Rebecca`s PN141 Quiz 1 With answers 11-19

Report
PN141 Quiz 1
November/December 2014
Rebecca Maier
1. The concept of proprioception
refers to which of the following?
a. Being perceptually unaware of and inattentive to
one side of the body
b. A defect of vision or blindness in half of the
visual fiels
c. The sensation of\\pertaining to spatial position
and muscular activity stimuli originating from
within the body
d. A numbness in the lower extremities associated
with reduced environmental temperatures.
Answer: C
From : AHN SG Lesson
14.1 question 1 and
AHN pg 661
2.
The name of this area of the brain means “bridge.” It is
the origin of cranial nerves V through VIII and is responsible
for sending impulses to the structures inferior and superior to
it. It also contains a respiratory center that complements the
part of the brain stem located inferior to it. It is called the
a.
b.
c.
d.
medulla oblongata.
diencephalon.
cerebellum.
pons.
ANS: D
The pons connects the midbrain to the medulla
oblongata. The word pons means “bridge.” It is
the origin of cranial nerves V and VIII.
PTS: 1
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
REF: AHN Page 654
OBJ: 3
TOP: Anatomy and physiology KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
3. A neuron consists of
a.
b.
c.
d.
Basal cell, dendrite and axon
Axon, meylon, Dendron
Dendrites, cell body, axon, and terminal buds
Tree like branches, the part that keeps it a live, a
snake like projection, and chemicals
3. ANS:D
The dendrites receive the message, the cell body keeps the neuron
alive, the axon tranports the electrical impulse to the terminal
buds which send the message on through the dispersal of
chemicals known as neural transmitters.
PTS:
1
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: AHN
Page 651-652
OBJ: 3
TOP: Anatomy and physiology
KEY: Nursing
Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
4.
The four main parts of the brain are:
a.
Cerebellum, parietal, temporal, and
occipital
b. Cerebrum, corium, basal, and cecum
c.
Cerebrum, spine, ganglia, Areflexia
d. Pons, medulla, cecum, parietal
e. Cerebrum, diencephalon, cerebellum, and
the brain stem
4. ANS:E
The brain is one of the largest organs weighing in at almost 3
pounds and is divided into 4 principle parts: the cerebrum – the
largest part of the brain and is divided into left and right
hemispheres; the diencephalon – often called the interbrain- lies
beneath the cerebrum and contains the thalamus and
hypothalamus; the cerebellum is the second largest part of the
brain and is mainly responsible for voluntary movement and
balance , and the brain stem is located at the base on the brain and
contains the pons, medulla, and mid brain- this is the part that is
frequently referred to as our lizard brain and is the oldest part of
the brain.
PTS: 1
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: AHN
Page 652-654, and handout on the brain and spine day 1
OBJ: 3
TOP: Anatomy and physiology
KEY: Nursing
Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
5. The sense of position is known as
proprioception
a. True
b. False
5. Answer: A – True
PTS: 5 DIF: Cognitive Level:
Knowledge
REF: AHN Page 661
OBJ: 3 TOP:Anatomy and
physiology
KEY: Nursing Process
Step: Assessment
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological
Integrity
6. A nurse is teaching a client how to use a new
hearing aid. As part of the information given, the
nurse would tell the client to:
a. Not worry about providing any special care to
the hearing aid
b. Rub a small amount of Vaseline in the ear before
insertion
c. Check the battery to ensure that it is working
before use
d. Leave the hearing aid in place while showering
6. Answer: C
PTS: 5
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF:
AHN Page 634 Box 13-3
OBJ: 3
TOP: Hearing
KEY: Nursing
Process Step: Patient Care
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
7. When obtaining a health history from a patient with a
neurological problem, the nurse is likely to elicit the most
valid response from the patient with which question?
a. “Do you have any sensations of pins and
needles in your feet?”
b. “Does the pain radiate from your back into
your legs?”
c.
“Can you describe the sensations you are
having in your head?”
d. “Do you ever have any nausea or
dizziness?”
7. ANS:C
For patients with suspected neurological conditions,
the presence of many symptoms or subjective data may
be significant.
PTS:
1
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
REF: Page 657 Power point slides 26, 27
OBJ: 9
TOP: Assessment KEY: Nursing
Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
8. The brain stem consists of which following
parts:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Midbrain
Interbrain
Pons
Medulla oblongata
a, c, and d
8. ANS:
E
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Knowledge Ref:
Handout day 1, pg 653
OBJ:
TOP:
KEY: Nursing Process
Step: Assessment
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological
Integrity
9.
What are the two divisions of the nervous
system?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Somatic and the autonomic
Cerebellum and the brainstem
Medulla oblongata and the diencephalon
Central and the peripheral
9.
ANS: D
The central and the peripheral are the two
divisions of the nervous system. The
autonomic and the somatic are the division
of the peripheral nervous system.
PTS:
OBJ:
MSC:
1
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF:
Page 651
1
TOP:
Anatomy and physiology
KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Assessment
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
10. ________ means impaired ability to coordinate
voluntary muscle movements.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Ataxia
Aura
Aphasia
Nystagmus
10.
PTS:
ANS: A
5
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF:
Page 681
OBJ: 2
TOP: Anatomy and physiology
KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
11. ________ is the inability to use symbols of speech
or comprehend the written or spoken word.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Atxia
Affective speech
Aphasia
Aura
11.ANS: A
PTS:
5
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
REF: Page 681
OBJ: 2
TOP: Anatomy and physiology
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
12. As the result of a stroke, a patient has difficulty
discerning the position of his body without looking at
it. In the nurse’s documentation, which would best
describe the patient’s inability to assess spatial position
of his body
a.
b.
c.
d.
Agnosia
Proprioception
Apraxia
Sensation
12.
ANS: B
Patients may experience a loss of proprioception with
a stroke. This may include apraxia and agnosia (a total
or partial loss of the ability to recognize familiar
objects or people).
PTS:
5
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
REF: Page 661
OBJ: 2
TOP: Stroke KEY: Nursing Process
Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
13. A ___________ is an surgically implanted
hearing device for the profoundly deaf person
who has sensorineural hearing loss is either
congenital or acquired.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Tympanoplasty
Cochlear implant
Stapedectomy
Ossiclostomy of the malleus
13.
ANS: B
Patients may experience a loss of proprioception
with a stroke. This may include apraxia and
agnosia (a total or partial loss of the ability to
recognize familiar objects or people).
PTS:
5
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Application REF:
Page 634
OBJ:
2
TOP:
Stroke KEY:
Nursing Process
Step: Assessment
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
14. What does the nurse know about the stroke patient
who has expressive aphasia?
a. Has difficulty comprehending spoken and
written communication
b.
Cannot make any vocal sounds
c.
Has total loss and comprehension of
language
d.
Can understand the spoken word, but
cannot speak
14.
ANS: D
The patient with expressive aphasia has
difficulty articulating words, but can
understand the written and spoken word.
PTS:
1
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Application REF:
Page AHN 659, 696-697
OBJ:
2
TOP:
Aphasia KEY:
Nursing Process
Step: Planning
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
15 Mr. R. is to have a laser treatment to cauterize
hemorrhaging vessels caused by diabetic retinopathy. The
name of the procedure is:
a.
b.
c.
d.
Enuculation
Scleral buckle
Photocoagulation
Trabeculoplasty
15.
ANS: C
The patient with expressive aphasia has difficulty
articulating words, but can understand the written and
spoken word.
PTS:
5
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Application REF: AHN Page
526, 618 – 620,
OBJ:
2
TOP:
Diabetic Retinopathy
KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Planning
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
16 . What is the nurse assessing when asking the
patient, “Who is the president of the United States?”
during a level of consciousness assessment?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Orientation
Memory
Calculation
Fund of knowledge
16.
ANS: D
Fund of knowledge is tested by questions such as “Who is
the president?” or asking about current events.
PTS:
1
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension
REF: AHN
Page 658
OBJ:
2
TOP:
Level of Consciousness
/ orientation
KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
17
. As the result of a stroke, a patient has difficulty discerning
the position of his body without looking at it. In the nurse’s
documentation, which of the following would best describe
the patient’s inability to assess spatial position of his body?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Agnosia
Proprioception
Apraxia
Sensation
17.
ANS: B
Patients may experience a loss of proprioception with a
stroke. This may include apraxia and agnosia (a total or
partial loss of the ability to recognize familiar objects or
people).
PTS:
5
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: AHN | FON
Page 661 | Page 1108
OBJ:
2
TOP:
Stroke KEY:
Nursing Process Step:
Assessment
MSC:
NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
18. . When planning care for a patient with aphasia, the nurse
should
a. talk loudly so he or she can hear.
b. refrain from giving explanations about
procedures because the patient cannot
understand them anyway.
c. provide as much environmental stimuli as
possible to prevent feelings of isolatio
d.
consider the type of aphasia that the patient
has and adapt communication methods
accordingly.
18.
ANS: D
Many stroke patients have communication problems,
including dysarthria and aphasia. The nurse should wait for
the patient to communicate, rather than prompting or
finishing the sentence before the patient has a chance to
find the appropriate word.
PTS:
OBJ:
1
FON
2
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Analysis
REF: AHN
Page 623-697 52-53; 1112
TOP:
Aphasia KEY:
Nursing Process Step: Planning
19.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Tonometry is used in the diagnosis of what
condition?
Corneal Abrasions
Blepharitis
Glaucoma
Retinal detachment
19.ANS: C
. PTS:
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Analysis
FON Page 623 -627 1105-1106
OBJ:
4
TOP:
Glaucoma
KEY:
Process Step: Planning
REF: AHN
Nursing
20. With _____ the iris occludes the anterior chamber
structures of the eye and reduces the outflow of aqueous
humor.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Wide angle glaucoma
Narrow angle glaucoma
Open Angle glaucoma
Retinopathy
20.ANS: B
PTS:
5
DIF:
Cognitive Level: Analysis
FON Page 623 -627 1105-1106
OBJ:
4
TOP:
Glaucoma
KEY:
Process Step: Planning
REF: AHN
Nursing

similar documents