The 1920s Review

Report
The Roaring Twenties
A test review
These two immigrants were found guilty on
circumstantial evidence and sentenced to death.
Many people viewed their case as an example of
prejudice against people based on their ethnic
origins and beliefs.
Who are Sacco and Vanzetti?
A pseudo-science that deals with the improvement
of hereditary traits.
What is eugenics?
A style of music that became popular in the ’20s.
Its style was influenced by Dixieland music and
ragtime.
What is Jazz?
The movement of hundreds of thousands of
African Americans from the rural South to
industrial cities in the North was called this.
What is the Great Migration?
During Prohibition, people would sneak in to
secret bars called _________.
What are speakeasies?
A stylish, unconventional woman of the 1920s
who dressed in attire considered too revealing by
previous generations were called _________.
What is a Flapper?
This famous trial tested a state law that banned
the teaching of evolution.
What is the Scopes Trial or Monkey Trial?
True or False.
The sharp reduction in immigrants due to new
immigration laws in the 1920s contributed to the
decline of the KKK.
False.
Scandal of KKK leaders led to its decline.
In the 1920s, most African American voters in the
North cast their votes for the _______Party,
the party of Lincoln.
What is the Republican Party?
After the Emergency Quota Act was passed,
admission to the U.S. was based on immigrants’
a. Literacy test scores
b. Job skills
c. Wealth
d. Ethnic identity and national origin
Answer: D
The new morality of the 1920s glorified
a. Work
b. Promiscuity
c. Personal freedom
d. wealth
The new morality glorified PERSONAL
FREEDOM!
Answer: C
What was John T. Scopes put on trial for?
a. Violating Prohibition laws
b. Being a leader of the KKK
c. Teaching creationism
d. Teaching evolution
Answer: D
He was arrested and tried for teaching about
evolution!
What did the 21st Amendment to the Constitution
do?
a. Granted women the right to vote
b. Outlawed the manufacture and distribution of
alcohol
c. Repealed Prohibition
d. Abolished the poll tax
The 21st Amendment repealed (cancelled) the 18th
Amendment; therefore, it repealed Prohibition.
Answer: C
What famous athlete was given the nickname, the
“Sultan of Swat”?
Who is Babe Ruth?
The flowering of African American arts in the
1920s became known as this.
What is the Harlem Renaissance?
What was the purpose of the Volstead Act?
a. Limit immigration
b. Enforce Prohibition
c. Ban the teaching of evolution
d. Prohibit lynching
The Volstead Act was passed to enforce
Prohibition. This gave the federal government
police powers to find those that were violating
the law
Answer: B
Ernest Hemingway wrote a novel called A
Farewell to Arms. This book
a. Portrayed war’s meaningless violence
b. Glorified war
c. Exposed the emptiness and superficiality of
much of modern society
d. Portrayed the vitality and freedom of the new
morality
A Farewell to Arms portrayed war’s
meaningless violence.
Answer: A
One of the greatest political triumphs of the
NAACP in 1930 was with the
a. Signing of a law against lynching
b. Signing of a law banning discrimination in
federal jobs
c. Defeat of a racist judge nominated for the
Supreme Court
d. Appointment of an African American to the
Supreme Court.
Answer: C
The NAACP was able to lobby against the
nomination of the racist judge.
Because many people thought the country was
losing its traditional values, many joined a
religious movement called _____________.
What is fundamentalism?
What group was exempt from the National Origins
Act of 1924?
a. Chinese
b. Mexicans
c. Canadians
d. Japanese
Answer: B
Mexicans were exempt because the immigration
laws had created a labor shortage!
New York City neighborhood that was the center
of the African American artistic and creative
outpouring of the 1920s.
What is Harlem?
He founded the Universal Negro Movement, or
Black Nationalism. He encouraged
independence and separation from whites.
a. Marcus Garvey
b. Oscar DePriest
c. Duke Ellington
d. Langston Hughes
Answer: A
Marcus Garvey
Writer who became a leading voice of the African
American experience in the United States.
Who is Langston Hughes?
Pilot of the first solo nonstop transatlantic flight.
Who was Charles Lindbergh?
He was the prosecutor at the Scopes trial.
a. Oscar DePriest
b. William Jennings Bryan
c. Clarence Darrow
d. Al Capone
Answer: William Jennings Bryan
..he ran for President three times
Answer: B
Which of the following groups were not a KKK
target?
a. Immigrants
b. Protestants
c. Catholics
d. African Americans
Answer B : Protestants
The illegal production and distribution of liquor is
called _____________.
What is bootlegging?
A gangster who became notorious during
Prohibition.
Who is Al Capone?
___________opposed all forms of government.
What are anarchists?
She was one of the first woman anthropologists
who published Coming of Age in Samoa.
Who is Margaret Mead?

similar documents