Vyse-Journal-Entry-Sequence

Report
The Great Pyramid Hoax
An analysis of the private journal entries made by
Col. Howard Vyse on 14-17th June, 1837
at the Great Pyramid of Giza.
Howard Vyse Journal © Howard Vyse Estate
Relevant journal page reproduced here under ‘Fair Use’
Analysis © Scott Creighton 2014
The private journal of Col. Howard Vyse, 1837.
The Vyse journal can be viewed at the Centre for
Buckinghamshire Studies, Aylesbury, England
The Great Pyramid Hoax
Reconstructing the sequence of entries
Col. Howard Vyse made in his private
journal on 14-17th June, 1837.
The Great Pyramid Hoax
Reconstructing the sequence of entries
Col. Howard Vyse made in his private
journal on 14-17th June, 1837.
This sequence shows how Vyse comes to
realise that the Khufu cartouche (with blank disc)
he believed was the correct spelling and thus had
fraudulently placed in Campbell’s Chamber 3 weeks
earlier, around 27th May, needed to be changed.
The Great Pyramid Hoax
Reconstructing the sequence of entries
Col. Howard Vyse made in his private
journal on 14-17th June, 1837.
This sequence shows how Vyse comes to
realise that the Khufu cartouche (with blank disc)
he believed was the correct spelling and thus had
fraudulently placed in Campbell’s Chamber 3 weeks
earlier, around 27th May, needed to be changed.
This is a suggested sequence only, following the
natural flow of time and the logical flow of text
wrapping around graphics etc. Some parts of the
sequence may not be exactly correct but do not
alter the end outcome or conclusion.
The Great Pyramid Hoax
Reconstructing the sequence of entries
Col. Howard Vyse made in his private
journal on 14-17th June, 1837.
This sequence shows how Vyse comes to
realise that the Khufu cartouche (with blank disc)
he believed was the correct spelling and thus had
fraudulently placed in Campbell’s Chamber 3 weeks
earlier, around 27th May, needed to be changed.
This is a suggested sequence only, following the
natural flow of time and the logical flow of text
wrapping around graphics etc. Some parts of the
sequence may not be exactly correct but do not
alter the end outcome or conclusion.
(Note: it is not essential in this reconstruction
to be able to read Vyse’s actual handwriting
which is extremely difficult to read.
Where any actual handwriting is being quoted from
Vyse’s journal it will appear in yellow. All other
comments in white are my own ).
The Great Pyramid Hoax
Let us begin….
First of all it is important to know that the
hieroglyphs under examination in this
presentation are to be found in
Campbell’s Chamber of the Great
Pyramid. These chambers had been
sealed from the time of their
construction until 1837 when Col. Vyse
opened them with explosive charges.
First of all it is important to know that the
hieroglyphs under examination in this
presentation are to be found in
Campbell’s Chamber of the Great
Pyramid. These chambers had been
sealed from the time of their
construction until 1837 when Col. Vyse
opened them with explosive charges.
In the upper-most chamber which Vyse
named ‘Campbell’s Chamber’ there was
found a cartouche bearing the name
‘Khufu’ (along with many other glyphs), a
king of the 4th dynasty whom
Egyptologists believe was the builder of
the Great Pyramid.
First of all it is important to know that the
hieroglyphs under examination in this
presentation are to be found in
Campbell’s Chamber of the Great
Pyramid. These chambers had been
sealed from the time of their
construction until 1837 when Col. Vyse
opened them with explosive charges.
In the upper-most chamber which Vyse
named ‘Campbell’s Chamber’ there was
found a cartouche bearing the name
‘Khufu’ (along with many other glyphs), a
king of the 4th dynasty whom
Egyptologists believe was the builder of
the Great Pyramid.
For a number of reasons which need not
be repeated here, many believe that it
was Vyse himself who placed these
glyphs into this chamber (and others).
Khufu Cartouche as seen today, vertically aligned,
in the Great Pyramid.
(Note the disc with 3 lines at the foot of the image)
This page from Col. Howard Vyse’s
journal covers the entries of 14-17th
June, 1837.
This page presents a contradiction.
Here we see Vyse drawing the disc in
the Khufu cartouche without any of the
hatched lines we observe in the disc in
the actual chamber. Alongside this
cartouche Vyse writes “in Campbell’s
Chamber”.
Vyse had drawn a similar disc without
the hatched lines in his journal entry of
27th May (3 weeks earlier).
Why would Vyse draw a disc twice in his
journal without any of the hatched lines
we see in the disc today?
And then, at the foot of the same page
Vyse then presents the Khufu cartouche
with a hatched disc (i.e. with 3 lines) and
writes underneath “Cartouche in
Campbell’s Chamber”.
And so, on this page of Vyse’s journal,
we are presented with a plain disc and
hatched disc cartouche of Khufu, both of
which Vyse claims to have come from
Campbell’s Chamber.
However, they cannot both be right as
there is only one Khufu cartouche in this
chamber. So how can we explain this
apparent contradiction?
Let us now try to reconstruct
the sequence of 14-17th June
journal entries to see if we
can make sense of Vyse’s
contradictory drawings and
statements.
Vyse journal entry continued from 14th June
Vyse journal entry of 15th June
Vyse journal entry of 16th June
at Tomb of the Trades.
“Cartouches in tomb to the W.
[west] of first pyramid are
different than Suphis [Khufu].”
“Cartouches in tomb to the W.
[west] of first pyramid are
different than Suphis [Khufu].”
With this comment Vyse
indicates that he knows (or
thinks he knows) how the
Suphis [Khufu] cartouche
should be written.
In what way are the Khufu
cartouches (plural) in this tomb
different to how Vyse believes
they should be?
In what way are the Khufu
cartouches (plural) in this tomb
different to how Vyse believes
they should be?
The Khufu cartouches (plural)
in the Tomb of the Trades
actually have hatched lines
in the discs, a difference that
Vyse notes in his journal page
here and will later publish in his
finished book (see next slide).
Khufu cartouches (plural) with hatched discs from
Tomb of the Trades
Note: The discs in the above Khufu cartouches are
reproduced using a printer’s font and do not reflect the
lines Vyse would have actually seen here.
Since Vyse has drawn the disc of
the Khufu cartouche twice in his
journal without the 3 hatched
lines, it seems clear that is
how Vyse believed the disc
of the Khufu cartouche should,
in fact, be written—i.e. with just
a plain disc. And why he would
have had it written like this in
Campbell’s Chamber.
This is to say that, were the disc
in Campbell’s Chamber to have
had the hatched lines we see in
the chamber today, Vyse would
have said here the cartouches
in this tomb were the same (since
they have the hatched lines) as
Suphis (in Campbell’s Chamber)
and not that they were “different”.
And so, after his visit to the
Tomb of the Trades around 16th
June where he sees for himself
the disc of the Khufu cartouche
written with hatched lines, Vyse
now begins to have doubts about
the cartouche with just a plain
disc he had earlier placed into
Campbell’s Chamber (around
May 27th).
Journal entry of 16th June
Around 16th June
Vyse returns from Tomb of the
Trades having now verified
Perring’s drawings and seen
for himself the discs of the
Khufu cartouches with hatched
lines.
Journal entry of 17th June
Around 17th June.
Having mulled things over,
Vyse now acts on his new
awareness.
Around 17th June.
Vyse draws copy of cartouche
in Campbell’s Chamber. Note
that the disc in this cartouche
has no hatched lines. This was
placed by Vyse into Campbell’s
chamber around 27th May.
Around 17th June.
This is his ‘master’, his
reference drawing of what had
been placed weeks earlier in
Campbell’s Chamber. Vyse
has decided it needs to be
changed.
Around 17th June.
Vyse realises the plain disc
in this cartouche is wrong.
Around 17th June.
Vyse realises the plain disc
in this cartouche is wrong.
It requires hatched lines like
those he observed in the
Tomb of the Trades.
Around 17th June.
He redraws a larger cartouche
here (note: initially with a
blank disc as it would have
been in Campbell’s Chamber
at this time.).
Around 17th June.
He writes underneath
“Cartouche in Campbell’s
Chamber”. There is no
contradiction at this point as
both cartouches agree with
each other.
Around 17th June.
At this point the cartouche at
the foot of the page (left) is
simply a working enlargement
of Vyse’s ‘master’ cartouche
(above).
But Vyse has decided the
cartouche with the plain, blank
disc is wrong and he marks
his enlarged version with
an ‘X’ (wrong) at the foot of
the cartouche (see above
enlargement).
More specifically, Vyse places
an ‘X’ (wrong) above the two
blank discs just outside the
two cartouches on this page.
Vyse now inserts a 3 lined disc
inside the (hitherto) plain disc,
creating a ‘composite’ doublelined disc (see next slide).
Vyse neglects to remove the
(now) redundant and now
contradictory ‘X’ marks from the
corrected disc/cartouche.
The comment “in Campbell’s
Chamber” is also now
incorrect as there is no longer
a blank disc in the chamber.
All of these are redundant
legacy marks of Vyse’s thought
process and the edits he had
to make to this cartouche.
Having now completed the
change, Vyse now places a
small vertical line ‘I’ to crossreference his edit.
All the page entries are now complete.
Having now decided to
change his journal entry, all
that is left for Vyse to do now
is add 3 lines to the cartouche
in the actual chamber and to
update Mr. Hill’s facsimile
drawing before sending it off
to the British Museum in
London 2 days later.
Having now decided to
change his journal entry, all
that is left for Vyse to do now
is add 3 lines to the cartouche
in the actual chamber and to
update Mr. Hill’s facsimile
drawing before sending it off
to the British Museum in
London 2 days later.
The deception is complete.

similar documents