Correct Answer: Option C

Report
THE PHYSICAL
BEHAVIOR OF MATTER
Regents
Review
REGENTS REVIEW
1 . The phase change represented by the equation I 2 (s) -> I 2 (g)
is called:
A)
Condensation
B)
Melting
C)
Sublimation
D)
Boiling
 Correct Answer: Option C - Sublimation
REGENTS REVIEW
What is the total number of joules of heat
energy absorbed by 15 grams of water when it
is heated from 30°C to 40°C?
2.
A)
B)
C)
D)
630
10
43
200
Correct Answer: Option A - 630
REGENTS REVIEW
3. Under the same conditions of temperature and
pressure, a liquid differs from a gas because the
particles of the liquid:
A) Take the shape of the container they occupy
B) Have no regular arrangement
C) Are in constant straight-line motion
D) Have stronger forces of attraction between them
 Correct Answer: Option D - Have stronger forces of
attraction between them
REGENTS REVIEW
4. A solution in which the crystallizing
rate of the solute equals the
dissolving rate of the solute must be
A) Unsaturated
B) Saturated
C) Concentrated
D) Diluted
Correct Answer: Option B - Saturated
REGENTS REVIEW
5. The heat of fusion is defined as the
energy required at constant temperature to
change 1 unit mass of a
A)
B)
C)
D)
Solid to gas
Gas to liquid
Solid to liquid
Gas to solid
Correct Answer: Option C - Solid to liquid
REGENTS REVIEW
6. The light produced by signs using neon gas results from
electrons that are :
A) Being lost by the neon atoms
B) Moving from a lower to a higher principal energy level
C) Being gained by the neon atoms
D) Moving from a higher to a lower principal energy level
 Correct Answer: Option D - Moving from a higher to a lower
principal energy level
REGENTS REVIEW
7. At standard temperature and pressure
which gas is monoatomic?
A) Nitrogen
B) Neon
C) chlorine
D) Fluorine
Correct Answer: Option B - Neon
REGENTS REVIEW
8. A student determined the heat of fusion of
water to be 366.9 J/g. If the accepted value is
333.3J/g, what is the student's percent error?
A) 10%
B) 9%
C) 15%
D) 30%
Correct Answer: Option A - 10%
REGENTS REVIEW
9. What occurs as potassium nitrate is
dissolved in a beaker of water, indicating that
the process is endothermic?
A) The temperature of the solution increases.
B) The solution changes color.
C) The temperature of the solution decreases.
D) The solution gives off a gas.
Correct Answer: Option C - The temperature of
the solution decreases.
REGENTS REVIEW
10. To determine the density of an irregularly shaped object, a student
immersed t he object in 21 .2 m L of water in a g raduated cylinder, causing
t he level of t he water to rise to 27.8 m L. If t he object had a m ass of 22.4
g rams, what was t he density of t he object.
A) 27 g / mL
B) 3.4 g/ mL
C) 6 g / mL
D) 3.4 g / mL
 Correct A nswer: Option B - 3.4 g / m L






Step 1:
D = M / V
Fir st find the volume of the object = V = 27.8 - 21 .2 = 6.6 mL
M = 22.4 g
Step 2: Substitute the values of M and V in the equation - D = M / V
D = 22.4 g / 6.6 mL = 3.4 g / mL
REGENTS REVIEW
11. At standard pressure, a certain compound
has a low boiling point and is insoluble in
water. At standard temperature and pressure,
this compound most likely exists as:
A) Ionic crystals
B) Metallic crystals
C) Nonpolar molecules
D) Polar molecules
Correct Answer: Option C - Nonpolar molecules
REGENTS REVIEW
13. The heat of fusion of a compound is 30 J/g. What
is the total number of joules of heat that must be
absorbed by a 15.0 gram sample to change the
compound from a solid to a liquid at its melting point ?
A) 100 J/g
B) 450 J/g
C) 45 J/g
D) 150 J/g
 Correct Answer: Option B - 450 J/g
REGENTS REVIEW
14. In which laboratory process could a student
use 0.10 M NaOH(aq) to determine the
concentration of an aqueous solution of HBr?
A) Chromatography
B) Decomposition of the solute
C) Evaporation of the solvent
D) Titration
Correct Answer: Option D - Titration
REGENTS REVIEW
15.
t he
A)
B)
C)
D)
When 5 g rams of KCl are dissolved in 50. grams of water at 25 °C,
resulting m ixture can be described as:
Heterogeneous and unsaturated
Heterogeneous and saturated
Homogeneous and unsaturated
Homogeneous and super saturated
 Correct A nswer: Option C - Homogeneous and u nsaturated
 A mixture which has a uniform composition throughout is called a
homogeneous mixture. KCl blends with water uniformly, making the
resulting mixture homogeneous.
 Saturation is defined as a point of maximum concentration or the point
at which a solution of a substance can dissolve no more of that
substance and additional amounts of it will appear as a precipitate.
 However in the above question 50 grams of water does not reach a
saturation point with 5 grams of KCl at 25 0 C. Hence, this solution is
unsaturated.
REGENTS REVIEW
16. The volume of a given mass of an ideal gas at constant
pressure is
A)
B)
C)
D)
Inversely proportional to the Kelvin temperature.
Directly proportional to the Kelvin temperature.
Inversely proportional to the Celsius temperature.
Proportional to the Celsius temperature.
 Correct Answer: Option B - Directly proportional to the Kelvin
temperature.
REGENTS REVIEW
17. Which substance cannot be
decomposed into simpler substances?
A) Methane
B) Ammonia
C) Methanol
D) Aluminum
Correct Answer: Option D - Aluminum
REGENTS REVIEW
19. A solid A is placed in contact with solid B. When will
heat flow spontaneously from A to B?
A) A is at a temperature of -25°C and B is at a
temperature of -10°C
B) A is at a temperature of 20°C and B is at a
temperature of 20°C
C) A is at a temperature of 20°C and B is at a
temperature of 10°C
D) A is at a temperature of 25°C and B is at a
temperature of 30°C
 Correct Answer: Option C - A is at a temperature of 20°C
and B is at a temperature of 10 °C
REGENTS REVIEW
20. A temperature change from 60°C to 90°C
has the least effect on the solubility of which of
the following compositions?
A) SO 2 (g)
B) KClO 3 (s)
C) NH 3 (aq)
D) KCl(s)
Correct Answer: Option A - SO 2 (g)
REGENTS REVIEW
22. A rigid cylinder with a movable piston contains
a 2 L sample of neon gas at STP. What is the
volume of this sample when its temperature is
increased to 30°C while its pressure is decreased
to 90 kilopascals?
A) 2.5 L
B) 1.6 L
C) 3 L
D) 0.25 L
 Correct Answer: Option C - 3 L
REGENTS REVIEW
23. Among the statements below; which one
describes a chemical property?
A) It dissolves in alcohol.
B) Its crystals are a metallic gray.
C) It reacts with hydrogen to form a gas.
D) It forms a violet-colored gas.
Correct Answer: Option C - It reacts with
hydrogen to form a gas.
REGENTS REVIEW
24. Two solid samples each contain sulfur, oxygen, and
sodium, only. These samples have the same color,
melting point, density, and reaction with an aqueous
barium chloride solution. It can be concluded that the
two samples are the same
A) Mixture
B) Compound
C) Solution
D) Element
 Correct Answer: Option B - Compound
REGENTS REVIEW
25. How many joules of heat are absorbed
when 70.0 grams of water is completely
vaporized at its boiling point?
A) 15,813
B) 23,300
C) 6,000
D) 158,130
Correct Answer: Option D - 158,130
REGENTS REVIEW
26. Among the equations below; which equation
represents a physical change?
A) H 2 O(s) + 6.01 kJ → H 2 O(l)
B) 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) → 2H 2 O(g) + 483.6 kJ
C) H 2 (g) + I 2 (g) + 53.0 kJ → 2HI(g)
D) N 2 (g) + 2O 2 (g) + 66.4 kJ → 2NO 2 (g)
 Correct Answer: Option A - H 2 O(s) + 6.01 kJ → H 2 O (l)
REGENTS REVIEW
27.
A)
B)
C)
D)
What Kelvin temperature is equal to 40°C?
298 K
100 K
200 K
313 K
 Correct Answer: Option D - 313 K
 0 0 C = 273 K
 Hence, to change Celsius to Kelvin we can add 273 to the
temperature measured in degree Celsius.
 40°C + 273 = 313 K
REGENTS REVIEW
28. In an experiment, a student found 21 .6% by mass of water
in a sample of BaCl 2 .2H 2 O. The accepted value is 12.6%. What
was the student's experimental percentage error?
A) 3/18.6x100
B) 9/12.6x100
C) 9/21 .6x100
D) 12.6/21.6x100
 Correct Answer: Option B - 9/12.6x100
 (Calculated value - accepted value)/ accepted value x 100 =
 21 .6 - 12.6 / 12.6 x 100 = 9 / 12.6 x 100
REGENTS REVIEW
30. Under which conditions of temperature and
pressure does oxygen gas behave least like an
ideal gas?
A) Low temperature and low pressure
B) Low temperature and high pressure
C) High temperature and low pressure
D) High temperature and high pressure
Correct Answer: Option B - Low temperature
and high pressure

similar documents