PowerPoint Sunusu

Report
PROJECTION
MAPPING
SPEAKERS:
ALPER ÇIÇEKLI
ECENUR ÖZŞIRAY
GIZEM PARMAKSIZ
SEMA ERKAN
Projection Mapping :
Also known as
Spatial Augmented Reality
And
Video Mapping
What is projection mapping ?

Projection Mapping uses everyday video projectors, but instead
of projecting on a flat screen (e.g. To display a PowerPoint),
light is mapped onto any surface, turning common objects of
any 3D shape into interactive displays.
Ingridients

Software
(MadMapper, 3DMax,
Cinema 4D, After Effects,
Maya)

Projector ( high resolution )

White background

Mapping artist :)
How it is made ?

After the object which will be projected on is chosen or
created, a virtual replica of the entire physical set up needs to
be created.

Then, the virtual model of the projection surface is created
within the computer using special programs.
The next step is "masking". And the coordinates should be perfect to get the
reality. Finally,the xyz orientation, position and lens specification of the projector
add to the virtual scene.
HISTORY
It may seem you as a new
technology but this technique was
first displayed to public in 1969 in
Disneyland
After that in 1980 a mapping project
"Displacements" is filmed by
Michael Noimark.
http://www.todayandtomorrow.net/2
008/05/28/displacements/
Michael Naimark painted
a room white including all
the objects in it. And he
put a camera in the middle
of the room. The camera
was rotating slowly and
he placed a projector at
the same spot of the
camera. That the result
was a strange augmented
reality effect
http://www.todayandtomo
rrow.net/2008/05/28/displ
acements/
Productions,Advertisement And Art

Projection mapping first
came to prominence through
guerilla advertising
campaigns and video
jockeys for electronic
musicians.

Large companies such as Nokia, Nike, Hyundai

In Turkey such as Turkcell, Tüpraş since use project mapping
to create campaigns for their products.

Commonly use mapping techniques to project scenes on to the
buildings.

Project mapping can also be interactive, as Nokia Ovi Maps
did a project in which the projections would mimic people's
movement.
http://youtu.be/cvSiKGVEzbs
The Festival Fete des Lumieres in
Lyon,has recently also started
incorporating 3D mapping into their
production.
Electronic dance music community is becoming increasingly common
for DJ's to accompany their music with synced visuals.
Artist may use it as an avantgarde form of expression as it is new
technology that can turn their creative ideas into 3D
projections,connecting with their audiences in a new way.
People also use it as a means of activism; the group occupy wall
street as used it to project on to the Verizon Wireless Building in
New York City as a means to visually spread the word that occupy
wall street is still alive
THE FUTURE OF
PROJECTION
MAPPING

Unfortunately, projection mapping is not stil common
technology. However we as operation of this
technology have lots of opportunities and all the items
and software, projection mapping is not known so
much. Only the creative designers work on it follow
new trends in this world.

In future, software and
projectors will improve and it
let us to show more real vision.
The image will be as a real and
this technology will become
more common. In this way,
projection mapping show itself
in daily life more like
companies’ ads and
decorating apartments.

With the spread of
projection mapping,
companies will use this
technology more in ads.
Whereby their products are
more appealing to
consumers and sales will
increase more with the
using this technology on
ads. All companies such as
car or shoes should use this
technology in future.

The other advantage of this technology is that
you will decorate your apartment and walls as
you wish. When you get bored with the
appearance of the furniture or color of
walls, you can easily change as you desire. You
will choose any design for walls and furniture.

http://youtu.be/0Lh4OaaYu9E
http://projection-mapping.org/whatis/
http://vimeo.com/34021153
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6wdVajoto8uN3pMQUNheG
cyN0U/edit?usp=docslist_api
Thank you for listening :)

similar documents