Tier 2 General

Report
UK Visas In China
英国签证在中国
Matt Heath 贺斯民
Regional Manager UKBA
英国边境管理局地区经理
All visas
Applications only accepted in English (translated guidance available on
website for visitors)
只接受英文填写的申请(官方网站提供访问签证相关指南的中文翻译)
Onus on applicant to prove they meet the rules/ points (checklist
available on website)
申请人有责任证明他们符合相关要求/分数(网站上提供材料清单)
If you submit a forged document or lie on the application form you will be
refused and banned from making any further application for 10 years.
如您提供虚假材料或在申请表上撒谎,您将被拒签,并将在10年内被禁止
提交新的申请
Further information available on our website via our dedicated call centre
更多详情参见签证中心网站
Processing times
Target – to process 90% of non settlement applications in 15 working
days
审理目标 – 在15个工作日内审理90%的非定居类申请
Prioritised according to customer need and risk:
依据客户需求及风险决定优先次序:
Number 1 priority – Business visitors
第一优先 – 商务访问签证
2010 average processing time for Business visitor – 4 days. 82% of
Business visit application processed in 5 days.
2010年商务访问签证的平均审理时间 – 4个工作日。82%的商务访问
签证在5个工作日内完成审理。
Business Fast Track, Official passport holders, Previous travel and
compliance
商务快速通道,因公护照持有人,既往访问及无违规记录
Visit Visas – the rules
That you have a legitimate reason to visit the UK
您有正当的理由访问英国
That you can afford to maintain yourself without access to public
funds
您有能力支付相关费用而无需公众资金的帮助
That you intend to leave at the end (within 6 months)
您将在访问结束后离开(6个月内)
Standard 6 month, multi entry visa. Long term visas are available for
an additional fee
普通为6个月,多次往返签证。长期签证需支付额外费用
Short Term: Business Visitors
A person employed abroad who intends to visit the UK for a short period for
business related activities including:
Attending meetings, conferences, trade fairs, negotiating or signing trade
agreements and contracts, purchasing or delivering goods from abroad,
site visits or installing machinery as part of a supply contract.

Must remain employed, paid from and based abroad

Cannot sell goods and services directly to members of the public in the UK

Cannot replace somebody, including temporary leave periods

Training is only permitted by the same company not a third party

Maximum period of stay 6 months
Short Term: Business Visitors
海外人事短期访问英国可从事的商务活动包括:
参加会议,交易会,谈判或签署贸易协议或合同,自海外购买或交付产品, 现场
访问或作为供货合同的一部分安装器械

务必保持雇用状态,并在海外工作由海外支付薪酬

不可以向英国公众直接出售货品或服务

不可代班工作,包括短期休假类

只允许公司内部培训,非第三方公司

最长停留时间6个月
Short Term: Prospective Entrepreneur
 Six month visit visa for prospective entrepreneurs to enter the UK in
order to secure funding and make arrangements for starting their
business in the UK.
针对未来企业家的访问签证六个月时长,允许其进入英国以获取资金并为
在英国开办企业作相应安排
Representative of an Overseas Business
For sole representatives of overseas based companies wanting to establish a commercial
presence for the company in the UK
希望在英国创办企业的海外公司,其唯一代表
Established employee who is fully familiar with the company’s activities
对公司业务有全面了解的既有员工
The business must remain centred abroad
该企业总部必须设在海外
Evidence required of job description, salary and contract of employment
所需材料包括工作描述,薪酬及雇用合同
Must hold approved English language test – CEFR Level A1
必须通过英语语言测试 – CEFR欧洲语言标准共同组织理事会A1水平
Visa validity 3 years
签证有效期3年
Long Term: Points Based System Tier 1 for Highly Skilled
Workers
Highly skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 1 of the Points
Based System through the following three routes:
高技术工人可通过以下三个途径申请计分制第一层级前往英国
企业家
1.
Entrepreneurs
2.
Investors
3.
Exceptional Talent 杰出人才
投资人
Skilled Workers
Points Based System Tier 2
Skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 2
技术工作者可通过第二层级前往英国
1. Tier 2 (General) 第二层级 (普通类)
2. Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) 第二层级公司内部调动
 Tier 2 (General) is subject to an annual limit of 20,700 for 2011/ 12
 第二层级(普通类)每年签证人数有所限制,2011/12年为20,700
 Tier 2 (General) high earners, Tier 2 ICT, Sportspersons, Ministers
of Religion are exempt from this limit
 第二层级(普通类)中的高收入者,第二层级公司内部调动,牧师
等免受该限制
Registering as a Tier 2 sponsor
 All Tier 2 routes require the migrant to be sponsored by an employer in
the UK who holds a licence to employ migrant workers
 所有通过第二层级申请者, 需要由持有雇用海外工人执照的在英雇主提
供担保
 Sponsor’s can apply for a licence online at
ww.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk
 担保人可在线申请执照
Skilled Workers
Tier 2 (General) of the Points Based System
Annual limit - Restricted categories
Tier 2 (General) is subject to a limit, the resident labour market test and
restricted to graduate occupations.
(普通)签证有限额,定居劳务市场测试,并且受毕业生职业限制
Where oversubscribed priority given to those with shortage occupations,
higher salary and jobs at higher qualification levels
如超出名额限制,优先给与那些人员短缺的职业,高工资及需要高资质的工作
Tier 2 General: Points Scoring
Minimum 70 points required
至少需要70分
Valid Certificate of Sponsorship = 30 points
担保证书=30分
Appropriate salary for occupation minimum £20K = 20 points
符合所从事职业的工资水平,最低年薪20000英镑=20分
Mandatory Controls = 10 points each 限制类要求 – 每项10分
 Required English Language to level CEFR B1. List of approved tests found on UKBA
website.要求英语达到CEFR B1水平
 Maintenance required £800 held for 90 days or A rated sponsor vouching for
maintenance on COS
 需持有90天800英镑的生活资金或者A类担保人在担保证明中保证提供生活资金
 Max 3 Year 1 month initial visa 签证最长三年,首次一个月
Tier 2 categories not affected by the limit – ‘unrestricted’
1. Vacancies that attract a salary of £150,000 or more
新资达到£ 150,000或以上的工作空缺
1. In country extension applications
2.
3.


境内申请延期
Intra Company Transfer route (ICT): 公司内部调动
Long Term- up to 5 years > £40K 长期 – 长达5年, 薪资超过£4万
Short Term – 12 months only 短期 – 12个月
 £24k-£40K
薪资£ 2.4-4万
 Graduate Trainees
大学毕业生培训人员
 Skills Transfer
技术调动
Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer:
Points Scoring
Minimum 60 points required 最低分数要求:60分
Valid Certificate of Sponsorship = 30 points
Appropriate Salary = 20 points
有效的担保证明=30分
合适的工资=20分
• Min £40,000 for long term ICT route
• 长期公司内部调动 最少年薪40000英镑
• Min £24,000 for short term ICT route
• 短期公司内部调动最少年薪24000英镑
Mandatory Control = 10 points 强制类要求=10分
•
Maintenance required £800 held for 90 days or an A rated sponsor vouching for
maintenance on COS
800英镑的生活资金或者A类担保人在担保证明中保证提供生活资金
For queries:
如需咨询,请
致电 phone line: 400 821 1182
发邮件 E-mail: [email protected]
浏览网站 Website: www.vfs-uk-cn.com

similar documents