Capacity powerpoint

Report
Capacity
By: Casie Pease
4th Grade
Capacity (Customary Units)

Definition – the amount of liquid in an object

Fluid ounces, cups, pints, quarts, gallons

Don’t forget your benchmarks
Gallon Kingdom



There once was a Gallon Kingdom.
In the kingdom, there lived 4 Queens. Each
ruled a corner of the kingdom. 4 corners, 4
queens ( 4 quarts).
Each queen had 2 princesses that were the
apples of their eyes. (2 Princesses = 2 pints
per queen.
Capacity
Gallon Kingdom

Each Princess has two cute eyes.
Gallon Kingdom




1 Gallon = 4 quarts (queens)
1 quart (queen) = 2 pints (princesses)
1 princess (pint) = 2 cups (cute eyes)
Also remember that there are 8 fluid ounces
in a cup.
Apply what you know.







How many quarts are in 1 gallon?
Think of Gallon Kingdom.
A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8
Answer: B
Show what you know.

How many cups are in a pint?


A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8

Answer: A) 2


How many pints are in a gallon?

A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8

Answer: D 8



How many quarts are in ½ gallon?

A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8

Answer: A



How many cups are in a gallon?

A) 4
B) 8
C) 12
D) 16

Answer: D) 16



How many ounces are in a cup?

A) 6 oz
B) 8 oz
C) 10 oz
D) 12 oz

Answer: B ( 8oz.)



How many cups are in a quart?

A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8

Answer: B) 4



Think Tank

How many ounces are in 5 cups?

5 cups = _____ ounces
Clue: 1 cup = 8 ounces
Big to small or small to big?
Operation???
Answer:
40 ounces





How many ounces are in two pints?








First ask yourself…how many cups are in one pint?
2
So, we have 2 pints with 2 cups in each. Therefore,
we have 4 cups in all.
4 cups = _____ ounces???
Clue: 1 cup = 8 ounces
Big to small or small to big???
Answer:
32 ounces
How many pints are in 2 gallons?





2 gallons = ____ pints
Clue: 1 gallon = 8 pints
Operation??? Big to small or small to Big?
Answer:
16 pints
How many cups are in 8 gallons?






8 gallons = ____ cups
Clue: 1 gallon = 16 cups
Operation? Big to small or small to big?
Solve.
Answer:
128 cups
Don’t forget those teaspoons








1 ounce is about 1 teaspoon of liquid.
3 teaspoons = 1 tablespoon.
How many teaspoons are in 8 tablespoons?
8 tablespoons = ____ teaspoons
Clue: 3 teaspoons = 1 tablespoon
Operation: big to small or small to big
Answer:
24 teaspoons
Capacity (Metrics)

Units =
Milliliters (ml) – large drop of liquid

Liters (l) – fat water bottle

Kiloliters – 1,000 liters ( a small Jacuzzi filled
with water is about 1,000 liters)

Benchmark Review

1 milliliter is about

A) the amount of liquid in a teaspoon.
B) a large drop of liquid from a medicine
dropper.
C) ½ a cup full of liquid.
Answer:
B (drop of liquid)




1 liter is about…






A) the size of a cup
B) the size of a gallon
C) the size of a fat water bottle
D) the size of a can of coke
Answer:
C) the size of a fat water bottle
The size of a kiloliter is about the size
of a ……






A) sink of water
B) jug of water
C) mug of water
D) Jacuzzi filled with water
Answer:
D) Jacuzzi
Which unit should you use?






To measure the amount of medicine you are
going to take for your cough…
A) milliliters
B) liters
C) kiloliters
Answer:
A) milliliters (ml)
Which unit would you use to measure
the amount of soda in a can?





A) liters
B) milliliters
C) kiloliters
Answer:
B) milliliters
Which unit would you use to measure the amount of
liquid in large jug of water?





A) milliliters
B) liters
C) kiloliters
Answer:
B) liters
Which unit would you use to measure
the amount of water in a baby pool?





A) milliliters
B) liters
C) kiloliters
Answer:
B) liters
Which unit would you use to measure the amount of
water in an Olympic size pool?

A) milliliters
B) liters
C) kiloliters

Answer: C (kiloliters)


Think Tank







How many milliliters are in 7 liters?
Clue: 1,000 milliliters are in 1 liter.
Operation: Big to small OR small to big?
7 liters = _____ milliliters
SOLVE!
Answer:
7,000 milliliters
How many liters are in 9 kiloliters?





Clue: 1,000 liters are in 1 kiloliter.
Operation: big to small OR small to big?
9 kiloliters = _____ liters
SOLVE!
Answer: 9,000 liters
How many liters are in 3,000 milliliters?
Clue: 1,000 milliliters = 1 liter
 Operation: big to small or small to big
 3,000 milliliters = _____ liters
 Solve!
 3,000 divided by 1,000 =
 3 liters

How many liters are in 4.5 kiloliters?







Clue: 1 kiloliter = 1,000 liters
Operation: big to small or small to big?
4.5 kiloliters = _____ liters
SOLVE!
4.5 x 1,000 =
Answer
4,500 liters
Keep Studying!!!!!!!!!!!!!



Remember, we just learned about capacity.
Customary units – Gallons, quarts, pints,
cups, ounces
Metric units – milliliters, liters, kiloliters

similar documents