014PPTimesActs030514

Report
ᏣᎳᎩ ᎦᏬᏂᎯᏍᏗ 132
ᏦᎢᏁ ᎢᎦ, ᎠᏅᏱ 5, 2014
Some Review
Unvditsu itsaditasga?
The Questioner ask the Hearer about the Hearer
and Others:
Are you and they drinking milk?
The Hearer answers, 'They and I ...' and does not
include the Questioner.
Unvdi osdaditasga.
They and I are drinking milk. with osd- 'they and I'
Some Review
Unvditsu idaditasga?
Are you all and I drinking milk?
The Questioner includes herself in the question and
so the Hearer includes the Questioner in the
answer.
Vv, unvdi idaditasga.
Yes, you all and I are drinking milk.
with id- 'you all and I'
Osda hisvga! From Homework
Defective
verb – only
one stem
form.
Osda tsawsvgoi!
More
complete
set of
stems, but
agi-/agwVerb.
Hvga iyuwanhilvi hadidisgoi?
Activity
verb that
shows Tsi/G- Set
Pronouns
and Agi/Agw- Set
Pronouns
and 5
Stems.
Tsi-/G- Set Forms
Present:
Adidiha.
Gadidi'a.
She is getting up.
I am getting up.
Imperfective Habitual:
Adidisgoi. He gets up.
Immediate Command:
Hidida!
Get up!
Hvga iyuwanhilvi hadidisgoi?
Tali iyuwanhilvi gadidisgoi.
Hvga iyuwanhilvi?
Tali iyuwanhilvi.
Time Vocabulary
hvga
how much/many
iyuwanhilvi
time, o'clock
Hvga iyuwanhilvi?
What time is it?
[Hila ahli'ili? Western Dialects]
udalula
ulosvsdi
iyitawosdanvi
before
after
minutes
Show the video.
http://fpamediaserver.wcu.edu/~hfrancis/001As
mntFL13/001AsmntTime110713.mp4
Nihi nigada nogwu.
Take a few minutes and ask your classmates
about these times. Use complete sentences.
Time Phrases
Hisgadu iyitawosdanvitsu udalula tali?
Is it fifteen minutes before two?
Sgohi ulosvsdi tali
It is ten after two
Udohiyu vsgiyv galuhgoi.
She really does arrive on time.
Hvga iyv ...? When ...?
Nihi nigada nogwu.
Take a minute and ask your classmates
Hvga iyv hadidisgoi?
Hvga iyv hiyegoi?
Tsi-/G- Set Forms
Present:
Ayega.
Tsiyega.
He is waking up.
I am waking up.
Imperfective Habitual:
Hisgi iyuwanhilvi ayehli ayegoi. She wakes up ...
Immediate Command:
Hiyegi!
Hvga iyv ...? When ...?
Nihi nigada nogwu.
Take a minute and ask your classmates
Hvga iyv hiyegoi?
Hvga iyuwanhilvi hiyegoi?
Days of the Week: Friday
Brainstorm sound mnemonic.
Tsungilosdi
ᏧᎾᎩᎶᏍᏗ
wash day; Archaic: hisgine iga 'fifth day'
Do iyusdi hadvnehoi Tsungilosdi?
ᏧᎾᎩᎶᏍᏗ Laundry Day
Tsi-/G- Set Forms
Present:
[dihnawo] Dekgiloa.
[dihnawo] Degvgiloa.
She is washing [clothes].
I am washing [clothes].
Imperfective Habitual:
[dihnawo] Dekgilosgoi. He washes [clothes].
Immediate Command:
[dihnawo] Tvhgilotsa! Wash [clothes]!
Hvga iyv ...? When ...?
Nihi nigada nogwu.
Take a minute and ask your classmates. Answer
with a day of the week.
Hvga iyv ditsahnawo dehikgilosgoi?
ditsahnawo
digwahnawo
di-ts-ahnawo plural-your-...
di-agw-ahnawo plural-my-...

similar documents