Media Quiz File - Moodle - Atlanta International School

Report
Media Quiz
Grade Six
Atlanta International School
In 2009, kids ages 11 to 14 spent the
most time with this type of media:
• A. Computers
• B. Music
• C. TV
• D. Video games
Answer:
C (followed by music, computers, and video
games, in that order)
Who spends more time browsing the
Internet, teens or adults?
• A. Teens
• B. Adults
Answer: B
Just Kidding……..A- Teens!
What is a mash-up?
• A. A glitch on a computer caused by a virus
• B. A techno remix of a song
• C. Slang for when a computer crashes and is
beyond repair
• D. A digital collage containing text, graphics,
music, video, or animation from already
created digital works combined to create a
new work
Answer: D
How many texts on average do teens send and receive
each month?
• A. 1,800
• B. 2,500
• C. 3,000
• D. 3,500
Answer: A (adults send about 500)- this is a
decrease from 2009
In Internet slang, what is a “troll” ?
• A. A multiplayer game that can be embedded
in a website
• B. Someone who posts spam on online
message boards
• C. A website that takes too long to load
• D. Someone who has an ugly profile picture
Answer: B
What is an “avatar”?
• A. An email address that forwards your email
to a different address (alias)
• B. A graphic image used to represent a real
person online
• C. Someone who tries to get you to give them
personal information online
• D. The fastest jet on many online flightsimulator games
Answer: B
According to the privacy policies of
Facebook, how old must you be to
register for an account?
•
•
•
•
A. 10
B. 12
C. 13
D. 16
Answer: C
Who can edit articles on Wikipedia,
the free, online encyclopedia?
•
•
•
•
A. Registered users older than 13
B. Employees of Wikipedia
C. College professors and students
D. All of the above
Answer: D
What was the first home video game
console sold in the United States?
•
•
•
•
A. Atari 2600
B. Nintendo NES
C. Sega Genesis
D. Nintendo Game Boy
Answer: A
How many characters (letters,
punctuation marks, and spaces) can
you send in a regular text message?
•
•
•
•
A. 100
B. 160
C. 200
D. 260
Answer: B
What percentage of tweens (ages 8 to
12) use a cell phone?
•
•
•
•
A. 37%
B. 56%
C. 71%
D. 85%
Answer: B (note: 2009 the answer was C!)
With which of the following can young
people not only listen to
but also create music?
•
•
•
•
A. Rhapsody
B. GarageBand
C. Pandora
D. iTunes
Answer: B
As of late 2011, approximately how
many views did YouTube get
•
•
•
•
A. 500,000
B. Over 1 billion
C. Over 500 billion
D. Over 1 trillion
Answer: D

similar documents