Article 1 Legislative Branch

Report
Article 1
U.S. Constitution
The Legislative Branch
Also known as
Congress
• Housed in Washington DC in the Capital
Building.
• Writes Federal laws.
• Bicameral-two houses
Congress
• A representative assembly, made up of
535 elected officials.
• Serve as links between their constituents
and the National Government.
• Begins a new term every two years, on
January 3 of every odd numbered year.
• Follows a general elections in November.
Congress members have
Five major roles
1. Legislators (writes laws)
2. Represent their constituents (the people
back home that elected them)
3. Committee members
4. Servants of their constituents by helping
with various problems.
5. Politician
Senate
•Know as the
Upper House.
•100 Senators
total.
•Two from each of the fifty states.
•Led by the U.S. Vice President
(Joe Biden)
Qualifications for the Senate
Must be:
• 30 years old
• A U.S. citizen for at least 9 years.
• Must be an inhabitant of the State from
which she/he is elected.
Term for the Senate
• Elected from the State at-large (the
whole State).
• Since they represent the entire state
they are supposed to look at the larger
picture, “national interests” rather than
smaller local issues.
• Serve a six year term, no term limit.
• 1/3 of the Senate is up for election
every two years (A Continuous
body).
The House of Representatives
• Led by the Speaker of the House
(From the party in power,
that has the majority)
• Known as the Lower House.
• 435 members.
• Number of representatives per state is
based on population.
• Each one represents a congressional
district with roughly 650,000 people in it.
Qualifications for the House of
Representatives
Must be:
• 25 years or older
• A U.S. citizen for at least 7 years.
• Must be an inhabitant
of the State from
which she/he is
elected.
Term for the House
• Article 1 of the Constitution directs
Congress to reapportion (redistribute) the
seats in the House after each decennial
census.
• They serve a two year term.
• Elections are held on the same day in
every State, the Tuesday following the first
Monday in November each even
numbered year.
• There is no term limit!
Gerrymandering
• A Congressional district map that
has been drawn to the advantage
of the political party that controls
the states legislature.
• To gain Partisan advantage.

similar documents