Drug List 4 Quiz Review

Report
Drug List 4 Quiz Review
2011-12
□ A patient comes to the doctor with
symptoms of Restless Leg Syndrome.
□ Which of these might be prescribed?
a. Cogentin
b. Restoril
c. Requip
Answer: c
□ Which of the following drugs is used to
treat Alzheimer’s?
a. Paxil
b. Xanax
c. Aricept
Answer: c
□ What type of antidepressant is
Lexapro?
a. Aminoketone
b. SSRI
c. Tricyclic (TCA)
Answer: b
□ What is the brand name for
Alprazolam?
a. Xanax
b. Klonipin
c. Ativan
Answer: a
□ What is the DEA classification for
Ativan?
a. Class II
b. Class III
c. Class IV
Answer: c
□ Which of the following antidepressant’s
generic name is Sertraline?
a. Prozac
b. Zoloft
c. Celexa
Answer: b
□ Which of the drugs (generic name) is a
Benzodiazepine?
a. Diazepam
b. Fluoxetine
c. Risperidone
Answer: a
□ What is the brand name for the
antipsychotic drug Quetiapine?
a. Seroquel
b. Zyprexa
c. Remeron
Answer: a
□ Which of the following can be
prescribed for any of these: OCD, PTSD,
PMDD, panic disorders, social anxiety?
a. Paxil
b. Prozac
c. Pamelor
Answer: a
□ What is the generic name for Prozac?
a. Duloxetine
b. Paroxetine
c. Fluoxetine
Answer: c
□ Which of the following is an antianxiety
drug (brand name)?
a. Budeprion
b. Buspar
c. Effexor
Answer: b
□ Which of the following is indicated for
use in Parkinson’s disease?
a. Aricept
b. Namenda
c. Cogentin
Answer: c
□ Which is used for anxiety and
insomnia?
a. Restoril
b. Risperdal
c. Remeron
Answer: a
□ What is the generic name for Elavil?
a. Amitriptyline
b. Benztropine
c. Nortriptyline
Answer: a
□ Which is an antipsychotic drug?
a. Restoril
b. Risperdal
c. Remeron
Answer: b
TRUE or FALSE
□ Zyprexa is an antipsychotic drug used
for Bipolar Mania and Schizophrenia.
□ True
□ Namenda is an Acetylcholinesterase
Inhibitor used to treat moderate to
severe dementia associated with
Alzheimer’s Disease.
□ True
□ An IFU for Remeron is Alzheimer’s
Disease.
□ False
□ Budeprion is an antianxiety drug.
□ False
□ Clonazepam is a Class II narcotic.
□ False
□ Celexa is a Tricyclic Antidepressant.
□ False
□ Pamelor is a Tricyclic Antidepressant.
□ True
□ The generic name for Desyrel is
Trazodone.
□ True
□ The generic name for Cymbalta is
Duloxetine.
□ True
□ Effexor is a skeletal muscle relaxant.
□ False

similar documents