满足新资金要求的5种途径

Report
英国配偶、家庭移民签证
的新资金要求
Speaker : Amelia Leung
演讲人:梁永馨律师
New family immigration rules came into effect on 9 July 2012:
新家庭移民法规自2012年7月9日起开始施行:
 Introducing a new minimum income threshold of £18,600 for
sponsoring the settlement in the UK of a spouse or partner, or
fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic
Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children
also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400
for each further child.
 对婚姻类申请人(包括非欧盟国家和地区的配偶,未婚夫
妻,已婚或未婚同性伴侣)的英方担保人,其年收入最低
要求为18,600英镑。如果有一个未满18周岁的孩子,要求
年收入提高到22,400英镑。之后每增加一个小孩,则需增
加2,400英镑,依次类推.
5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:
满足新资金要求的5种途径:
1. Income from salaried or non-salaried employment of
the partner (and/or the applicant if they are in the UK
with permission to work). This is referred to as Category
A or Category B, depending on the employment history.
来自配偶方的以薪金或非薪金方式支付的通过受雇
于他人而获取的收入。如果申请人本人已有在英国
工作的许可,那么申请人本人的在英国获得的此类
收入也可计算在内。该种途径根据就业历史可以分
为A类或B类两种类型。
5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:
满足新资金要求的5种途径:
2. Non-employment income, e.g. income from property
rental or dividends from shares. This is referred to as
Category C.
非雇佣收入,例如来自物业出租的收入或红利股
份的股息的收入。该种途径被称为C类。
5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:
满足新资金要求的5种途径:
3. Cash savings of the applicant’s partner and/or the
applicant, above £16,000, held by the partner and/or
the applicant for at least 6 months and under their
control. This is referred to as Category D.
配偶方和/或申请人本人的,金额在16,000英镑以上
的,受其支配并在其名下已经连续存够6个月的现金
存款。该种途径被称为D类。
5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:
满足新资金要求的5种途径:
4. State (UK or foreign) or private pension of the
applicant’s partner and/or the applicant. This is referred
to as Category E.
配偶方和/或申请人本人的国家(英国或其他国家)
或私人养老金。该种途径被称为E类。
5 Ways of meeting the financial requirement:
满足新资金要求的5种途径:
5.
Income from self-employment, and income as a director of a
specified limited company in the UK, of the partner (and/or
the applicant if they are in the UK with permission to work).
This is referred to as Category F or Category G, depending on
which financial year(s) is or are being relied upon.
来自配偶方的以自雇方式,和以作为一个英国指定
的有限责任公司的董事的方式而获取的收入。如果申请
人本人已有在英国工作的许可,那么申请人本人的在英
国获得的此类收入也可计算在内。该种途径根据将要依
赖哪个财政年度的收入可以分为F类或G类两种类型。
The following table shows how these sources can and cannot be combined with each other:
下列表格列出了哪些收入来源可以或不可以互相结合一起使用:
Salaried and nonsalaried
employment
Income source
Category
A
1
Cash
savings
Pension
C
D
E



Self-employment
and Director of
specified limited
company
F
G


2
 
A
Salaried and
non-salaried
employment
B
Nonemployment
1




2













B
Non-employment
C

 
Cash savings
D




Pension
E

 


Self-employment
and Director of
specified limited
company
F




G




 = these sources can be combined. 可以互相结合使用。
 = these sources can be combined, but only for the period of the relevant financial year(s).可以互相结合使用,但仅
限于相关的财政年度期间。
 = these sources cannot be combined. 不可以互相结合使用。
Key points for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse
Only) :
从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):
 If the applicant’s partner is an employee, he/she needs to
work for the current employer in the UK for at least 6
consecutive months on an annual salary on or above
£18,600.
如果配偶方是雇员,那么他/她需要在英国一直为目
前的雇主连续工作至少6个月,并且年薪不低于18,600
英镑。
Key points for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse
Only) :
从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):
 If the applicant’s partner is self-employed or is a director
of a specified limited company, his/her gross annual
income needs to be at least £18,600 during the last full
financial year. Moreover, income under this category
cannot be combined with cash savings.
如果配偶方是自雇或者是一个指定的有限责任公司
的董事,那么他/她在过去的一个完整财政年度的税前
年收入至少需为18,600英镑。此外,在此种类下获得
的收入不能够与现金存款互相结合一起使用来满足资
金要求。
Key points for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse
Only) :
从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):
 Formula for combining cash savings and income from
other sources together:
£16,000 + (£18,600 - income from other sources) x 2.5
years
将现金存款与来自其他途径的收入互相结合一起
使用的计算公式:
16,000英镑 + (18,600英镑 - 来自其他途径的收
入)x 2.5年
Key points for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse
Only) :
从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):
 Examples of combining cash savings and income from employment
together:
将现金存款与来自雇佣的收入互相结合一起使用的例子:
Income (£)
收入
Saving Required (£)
所需的现金存款
£0
16,000 + (18,600 – 0) x 2.5 = £62,500
£7,000
16,000 + (18,600 – 7,000) x 2.5 = £45,500
£15,000
16,000 + (18,600 – 15,000) x 2.5 = £25,000
£18,000
16,000 + (18,600 – 18,000) x 2.5 = £17,500
Key points for Entry Clearance Application (e.g. Entry Clearance for Spouse
Only) :
从英国以外申请配偶签证的关键点 (仅以为配偶一人申请签证为例):
CONVERSION OF FOREIGN CURRENCY
货币兑换
 Cash savings in a foreign currency will be converted to pounds sterling (£)
using the closing spot exchange rate which appears on www.oanda.com on
the date of application.
非英镑的外币现金存款,将会以递交申请当日www.oanda.com网站所
显示的收市现汇汇率为准,被兑换成英镑。
 It is advisable that the cash savings are saved as pound sterling, so as to
avoid the total mount fall below the threshold to the variable exchange
rate when the application is submitted due.
最明智的做法是将现金存款存为英镑,以避免在递交申请时由于汇率
的浮动而使存款总额低于相关的资金要求。
The End
讲座到此结束
Please feel free to ask any questions regarding today’s
topic
请您就今天讲座的话题随意提问

similar documents