1) The instruction cycle is also known as the ______.

Report
1) The instruction cycle is also known as the ________.
A) machine cycle
B) parallel cycle
Answer: A
C) serial cycle
D) multi-core cycle
2) The ________ is considered to be the brain of the
computer.
A) AGP
Answer: C
B) CMOS
C) CPU
D) EIDE
3) The ________ component of the CPU performs arithmetic and
logic calculations.
A) control unit
B) BIOS
C) EIDE
D) ALU
Answer: D
4) The speed at which a processor executes machine cycles is called
________.
A) clock speed
B) resolution
C) AGP
D) SATA
Answer: A
Which of the following is NOT a step in the instruction cycle?
A) Fetch
B) Decode
Answer: C
C) Print
D) Execute
The main circuit board of of a computer is the ________.
A) adaptive board
B) peripheral board
C) motherboard
D) legacyboard
Answer: C
________ data buses connect peripheral devices to the CPU and
the computer's memory.
A) Local
B) External
C) Expansion
D) Bluetooth
Answer: B
The most common types of ports found on computers today are
________.
A) serial and parallel
B) PS/2 and parallel
C) USB and FireWire
D) BIOS and USB
Answer: C
A computer's ________ is a program stored on a chip on the
motherboard used to start up the computer.
A) EIDE
B) AGP
C) SATA
D) BIOS
Answer: D
________ is a short-range wireless technology used to connect many
types of peripheral devices.
A) Ethernet
B) USB
C) Bluetooth
D) FireWire
Answer: C
Which of these items is NOT found inside the system unit?
A) Processor
B) Drive bays
C) Power supply
D) Flash drive
Answer: D
The ________ chip is volatile storage that stores settings used by the
BIOS
A) USB
B) CMOS
Answer: B
C) RAM
D) SATA
A megabyte (MB) is equal to ________ bytes.
A) 100
B) 1000
C) 1,000,000
D) 1,048,576
Answer: C
The base of the binary numbering system is ________.
A) 10
B) 12
C) 8
D) 2
Answer: D
A MB of storage can hold about ________ pages of plain text.
A) 500
B) 1000
C) 3000
D) 5000
Answer: A
CDs, DVDs, and Blu-ray discs are examples of ________ discs
where lasers are used to store data on the discs.
A) flash
B) magnetic
C) solid-state
D) optical
Answer: D
Computers convert data into information using ________.
A) convergence
B) ergonomics
C) information processing cycle
D) Moore's Law
Answer: C
Data that has been processed by the computer is called ________.
A) bioinformatics
B) information
C) input
D) raw data
Answer: B
First-generation computers used ________ and manual switches.
A) integrated circuits
B) transistors
C) vacuum tubes
D) microprocessors
Answer: C
Second-generation computers used ________, making the
computers smaller, more powerful, and more reliable.
A) vacuum tubes
B) transistors
C) integrated circuits
D) microprocessors
Answer: B
First generation computers were built in the ________.
A) 1910s and 1920s
B) 1930s and 1940s
C) 1940s and 1950s
D) 1960s and 1970s
Answer: B
A(n) ________ is a type of notebook that allows the user to use a
stylus or pen to write directly on the screen.
A) netbook
B) server
C) client
D) tablet PC
Answer: D
A small microprocessor-based computer is a(n) ________.
A) supercomputer
B) mainframe
C) minicomputer
D) personal computer
Answer: D
A compact desktop computer with an integrated monitor is called
a(n) ________ computer.
A) notebook
B) netbook
C) all-in-one
D) tablet
Answer: C
A high-end desktop computer or one attached to a network can be called a(n)
________.
A) netbook
B) tablet PC
C) workstation
D) notebook
Answer: C
________ are large computers that can perform millions of transactions in a day.
A) PDAS
B) All-in-ones
C) Mainframes
D) Netbooks
Answer: C
Today's personal computers are considered ________ -generation
computers.
A) first
B) second
C) third
D) fourth
Answer: D
Which of the following is a high-end desktop computer in a
business environment?
A) Minicomputer
B) All-in-one
C) Mainframe
D) Workstation
Answer: D
Which type of portable computer allows a user to write directly on
the screen?
A) Tablet PC
B) Netbook
C) Laptop
D) Desktop replacement
Answer: A
Computers in traffic lights, at supermarket checkouts, and in
appliances are examples of ________ computers.
A) personal
B) portable
C) ubiquitous
D) embedded
Answer: D
Which of these is NOT an input device?
A) printer
B) scanner
C) keyboard
D) mouse
Answer: A
The size of a monitor is measured:
A) by adding length of the bottom of the screen to the length of one
side of the screen.
B) diagonally across the screen.
C) from the top to the bottom of the screen.
D) from the left edge to the right edge of the screen
Answer: B
The processor on a video card is called a(n) ________.
A) GPU
B) USB
C) DLP
D) OLED
Answer: A
The wires that transfer data across the motherboard are known as
________.
A) system clock
B) CPU
C) CMOS
D) data buses
Answer: D
Data after processing is
1.Metaware.
2.Hardware.
3.Information.
4.Manuals / procedures.
Information.
•What is the maximum capacity for floppy diskette?
1. 1.2 MB
2. 1.44 MB
3. 2.0 MB
4. 1.4 GB
1.44 MB
•Each computer directly linked to the Internet must obtain a
unique address.
1.URL
2.ISP
3.DNS
4.IP
URL
•An internet tool that enables you to quickly find information
on the web is called:
1.A uniform resource locator
2.A search engine
3.A find wizard
4.Online help
A search engine
•The two main parts of the system unit are
1.A mouse and a keyboard.
The CPU and memory.
2.The CPU and memory.
3.A printer and a monitor.
4.Primary storage and secondary storage.
•Object copied through the
1.Ctrl+C
2.Ctrl+V
3.Ctrl+D
4.Ctrl+F
Ctrl+C
•The PC is an abbreviation of?
1.Protocol of Computer.
2.Pascal in Computer.
3.Private Computer.
4.Personal Computer.
Personal Computer.
•Printers and screens are:
1.Input
2.input/output.
3.Output
4.Memory
Output
•What is a URL?
1.An email address
2.The title of a web site
3.The address of a page on the World Wide Web
4.A communication method between computers and printers
The address of a page on the World Wide Web
•Servers are?
a.High speed computers with huge memory.
b.Some programs used in displaying pictures.
c.Kind of computer games.
d.None of the above.
a.High speed computers with huge memory.
A(n) ________ is a chip that contains the central processing unit of a
computer.
A) transistor
B) server
C) client
D) microprocessor
D) microprocessor
Data is entered into a computer during the ________ step of the IPC.
A) processing
B) output
C) input
D) storage
C) input
A(n) ________ is a light, inexpensive computer designed primarily for
Internet access.
A) workstation
B) netbook
C) desktop computer
D) all-in-one computer
B) netbook
A compact desktop computer with an integrated monitor is called a(n)
________ computer.
A) notebook
B) netbook
C) all-in-one
D) tablet
C) all-in-one
________ are large computers that can perform millions of transactions
in a day.
A) PDAS
B) All-in-ones
C) Mainframes
D) Netbooks
Mainframes
Complex mathematical calculations such as those used in weather
forecasting are carried out by ________.
A) servers
B) minicomputers
C) all-in-one computers
D) supercomputers
D) supercomputers
Minicomputers have largely been replaced by ________.
A) all-in-one computers
B) tablet PCS
C) midrange servers
D) netbooks
C) midrange servers
The integration of technology on multifunction devices, such as
smartphones is called ________.
A) ergonomics
B) convergence
C) bioinformatics
D) green computing
B) convergence
The main circuit board of of a computer is the ________.
A) adaptive board
B) peripheral board
C) motherboard
D) legacyboard
C) motherboard
________ is a short-range wireless technology used to connect many
types of peripheral devices.
A) Ethernet
B) USB
C) Bluetooth
D) FireWire
C) Bluetooth
In a computer, a(n) ________ code is used to represent digital data.
A) parallel
B) decimal
C) binary
D) solid-state
C) binary
Which of these is NOT an example of an optical drive?
A) CD-ROM
B) DVD
C) Blu-ray
D) Hard disk
D) Hard disk
Which of these is NOT an input device?
A) printer
B) scanner
C) keyboard
D) mouse
A) printer
The data signal and connection for a monitor or projector are provided
by the ________.
A) modem
B) video card
C) network adapter
D) DLP
B) video card

similar documents