Chapter 13
Characteristics of Psychological Tests
Ability of a test to given the same results under
similar conditions.
Standard of comparison for test results
developed by giving the test to large, welldefined groups of people
Requires, among other things, that the norm, or
average score, made by a large group of
people, be established.
Ranking of test scores that indicate the ratio of
scores lower and higher than a given score.
Percentile system
Ability of test to measure what it is intended to
If the score you receive on a test depends more
on the grader than on you, the test has a
problem with
a. Interscorer reliability
b. Predictive validity
c. Split-half reliability
d. Test-retest reliability
Answer: A
Interscorer reliability
If every time you take a standardized test, your
score varies widely, the test has a problem
a. Validity
b. Interscorer reliability
c. Test-retest reliability
d. predictability
Answer: C
Test-retest Reliability
One of the major ways of measuring __is to
determine how well a test predicts
a. Test reliability
b. Test validity
c. Test standardization
d. Test norms
Answer: A
Split-half reliability
Tests that are administered or scored in an
inconsistent manner are not
a. Reliable
b. Valid
c. Standardized
d. normal
Standardized measure of intelligence based on a
scale in which 100 is average
Intelligence quotient
Includes four major aspects of interpersonal and
intrapersonal intelligences
Emotional intelligence
Proposes that intelligence is composed of a
general ability level and specific mental
two-factor theory
Proposes that intelligence involves analytical,
creative, and practical skills
Triarchic theory
Aspect of an intelligence test in which the
wording used in questions may be more
familiar to people of one social group than to
another group
Cultural bias
Which of the following intelligence theorists
believed that a measure of intelligence
needed to include seven primary mental
a. Charles Spearman
b. L.L. Thurstone
c. Howard Gardner
d. Robert Sternberg
B - L.L. Thurstone
Critics argue that emotional intelligence is
simply a measurement of
a. Personal growth
b. Common sense
c. Extraversion
d. introversion
Answer: C
The s factor in Charles Spearman’s theory of
intelligence represents
a. Specific mental abilities
b. Spatial comprehension
c. Problem-solving ability
d. Situational intelligence
Answer: A
Specific mental abilities
According to Howard Gardner, the type of
intelligence involving skill at fine motor
movements is
a. Spatial ability
b. Logical-mathmatical skills
c. Body-kinesthetic skills
d. Naturalist intelligence
Answer: C
Body-kinesthetic ability
The ___was originally developed to identify
“slow learners”.
a. Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale
b. Myers-Briggs personality test
c. Wechsler-Adult Intelligence Scale
d. Multiple Intelligences test
Answer: A
Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale
Difficulty of questions is changed by computer
as it tailors the test to the individual’s
Adaptive test
Innate ability or talent
Estimates the probability that a person will be
successful in learning a specific new skill
Aptitude test
Measures a person’s preferences, attitudes, and
interests in a wide variety of activities.
Achievement test
Both the ACT and SAT measure
a. Aptitude
b. Achievement
c. Interest
d. learning
Answer: A
Achievement tests are assessed primarily on
a. Content reliability
b. Predictive validity
c. Content validity
d. Predictive reliability
Answer: C
Content validity
Which of the following aptitude tests comprises
nine different tests, ranging from vocabulary
to manual dexterity?
a. Scholastic Assessment Test
b. American College Test
c. Differential Aptitude Test
d. General Aptitude Test Battery
Answer; D
General Aptitude Test Battery
To help find a career that you will like, you
should take
a. The SAT
b. An interest inventory
c. An achievement test
d. An aptitude test
Answer: B
Interest inventory
Test that uses ink blots to assess personality
Rorschach Test
Test that includes 10 clinical scales
Unstructured test in which the person is asked
to respond freely
Projective test
A forced-choice test in which a person must
select one of several answers.
Objective test
A test that assesses an individual’s
characteristics and identifies problems.
Personality test
Which of the following is used to assess the
“normal person” but does not reveal
psychiatric illnesses?
a. Myers-Briggs test
b. TAT
c. CPI
d. MMPI-2
Answer: C
The ___was originally developed to help diagnos
psychiatric disorders?
b. Myers-Briggs test
c. Rorschach test
d. TAT
Answer: A

similar documents