Lenovo Networking 101

Report
[email protected]
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Presenter Bio: Glen Lance
Experience:
20 years of experience in Information Technology, mainframe, midrange, computerised
wagering industry
21 years in the infrastructure industry, data cabling, optical fibre networks, data centres,
and networking
Professional Accreditations:
1995 – 2000
1996 – 2000
2000 – 2005
2005 – 2010
Member of the Australian Standards CT-1 Committee
Deputy Chairman of the Australian Standards CT-1 Committee
State Manager Logical / Logicalis Networks ACT and QLD
Designed, sold, installed and managed ACT Government Optical Fibre Network – largest
Metropolitan Area Network in the southern hemisphere
2007 – 2010 National Manager - Norfolk Data Centres
Co-authored:
•
•
AS/NZS 3080 - Telecommunications installations – Generic cabling for commercial premises
AS/NZS 3084 - Telecommunications installations – Telecommunications pathways and spaces for
commercial buildings
• AS/NZS 3085 - Telecommunications installations – Administration of communications cabling systems
– Basic requirements
• AS/NZS Handbook 27 – Installation practices of cabling systems in Australia
2
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
The Future for System X & Lenovo Networking
We are one team
&
we sell solutions!
3
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Objective of Today’s Session
4
1.
Get a basic knowledge of what is …………. “Networking”
2.
Be able to qualify a networking opportunity for yourself
3.
Give you the building blocks to be able to sell Lenovo Networking
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
What is a network?
5
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Networking is about:
Networking Protocols
Speeds
Ethernet - 1Gb, 10Gb, 40Gb………100Gb
&
Feeds
6
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Fibre Channel – 4Gb, 8Gb, 16Gb…..32Gb
Infiniband – 10Gb, 14Gb, 25Gb…….50Gb
Networking is about:
Networking is the fourth Infrastructure in a Data Centre
– Power
– Mechanical (cooling)
– Communications (cabling)
– Networking(switching)
7
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Networking is about Standards:
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 -
Institute of Electronics & Electrical Engineers (Ethernet-USA)
is a working group and a collection of IEEE standards which define the
Physical Layer of wired Ethernet (Wikipedia)
802.3ae – 10Gb Ethernet
802.11-
Wireless Ethernet
802.11ac – 1Gb Wireless
ISO –
International Standards Organisation (Cabling Standards-Europe)
AS3080 - Australian Standard for Telecommunication Installations
8
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Lots of Networking terminology to get to know!
Spanning Tree
Multimode
IP Address
UTP
Router
Carrier
Layer 2
Singlemode
DAC Cables
MAN
PoE
Core Switch
Connectors
Port
Spine and Leaf
92014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Optical Fibre
Wireless
Transceiver
Patch Leads
Ethernet
Fibre Channel
VLAN
LAN
9
WAN
Network Adaptor
bandwidth
Layer 3
Category 6A
Infiniband
FEX
TOR Switch
Software Defined
Networking
TCP/IP
Some Networking basics::
Switch:
is a computer networking device that is used to connect devices together
on a computer network
G8264
G8052
Router: is a networking device, commonly specialized hardware, that
forwards data packets between computer networks.
Router
10
Cisco Router
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Local Area Network
Wide Area Network
Metropolitan Area Network
Wireless
Network
is a computer network that interconnects computers within a
limited area such as a home, school, computer laboratory, or
office building, using network media. (Wikipedia)
is a network that covers a broad area (i.e.,
any telecommunications network that links across
metropolitan, regional, national or international boundaries)
using leased telecommunication lines. (Wikipedia)
is a computer network larger than a local area network, covering
an area of a few city blocks to the area of an entire city, possibly
also including the surrounding areas. (Wikipedia)
is any type of computer network that uses wireless data
connections for connecting network nodes. (Wikipedia)
Requires a PoE Switch
11
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Local Area Network
12
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Local Area Network
Today – we do not support this form of infrastructure
13
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Local Area Network using PoE
14
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Local Area Network using PoE
Today – we do not support POE in our switches
15
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Wide Area Network
16
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic Networks:
Wide Area Network
Today - we do not support this form of infrastructure
17
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic networks:
Metropolitan Area Network
18
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic networks:
Metropolitan Area Network
Today - we can support this
form of connectivity
19
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some basic networks:
Wireless
Network
A Wireless Network forms part of
a Local Area Network (LAN)
Internet
Carrier
Backbone Optical Fibre
(usually Multimode Fibre)
Router
Data / Comms Closet
Data Centre / Computer
Room
Switches
Multimode Optical
Fibre
End Users
Note: The phone requires
power from the Switch,
therefore we need a PoE (Power
over Ethernet) Switch to
facilitate this requirement
20
Wireless Access
Points
Wireless Attached
End Users
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Note: The Wireless Access Points require power from
the Switch, therefore we need a PoE (Power over
Ethernet) Switch to facilitate this requirement also
A Data Centre network:
This is our
sweet spot!
21
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
A Telco Network:
22
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Cable Types; Let’s start off with Copper:
 Coaxial Cable (a Shielded Cable), used a BNC Connector.
– Initial Ethernet Cable (BUS Topology)
– Supported 2Mb, 5 Mb and 10 Mbps
 Type 1: an IBM shielded twisted pair cable – used in Token Ring Networks (IEEE 802.5)
 UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair), uses RJ-45 connectors, supported distances
UTP
23
up to 100 Metres, supports a Star Topology.
– Cat 3,
– Cat 4
– Cat 5
– Cat 5e
– Cat 6
or Category 3, supported 10Mbps (1990-1993)
– Cat 6a
Supports 10Gbps up to 100 Metres (2005-current)
Supported 16Mbps (1993-1994)
Supported 100Mb and supposedly 1Gbps (1995-1997)
Supports 1Gbps (1997 – 2014…. still supported today)
Supported 1Gbps (100 Metres) and 10Gbps (over short distances) (2000-2004)
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Cable Types; Optical Fibre
Multimode
Multimode
• There are 4 versions of Multimode Optical Fibre – OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
• OM3 and OM4 cables are 50 micron, OM1 and OM2 were 62.5 micron but are
no longer produced
• The patch leads are not interchangeable
• Maximum of 300 metres for 10Gb connectivity (OM3 & OM4)
• Maximum of 125 metres for 40Gb and 100Gb connectivity (OM4)
24
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Cable Types; Optical Fibre
Singlemode
•
•
•
•
Singlemode
There is one version of Singlemode Fibre – 9 micron
Been around for over 30 years or more, unchanged
The patch leads are not interchangeable with Multimode
Support for distances up to 80 kilometres
• Don’t be fooled, Singlemode is a much cheaper solution when
costed against a Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) over a 5 year
period,
25
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Communications, Optical Fibre:
Transceivers
• SFP (Small Form Pluggable)
• 1 GB Connectivity
• SFP+ (Enhanced Small Form Pluggable)
• 10Gb Connectivity (Optical Fibre only)
• These transceivers use LC Connectors
• QSFP+ (Quad Small Form Pluggable plus)
• 40Gb Connectivity
• These transceivers use
MTP or MPO Connectors
26
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Communications - transceivers:
 SFP – Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (1Gb)
–SFP RJ-45
- a copper transceiver (max. distance 100 metres)
–SFP SX
- a short-range optical transceiver
(220 metres on 62.5µm multimode, 550 50µm multimode)
–SFP LX
- a long-range optical transceiver
(10 km on 9µm singlemode fibre)
 SFP+ – Enhanced Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (10Gb)
–SFP+ SR
- a short-range optical transceiver
(300 metres on 50µm multimode OM3 and OM4 cables)
–SFP+ LR
- a long-range optical transceiver
(10 km on 9µm singlemode fibre)
–SFP+ ER
- an extended long-range optical transceiver
(40 km on 9µm singlemode fibre)
27
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Communications - transceivers:
 QSFP+ – Quad Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (40Gb)
– QSFP+ SR - a short-range optical transceiver
(100 metres on 50µm multimode. OM3 or OM4)
– QSFP+ LR - a long-range optical transceiver
(10 km on 9µm singlemode fibre)
28
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Communications – Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables
 DAC Cables:
– Uses twin-ax copper cable, and the transceivers are crimped on to the
cable, it is a complete unit.
– Used for short distances – we support up to 8 metres
– Primarily used within a rack
– Much cheaper than the use of 2 x transceivers and a fibre patch cable
29
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
OSI Model – Open Systems Interconnection Model
Router
Layer 3
Switch
Layer 2
Cables
30
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Lots of Networking terminology to get to know!
Spanning Tree
Multimode
IP Address
UTP
Router
Carrier
Layer 2
Singlemode
WAN
Fibre Channel
VLAN
LAN
DAC Cables
MAN
PoE
Core Switch
Connectors
Port
Optical Fibre
Wireless
Transceiver
Patch Leads
Network Adaptor
Software Defined
Networking
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
bandwidth
Layer 3
Category 6A
Infiniband
FEX
TOR Switch
Spine and Leaf
31
Ethernet
TCP/IP
Lots of Networking terminology to get to know!
Spanning Tree
Multimode
IP Address
UTP
Router
Carrier
Layer 2
Singlemode
DAC Cables
MAN
PoE
Core Switch
Ethernet

Fibre Channel
VLAN
LAN
Connectors
WAN
Optical Fibre
Wireless
Transceiver
Network Adaptor
bandwidth
Layer 3
Category 6A
Infiniband
Patch Leads
Port
FEX
TOR Switch
Spine and Leaf
Software Defined
Networking
32
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
32
TCP/IP
OSI Model – Open Systems Interconnection Model
VLAN
Layer 2 -
is Switching
• Or the connectivity from Layer 1, the Physical Layer.
 Layer 3 -
is Routing
• It is also a Boundary from one type of network to another.
• It is also where VLANs can cross boundaries
• Therefore you need to have a Layer 3 Switch (or a router)
in the network if you want VLAN traffic to cross from one
VLAN to another
33
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Networking Terminology
Spanning Tree
This is the bane of all networking technicians and engineers.!!
 What is it?
– Is a network protocol that ensures a loop-free topology for
any bridged Ethernet local area network.
– The basic function of STP is to prevent bridge loops and the broadcast
radiation that results from them.
– Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) was originally standardized as IEEE
802.1D, most recently in 802.1d-1998, but superceded as of 802.1d2004 in favour of Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP).[1
34
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Networking Terminology
TCP/IP
IP Address
35
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is
one of the core protocols of the Internet
protocol suite (IP), and is so common that
the entire suite is often called TCP/IP.
TCP provides reliable, ordered and errorchecked delivery of data between
programs running on computers
connected to a local area
network, intranet or the public Internet.
Web browsers use TCP when they
connect to servers on the World Wide
Web, and it is used to deliver email and
transfer files from one location to
another.
An Internet Protocol address (IP
address) is a numerical label assigned to
each device (e.g., computer, printer)
participating in a computer network that
uses the Internet Protocol for
communication.
Networking Terminology
Infiniband
36
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Networking Terminology
FEX
Nexus 7k
3-Tiers
Nexus 5k
Nexus 2k – Fabric Extenders – like pass through modules (no intelligence)
Server
A
37
Server B
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Server C Server D
Lenovo: 2-Tier Ethernet Network
4 RackSwitch G8316“spine” switches
16 RackSwitch G8264 “leaf” switches
768 10GbE Server ports
– 16 RackSwitch G8264 leaf switches
– 4 RackSwitch G8316 spine switches
– 48x SFP+ 10GbE server-facing ports each
– 4x 40GBASE-SR4 fiber or QSFP+ DAC Uplinks each
38
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Spine and Leaf
The Future of Networking
1. Virtual Ethernet Switching
– VMware NSX – very probably our future
39
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
A TRADITIONAL “VIRTUAL SWITCH”
TRADITIONAL LAYER 3 ROUTING?
A VIRTUAL NETWORK?
A VIRTUAL NETWORK?
NON-DISRUPTIVE DEPLOYMENT
PROGRAMMATICALLY PROVISIONED
NETWORK & SECURITY SERVICES DISTRIBUTED TO THE VIRTUAL SWITCH
Physical Network becomes high-speed IP backplane
NATIVE ISOLATION
192.168.2.11
192.168.2.11
192.168.2.10
192.168.2.10
SUPPORT FOR PHYSICAL WORKLOADS AND VLANS
SUPPORT FOR PHYSICAL WORKLOADS AND VLANS
The Future of Networking
2. And then there is - “OpenFlow”
50
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
TRADITIONAL NETWORK SWITCH
Management Plane
Flash
CPU
HTTP, FTP/TFTP
Memory
CPU
Interface
Switching
ASIC
Transceiver
Interface
Control Plane
Network Topology, L2
Switching Decisions, Routing,
ACLs, Link Management
Software
Switch Management: Telnet,
SSH, SNMP, SYSLOG, NTP,
Data Plane
Transceivers
Switching, Forwarding, Link
Network devices are
closed system
Each network element has its own control and
management plane
Management Plane
Flash
CPU
Switch Management: Telnet,
SSH, SNMP, SYSLOG, NTP,
HTTP, FTP/TFTP
Memory
CPU
Interface
Switching
ASIC
Transceiver
Interface
Transceivers
Control Plane
Network Topology, L2
Switching Decisions, Routing,
ACLs, Link Management
Data Plane
Switching, Forwarding, Link
OpenFlow
Network Controller
(Software)
OpenFlow Protocol
Secure Channel
Control plane is extracted out from the network
APIs are provided to program the network
Lots of Networking terminology covered!
Multimode
IP Address
UTP
Router
Carrier
Layer 2
Singlemode
DAC Cables
MAN
PoE
Core Switch
Connectors
Port
Spine and Leaf
2014 LENOVO INTERNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Optical Fibre
Wireless
Transceiver
Patch Leads
Ethernet
Fibre Channel
VLAN
LAN
53
WAN
Network Adaptor
bandwidth
Layer 3
Category 6A
Infiniband
FEX
TOR Switch
Software Defined
Networking
TCP/IP

similar documents