Exam # 4 Pharmacy Tech Program

Report
Exam # 4
Pharmacy Tech Program
2011-12
• A _____ is a single-cell organism
similar to a human cell.
a. virus
b. fungus
c. antifungals
d. Antivirals
Answer: b
• ______ prevent synthesis of
ergoterol, a building block for fungal
cell membranes.
a. virus
b. fungus
c. antifungals
d. antivirals
answer: c
• A ______ is a minute infectious
agent, much smaller than a
bacterium.
a. virus
b. fungus
c. antifungals
d. chlorophyll
answer: a
• _____ viruses have a rapid onset, a
relatively brief period of symptoms,
and a resolution within days.
a. latent
b. chronic
c. slow
d. acute
answer: d
• Some infections fail to resolve, and become a
____ virus, can persist for years and often for
a lifetime, and can cause a serious
progressive disease and early death.
a. latent
b. chronic
c. slow
d. acute
answer: b
• A _____ virus has a long incubation
period of months to years with a gradual
unset frequently ending in severe illness
or death.
a. latent
b. chronic
c. slow
d. acute
answer: c
• _____ viruses can lie dormant within their
host and the host may be symptom free, and
other certain conditions can reactivate them
to become an infective agent.
a. latent
b. chronic
c. slow
d. acute
answer: a
• ______ are drugs of choice for genital
herpes, herpes simplex, herpes zoster,
influenza prophylaxis, organ
transplantation, etc.
a. virus
b. antiretrovirals
c. antifungals
d. antivirals
answer: d
• _____ were developed specifically to
limit the progression of the retrovirus
known as HIV.
a. virus
b. antiretrovirals
c. antifungals
d. antivirals
answer: b
• According to CDC guidelines, the
administration of an appropriate antiretroviral
regimen should begin within _____ of a
healthcare providers’ exposure to HIV.
a. seven hours
b. twenty-four hours
c. two hours
d. ten hours
answer: c
• _______ are single-celled organism
found almost everywhere.
a. virus
b. antibiotic
c. bacteria
d. antivirals
answer: c
• ______ bacteria cause most
infections and need oxygen to
survive.
a. antibiotics
b. aerobic
c. sulfa
d. anaerobic
answer: b
• _____ bacteria can survive in the
absence of oxygen.
a. antibiotics
b. aerobic
c. sulfa
d. anaerobic
answer: d
• _____ drugs are the oldest
antibiotics on the market.
a. protein
b. aerobic
c. sulfa
d. nosocomial
answer: c
• _______ is bactericidal, in that it kills
bacteria by preventing them from
forming the rigid wall needed for
survival.
a. cephalosporins
b. aminoglycosides
c. tetracyclines
d. penicillin
answer: d
• A patient allergic to penicillin has a 10%
possibility he or she is also allergic to
______, and vice-versa.
a. cephalosporins
b. aminoglycosides
c. tetracyclines
d. quinolones
answer: a
• ______ can cause fatal renal
syndrome.
a. cephalosporins
b. aminoglycosides
c. tetracyclines
d. quinolones
answer: c
• _____ are among the drugs that penetrate
bone so they are effective combatants to
bone and joint infections.
a. cephalosporins
b. aminoglycosides
c. tetracyclines
d. quinolones
answer: d
• Patients under 18 years old and
_____ should not take quinolones.
a. elderly men
b. elderly women
c. pregnant women
d. none of the above
answer: c
• ______ treat life-threatening infections,
sepsis (blood-borne infections), and
peritonitis.
a. cephalosporins
b. aminoglycosides
c. tetracyclines
d. quinolones
answer: b
• ______ is the body chemical that
evokes the symptoms more commonly
known as the allergic reaction.
a. decongestant
b. expectorant
c. antitussives
d. histamine
answer: d
• _____ mediate the contraction of
smooth muscle of the bronchi and
intestine.
a. H1 blockers
b. H2 receptors
c. H1 receptors
d. H2 blockers
answer: c
• ______ mediate the action of histamine
on gastric secretion and cardiac
acceleration.
a. H1 blockers
b. H2 receptors
c. H1 receptors
d. H2 blockers
answer: b
• _____ is a state of heightened
sensitivity as a result of exposure to a
particular substance.
a. depression
b. suppression
c. allergy
d. antibody
answer: c
• ______ is a noncontagious, itchy rash that
often occurs in the creases of the arms, legs
and neck. It is often associated with allergies.
a. hay fever
b. allergic rhinitis
c. allergic dermatitis
d. urticaria
answer: c
• ____ are agents that suppress coughing and
are indicated when reducing cough frequency
is needed, such as with a dry and
unproductive cough.
a. decongestant
b. expectorant
c. antitussives
d. histamine
answer: c
• _____ agents help to rid the lungs
and airway of mucus when
coughing.
a. decongestant
b. expectorant
c. antitussives
d. histamine
answer: b
• _____ block histamine receptors in
the upper respiratory system.
a. H1 blockers
b. H2 receptors
c. H1 receptors
d. H2 blockers
answer: a
• ______ block histamine receptors
in the gastrointestinal tract.
a. H1 blockers
b. H2 receptors
c. H1 receptors
d. H2 blockers
answer: d
• _____ is the most common side
effect of antihistamines.
a. anxiety
b. sedation
c. depression
d. insomnia
answer: b

similar documents