Viruses Jeopardy

Report
Chapter 13 – Viruses, Viroids, and Prions
#2 Viral
Multiplication
(Life Cycles)
Misc.
$100
$100
$100
$200
$200
$200
$200
$300
$300
$300
$300
$300
$400
$400
$400
$400
$400
$500
$500
$500
$500
$500
General Viral
Characteristics
and Information
Viral
Morphology
and Culturing
#1 Viral
Multiplication
(Life Cycles)
$100
$100
$200
FINAL ROUND
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$100 Question
Viruses differ from all bacteria in that…
a. Viruses have DNA and RNA
simultaneously in the virion
b. All bacteria contain capsids
c. Viruses are filterable
d. Viruses are not composed of cells
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$100 Answer
Viruses differ from all bacteria in that…
a. Viruses have DNA and RNA
simultaneously in the virion
b. All bacteria contain capsids
c. Viruses are filterable
d. (Correct Answer)
Viruses are not composed of cells
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$200 Question
Which of the following statements about
spikes is FALSE?
a. They may change
b. Neuraminidase is not a spike
c. They may be used for attachment
d. They may cause hemagglutination
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$200 Answer
Which of the following statements about
spikes is FALSE?
a. They may change
b. Neuraminidase is not a spike
(correct answer)
c. They may be used for attachment
d. They may cause hemagglutination
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$300 Question
Viruses that infect bacteria are called
a. Bacteriophages
b. Prions
c. Viroids
d. Polyhedral viruses
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$300 Answer
Viruses that infect bacteria are called
a. Bacteriophages (correct answer)
b. Prions
c. Viroids
d. Polyhedral viruses
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$400 Question
What is the difference between ‘host
range’ and ‘obligate intracellular
parasites’?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$400 Answer
What is the difference between host
range and obligate intracellular parasites?
Correct Answer:
Host range: The specific species a virus
can infect
Obligate intracellular parasitism: Viruses
can only replicate while inside of a host
cell
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$500 Question
Which of the following is NOT used as a
criterion to classify viruses?
a. Host range
b. Type of nucleic acid
c. Strategy for replication (life cycle)
d. Number of capsomeres
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 1: General Viral Characteristics and Information
$500 Answer
Which of the following is NOT used as a
criterion to classify viruses?
a. Host range
b. Type of nucleic acid
c. Strategy for replication (life cycle)
d. (correct answer) Number of
capsomeres
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$100 Question
What is the
‘morphological
type’ of this
virus?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$100 Answer
What is the ‘morphological type’ of this
virus?
Correct answer: Complex
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$200 Question
Viruses CANNOT be cultured
a. In laboratory animals
b. In cell culture
c. In embryonated eggs
d. In culture media
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$200 Answer
Viruses CANNOT be cultured
a. In laboratory animals
b. In cell culture
c. In embryonated eggs
d. In culture media (correct answer)
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$300 Question
An envelope is created by what process?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$300 Answer
An envelope is created by what process?
Correct answer: Budding
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$400 Question
Explain the picture.
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$400 Answer
Correct answer: This is a picture of
bacteria growing in a petri plate. The
bacteria have been infected with a
bacteriophage- the ‘clearings’ (blank
spaces called plaques) on the plate depict
areas where a phage has infected and
killed the bacteria.
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$500 Question
Which of the following statements about viruses
is FALSE?
a. Viruses use their own catabolic enzymes
b. Viruses contain a protein coat
c. Viruses contain DNA or RNA but never
both in the virion
d. Viruses use the anabolic machinery of
the cell
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 2: Viral Morphology and Culturing
$500 Answer
Which of the following statements about viruses
is FALSE?
a. Viruses use their own catabolic enzymes
(correct answer)
b. Viruses contain a protein coat
c. Viruses contain DNA or RNA but never
both in the virion
d. Viruses use the anabolic machinery of
the cell
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$100 Question
A Prophage is…
A)
An animal virus
B)
The capsid portion of a virion
C)
Viral DNA
D)
Only found in the Lytic Life Cycle
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$100 Answer
A Prophage is…
A)
An animal virus
B)
The capsid portion of a virion
C)
Viral DNA (correct answer)
D)
Only found in the Lytic Life Cycle
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$200 Question
Put the following steps of this viral life cycle in
the correct order.
A) Virus forces the cell to synthesize viral
proteins and viral genetic material
B) Virus attaches to the surface of the cell
C) Virus penetrates the host cell
D) Phage DNA is packaged in capsids
E) Cell ruptures
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$200 Answer
The correct order is...
A) (3) Virus forces the cell to synthesize
viral proteins and viral genetic material
B) (1) Virus attaches to the surface of the
cell
C) (2) Virus penetrates the host cell
D) (4) Phage DNA is packaged in capsids
E) (5) Cell ruptures
BCADE
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles) $300 Question
You MUST answer the $200 question FIRST!!!
The life cycle in the previous question is…
A)
An animal DNA virus life cycle
B)
A lytic life cycle
C)
A latent virus
D)
A lysogenic bacteriophage
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$300 Answer
The life cycle in the previous question is…
A)
An animal DNA virus life cycle
B)
A lytic life cycle (correct answer)
C)
A latent virus
D)
A lysogenic bacteriophage
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$400 Question
‘Transduction’ is part of which life cycle?
a. Lysogenic bacteriophage
b. Lytic T even bacteriophage
c. HIV
d. RNA animal viruses
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$400 Answer
‘Transduction’ is part of which life cycle?
a. (correct answer) Lysogenic
bacteriophage
b. Lytic T even bacteriophage
c. HIV
d. RNA animal viruses
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$500 Question
What is a protease?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 3: #1 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$500 Answer
(correct answer) A protease is an enzyme
that degrades proteins
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$100 Question
Packaging, maturation, and assembling all
refer to…
A)
Entry of the virus into the host cell
B)
Putting together the viral components
C)
Release from the cell
D)
Insertion of the prophage into host DNA
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$100 Answer
Packaging, maturation, and assembling all
refer to…
A)
Entry of the virus into the host cell
B)
Putting together the viral components
C)
Release from the cell
D)
Insertion of the prophage into host DNA
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$200 Question What virus has this life cycle?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$200 Answer
What virus has this life cycle?
Correct answer: Retrovirus
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$300 Question
What is the name of the enzyme that
converts retroviral ssRNA into dsDNA?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$300 Answer
What is the name of the enzyme that
converts retroviral ssRNA into dsDNA?
(correct answer) Reverse Transcriptase
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles) $400 Question
You MUST do $300 question before this question!
In what cell is
reverse
transcriptase
performing its
function?
1
6
5
2
ANSWER
4
3
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$400 Answer
In what cell is reverse transcriptase performing
its function?
Correct answer: Cell 2
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$500 Question
RNA viruses: What is a + strand?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 4: #2 Viral Multiplication (Life Cycles)
$500 Answer
RNA viruses: What is a + strand?
Correct answer: The + strand is the ‘sense
strand’ (mRNA strand) that contains
codons that are complimentary to
anticodons on tRNA molecules that carry
specific amino acids.
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$100 Question
A viroid is
a. A provirus
b. A naked, infectious piece of RNA
c. A capsid without nucleic acid
d. A complete, infectious virus particle
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$100 Answer
A viroid is
a. A provirus
b. A naked, infectious piece of RNA
(correct answer)
c. A capsid without nucleic acid
d. A complete, infectious virus particle
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$200 Question
What type of viral nucleic acid is required
for a virus to cause cancer?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$200 Answer
What type of viral nucleic acid is required
for a virus to cause cancer?
Correct answer: dsDNA
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$300 Question
In general, what type of cell is more easily
infected with viruses- animal cells or plant
cells?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$300 Answer
In general, what type of cell is more easily
infected with viruses- animal cells or plant
cells?
Correct answer: Animal cells
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$400 Question
What does the cell need to make more
viral RNA + strands?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$400 Answer
What does the cell need to make more
viral RNA + strands?
Correct answer: - strands
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$500 Question
Which of the following is not true about
Prions ?
a. Prions may be inherited
b. Prions are infectious protein
c. Prions are curable
d. Prions are transmissible
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
Topic 5: Misc.
$500 Answer
Which of the following is not true about
Prions ?
a. Prions may be inherited
b. Prions are infectious protein
c. Prions are curable (correct answer)
d. Prions are transmissible
BACK TO GAME
FINAL ROUND Question
Are you glad the semester is almost over?
ANSWER
BACK TO GAME
FINAL ROUND Answer
Duh
BACK TO GAME

similar documents