PPT - Office of International Students and Scholars

Hiring International
Layla San Jose, International Student Advisor
Nancy Doan, Financial Analyst
UC Santa Barbara
Office of International Students & Scholars
Three Kinds of International
F-1 Students
Sponsor is UC
Santa Barbara
authorization as per
F-1 regulations
J-1 Exchange Visitors
Other Statuses
Sponsor may be UC
Santa Barbara, IIEFulbright, or others
Sponsor may be any
authorization as per
J-1 regulations
authorization as per
relevant regulations
Intent: Immigrant vs. Nonimmigrant
Nonimmigrant intent
Temporary stay
Maintain residence abroad
Must declare intended purpose
Immigrant intent
Leads to Permanent Residency (green card)
May be based on—
• Family ties
• Employment
• National Interest, Asylum, etc.
Primary Purpose
International visitors must declare ONE primary purpose
B1/B-2: Tourist
F-1: Student
E-2: Investor
H-1B: Temporary Worker
H-4: Dependent of H-1B
J-1: Student or Scholar
R1: Religious Worker
WT: Visa Waiver
Each primary purpose has its own letter-digit
 Each letter-digit combination has its own set of specific
immigration regulations.
What Is A Visa?
entry into the
 Permanently
affixed into
What Is A Visa?
A visa can only be used to enter the USA
visa has no significance once owner is
inside the USA
A visa is NOT authorization to—
Be in the USA
Study in the USA
Work in the USA
For employment purposes and
documentation – it’s OK if the visa is
What Is I-94 Status?
Authorization for an international visitor to be in the USA
Documented by “I-94 card” stapled into passport or form
printed from CBP website.
Also known as—
 Immigration status
 Entry status
Can exist ONLY in the USA
I-94 status cannot be used to reenter the USA
International visitor must comply with special regulations
Although employment authorization can be inherent to
I-94 status, it remains a separate concept
What Is “Duration Of Status”?
If I-94 form has a specific
end date, that is when
status expires.
If I-94 card is marked “D/S”
or “Duration of Status,”
other documents are
needed to determine
“projected” status
expiration date.
What Is “Duration Of Status”?
 For
F-1 Students
 I-20, Item #5,
second date
What Is “Duration Of Status”?
 For
J-1 Students
 DS-2019, Item
#3, second date
What Is Employment Authorization?
• Legal authorization to work in the US
• Issued by various sources, as needed:
- For F-1 students: US Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS)
- For J-1 students: US Department of State registered
Responsible Officers (ARO’s at OISS)
• Employers must document it BEFORE hiring internationals
• NOT related to having a Social Security Number or tax filing
• ALWAYS has an end date & often other conditions as well
All the pieces are connected
Primary purpose
I-94 status
Employment Authorization
Defining “On-Campus Employment”
Work on the school premises, employed by the I-20 issuing
institution (job at library, department)
 Work on the school premises, employed by on-campus
commercial firms (job at Wahoo’s in UCen)
 Work done on off-campus locations, but treated as oncampus
Educational affiliation (association with the established curriculum or related
to contractually funded research projects at the post-grad level)
Shared facilities
Funding and supervision from UCSB Faculty
If you are unclear if a job would be considered “oncampus” employment, please check with an International
Student Advisor.
More details about Work Authorization
If student is currently enrolled:
Must be registered full-time
8 (Grad)/12 (UG) units FA,
UCSB F-1 students: no
authorization required for
 If Other Institution F-1
students: Approved CPT or
 J-1 students: Official Letter
from Responsible Officer
If student has completed their
program of study:
No longer registered
F-1 students: Approved
Optional Practical Training
 J-1 Students: Approved
Academic Training (AT)
More Details About Work Authorization
How early can an international student start work?
Up to 30 days before classes start for new students (enter US with
initial UCSB I-20)
After issuance of UCSB I-20 or DS-2019 for New Transfer students
(transfer from another US institution)
How many hours can a (currently enrolled) student work?
Up to 20 hours per week during classes (& exams)
• No more than 20 hours total for both on-campus and off-campus work
No limits during summer, winter, and spring break
When does the student need to stop work?
Must stop working at end of program of studies or end of authorized
work authorization
Use graduation/filing date or end date on I-20/DS-2019, whichever
F-1 Students: On-Campus Employment
Verification Form
 Only required for
SSN application
 If student already
has an SSN, no
need to complete
form, as
authorization is
inherent to F-1
J-1 Students: Request for Authorization/
Authorization Letter
CPT Approval
 Approval for CPT is given on a
quarter-by-quarter basis
 Approval is employer-specific
so make sure your company’s
information is correctly
reflected on page 3 of the I-20
OPT Approval: EAD Card
 Approved for 12 months initially
 Can be extended for an additional 17 months for
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and
Mathematics) majors
Sample Academic Training approval letter
Sample form DS-2019 showing approval
Social Security Number
International students can not apply for an
SSN until they secure employment
Must wait up to 10 days after checking in at
Can apply up to 30 days prior to employment
start date
Can begin work while awaiting SSN approval
Hiring Packet for International Students
 I-9
Need to collect student passport, I-94 form,
passport, and I-20/DS-2019
 Oath
International students do NOT complete State
Oath of Allegiance (second section)
 W-4
(UPAY 585)
Nonresident-specific withholding form
I-9 Form
• Use I-20 or DS-2019
end date for
expiration date
• Should
I-9 Form: List of
Acceptable Documents
I-9 Form
Entering student in PPS
Entering student in PPS
 If student doesn’t have SSN, you can enter dummy
number; you then have 30 days from the start of
employment to enter actual SSN
 The permanent address MUST be a FOREIGN address
 Citizenship codes (for international students in F-1/J-1
 N : Nonresident
 A: Nonresident from Canada, Mexico, or S. Korea
 S: Nonresident student employee from India
 If N, A, or S code, you must complete a GLACIER
Nomination Form
Entering student in PPS
 WSP Field (Work Study): different for international students receiving
President’s Work Study from OISS
 M: Summer Employment
 P: Academic Year
Citizenship and Taxes
Citizenship and Taxes
Citizenship and Taxes: GLACIER
Complete the GLACIER Nomination Form
An account is established in GLACIER and
an email will be sent to the foreign visitor.
The email will include a link and a temporary
UserID and Password that will allow access
to the GLACIER system.
GLACIER will prompt questions about
immigration status and will identify whether
payments will be subject to income tax
withholding. Individuals must follow the
instructions on where and how to turn them
in (Accounting Office).
Once Accounting has received the signed
documents and has determined that the
registration process is complete, appropriate
taxes can be applied to an individual’s
Foreign visitors are asked to review and
update the information on GLACIER on an
annual basis and as changes occur in their
foreign status.
Citizenship and Taxes: GLACIER
 Federal law requires the University to document and report all
payments made to Nonresident Aliens. This includes all information
regarding a payee’s foreign status. GLACIER is a secured web-based
Non Resident Alien tax compliance system that foreign visitors can use
to document their immigration and tax data.
 GLACIER helps determine tax residency, withholding rates and income
treaty eligibility.
 GLACIER helps manage required documentation, maintains a record
of disbursements and prepares certain tax forms and required
 GLACIER provides the Non-Resident Alien with options that may be
available to them under a tax treaty between the U.S. and their country
of tax residency
For more information about GLACIER:
 http://www.bfs.ucsb.edu/payroll/payment-processes/hiring
President’s Work Study (OISS)
Must receive Work Study Referral form from OISS
 OISS Contact: Nicole Morgan
The department payroll/personnel specialist must complete Section 3 of the
Work-Study Referral form:
o Include Dept Code & Distribution number
o Dist. section, in the WSP enter M if summer and enter P if academic school
Submit the form to Work Study Program Office, MC 3180
Once the referral is processed, Work-study wages will automatically split. DO
NOT add a second distribution.
The IFNW screen will report total wages earned as of the last payroll cycle.
If the Work Study limit is not on the IFNW screen, the Office of Financial Aid
Scholarship did not receive the Work-study referral. Similar to FWS, work study
program absorbs 60% of gross wage for on-campus employee while
departmental employers are responsible for 40% of the student employee’s
gross wage, plus a 10% administrative fee (surcharge).
Hours earned after the limit is reached are charged 100% to department.
Contact OISS
Phone: (805) 893-2929
Email: [email protected]
Office Hours (Summer): Monday through Friday,
10:00 am – 12:00 pm and 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(closed at 12:00 pm every 2nd and 4th Friday)

similar documents