Steve Lampen Multimedia technology manager Product line

Report
Hollywood Post Alliance Technology Retreat 2013
®
Ethernet AVB
and Video
STEVE LAMPEN
MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MANAGER
PRODUCT LINE MANAGER – ENTERTAINMENT
BELDEN
AVB Audio vs. Video
 Audio is easy on Ethernet® AVB
 1GbaseT = 300+ channels of audio
 10GbaseT = 3000+ channels of audio
 At 48 kHz sampling
 Video – Not so easy
 1 GbaseT = one compressed channel of video
 10 GbaseT = 6 HD-SDI bistreams
 = 3 1080p/60 “3G”
 What about 4K video? 8K video?
Where is Ethernet Going?
 10 gigabit copper
 Available now
 10GbaseT
 625 MHz per pair
 4 pair
 100 meters
 PAM 16
 2 pulses v 256 only use 128
Where is Ethernet Going?
 10G on fiber
 10GbaseSR
 850nm VCSL laser
 Multimode /single mode (2 km)
 10GbaseLR
 1300nm
 Single mode (10km+)
Where is Ethernet Going?
 40 Gigabit Networking
 Just approved on fiber
 40GbaseT copper study group (Category 8)
 Results by 2015
 2 GHz per pair??
 Overall foil shield/individual foil pair
 Alien crosstalk +20 dB compared to 10GbaseT (Cat 6a)
 4 pair??
 30 meters??? (supports 90% of data center needs)
Where is Ethernet Going?
 40 Gigabit Fiber
 40GbaseSR4
 VCSL laser
 8 fiber = 4 lanes each direction
 12-fiber
 40GbaseLR4
 10G x 4 lanes x 2 directions
Where is Ethernet Going?
 100 Gigabit networking
 Committee formed
 100GbaseT
 Probably beyond the capability of copper
 100G Fiber
 100GbaseLR10
 25GHz per fiber
 WDM 4 wavelengths
 OR 10G fiber x 10 lanes x 2 directions = 20 fibers
Where is Video Going
 HD-SDI
 1.5 GHz clock
 Occupied bandwidth 750 MHz (Nyquist)
 Tested to third harmonic: 2.25 GHz
 3G-SDI (1080p/60)
 3 GHz clock
 Occupied bandwidth 1.5 GHz (Nyquist)
 Tested to third harmonic: 4.5 GHz
Where is Video Going
 4K (in process)
 10.6921 GHz clock (12 GHz)
 Occupied bandwidth 5.346 to 6 .0 GHz (Nyquist)
 Copper coax cable: not considered??
 Tested to third harmonic : 16 to 18 GHz
 Fiber – single mode
 8K
 No standards established
 24 GHz clock? 12 GHz Nyquist? 36 GHz testing?
Bandwidth on Copper UTP
Based on Third Harmonic/Uncompressed
HD
3G
4K
10GbaseT
40GbaseT
100GbaseT
4
2
0
17
8
2
44
22
5
Bandwidth on Copper UTP
Based on Clock/Uncompressed
HD
3G
4K
10GbaseT
40GbaseT
100GbaseT
6
3
0
26
13
2
66
33
5
Multi Channel Digital Video
 SMPTE work
 20 Gb/s on fiber
 Multiple 1.5 Gb/s HD bit streams combined?
 Bit depth: 8-bit? 10-bit? 12-bit? 14-bit?
 Coding: 4:4:4? 4:2:2?
How to Win an Emmy
 Make these two work together
 High-bandwidth Ethernet
 High-bandwidth Video
 Channel counts
 256 x 256 video router now commonplace
 128-port Ethernet switch is HUGE
 Analog: Vertical blanking interval
 How do you find a frame of video in Ethernet?
Who Wants AVB Now?
 Automotive Industry
 Less weight, simple networking
 All sensors, camera, audio
 2 ms latency is 2.5 inches at 70 MPH
 Airline Industry
 Light weight, simple networking
 Multiple channel consumer video
Steve Lampen
[email protected]
www.belden.com

similar documents