TP_SMB_FE June 2012

First Things First
Where they come from…
Different Types
H.320 - ISDN
H.323 - IP
Universal Resource Identifier (URI) for calling
Audio Coding
Standard Definition
Quarter Common Intermediate Format
High Definition
So that’s what the i stands for in 1080i
Draws the image field every other line or "odd numbered"
lines during the first image refresh operation, and then
draws the remaining "even numbered" lines during a second
Video protocols
Where to Put the Microphones
Speaker Placement
Echo Echo Echoooo
TRC Remote Control
What is needed?
C90 Codec
Precision HD Camera
Daisy Chaining
Setting up a MS call from your endpoint
Setup a MS Call
What to look at
Controlling the layout
Controlling the layout
Quiz review
Practice Question 1
The main source option in the settings menu allows you to choose what
content you are sending to other participants (either remote or local). Which
of the following options is not offered on this menu?
A. Main Camera
B. Secondary Camera
C. Voice Recorder
E. Document Camera
Answer: C
Practice Question 2
How are the arrow buttons used for on the remote control?
A. They are used to open Applications
B. They are used to navigate through the menus
C. They are used to close applications
Answer: B
Practice Question 3
The remote control cannot be used to perform a video call
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Practice Question 4
Where is the Do Not Disturb option located?
A. In the Call Menu
B. In the Presentation Menu
C. In the Settings Menu
Answer: C
Practice Question 5
Which is NOT a part of the H.323 standard?
A. Universal Resource Identifier (URI)
B. H.264
D. G.729
Answer: A
Practice Question 6
How would you switch from number mode to alphanumeric mode using the
remote control when the Call menu is open?
A. HOLD the # (pound) button for three seconds
B. Press the # (pound) button three times
C. Press the Home key
D. Press the OK button
Answer: A
Practice Question 7
Every cable is made up of four components. Which of the following
components is NOT one of those four?
A. Frequency
B. Connector
C. Insulation
D. Conductor
Answer: A
Practice Question 8
What is the most common analog video cable named?
A. The composite cable
B. HDMI cable
C. DVI (Digital Video interface) cable
D. VGA Cable
Answer: A
Practice Question 9
Which of the following menus can be secure with a password?
A. System Information
B. Call Settings
C. Advanced configuration
D. Sounds and Alerts
Answer: C
Practice Question 10
How can you configure TelePresnece, via what methods(Choose all that Apply)
B. Web Interface
C. Remote control
Answer: B, C

similar documents