Puppy Pyoderma - Weidenstrasse

Presentation – Puppy
Maren von der Heyde – NBS 2012
What do we know about
Puppy Pyoderma ?
What is puppy pyoderma ?
Common Name:
Bacterial skin infection
Canine superficial pyoderma
Puppy Pyoderma
Juvenile Pyoderma
Puperty Pyoderma
Scientific Name:
• Impetigo - Superficial pyoderma
• The term ‘Impetigo’ is used to denote a
superficial pyoderma (bacterial skin
condition) affecting dogs which have not
yet reached puperty. Puppies from 6
weeks to 7 months old are normally
Impetigo consists of
many small puss-filled
bumps called pustules.
These bumps show up
on the abdomens and
groins of young dogs and
may be mistaken for
acne at first. Impetigo
pustules are very easy to
rupture, and are more
painful when they do.
After bursting, they ooze
and crust over, and
discomfort and pain.
• Typical signs of Puppy
At this stage, the
impetigo is also very
contagious, so any
puppy or dog with it
should be kept away
from others until it
clears up.
Images of Impetigo
Is Impetigo Fatal ?
• Impetigo is not fatal except in extremely rare
cases, and only if the infection is widely
spread. But most impetigo either clears up on
its own, or dissipates with treatment. Be sure
your puppy is not chewing or licking at the
pustules; this can cause it to spread and will
irritate the infected area greatly.
Treatment for Impetigo
• Before anything else, ensure your puppy’s
living area is sanitary and is not the cause of
the initial infection!
Treatment continued .....
• A medicated shampoo can be used. Get one
with benzoyl peroxide and bath your puppy
with it two times a week for 2 to 3 weeks.
Always be sure to follow directions on the
bottle. Keep shampoo away from your dog’s
eyes, ears, nose and mouth. If necessary,
gently place cotton balls into his ears to keep
them from becoming irritated by shampoo or
water getting in there during bath time.
Treatment continued ......
• If the puppy pyoderma is not a mild enough case
to clear up with only the use of topical
treatments, you may need to obtain a round of
oral antibiotics (Ranceph – Cephalexin Capsules)
or topical antibiotics (such as Panalog) from your
vet to handle the infection. To clear up skin
infections antibiotics have to be administered for
at least 7 – 14 days after improvement.
Treatment continued....
• You can also try hydrogen peroxide, benzoyl
peroxide or chlorhexidine and apply it to the
infected area twice a day. Impetigo is caused by
the staphylococcal bacteria, which things like
hydrogen peroxide are effective at killing.
• Always take care when cleaning impetigo infected
• It is very uncomfortable and painful for your dog,
and scrubbing can lead to unnecessary bleeding.
Treatment continued .....
• Some owners also suggest, in addition to
antibiotics, feeding your dog sparing amounts
of plain, unsweetened yoghurt, as it helps to
destroy bad bacteria and promotes the
growth of healthy bacteria. Especially with
puppies involved, you should talk this over
with your vet to determine how much your
dog should be fed.
Treatment continued .....
• Impetigo is entirely and completely curable.
Only in rare cases will some dogs have
impetigo into their adulthood. Impetigo can
be very persistent, but keep to your treatment
regimen, and he will start showing signs of
improvement before long.
Maren von der Heyde, NBS - 2012

similar documents