Congratulations! You`re ready to study for your segment 1 exam!

Report
Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 1 exam!
•
•
•
•
•
Exam Review and Study Tips
Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam:
Review and study key terms and ideas in each module. Words that are in bold are
important for you to know.
Reread the Review Lesson in every module.
Before taking the exam, find a quiet place and make sure you have enough time
to complete it.
Complete the exam before proceeding to the next module.
Submit 03.11 Segment One Exam.
I.
Regular course students will submit 03.11 Segment One Exam Part One
and 03.11 Segment One Exam Part Two.
II. Advanced course students will submit 03.11 Segment One Advanced Exam Part
One and 03.11 Segment One Advanced Exam Part Two.
III. Reminder: If you are taking the Advanced course, move on to the Segment One
Advanced module. You will take the
Segment One Advanced Exam after completing your work in the
Advanced module.
This is a practice test for your Segment 1 Part I final exam. Scroll to the
last slide for information regarding your Segment 1 Part II essay final exam.
Directions:
1. Take out a piece of paper.
2. Write your answers on the paper to the corresponding
question. Keep in mind, some questions are short
answer essay so you’ll want to skip lines.
3. If you’re unsure of an answer, check to see if there’s a
clue next to the question to refer you to the lesson
where the concept comes from. Take notes. You can use
them on your final exam.
4. On the last page of the power point, you can check your
answers and read an explanation of the answer.
5. Good luck!
Read the excerpt below and then
answer the question that follows.
Reading tip: When reading long
passages or stories, read 1 or 2
paragraphs at a time. Then stop and
think about what you just read. Take
simple notes if needed. Then continue
to the next paragraph, continuing this
pattern. This will help your brain
remember the information!
1. Which words best describe the main theme of this story so far?
A. goodness and evil.
B. man and nature.
Go to 01.02 What Is
Theme? For more
support on this type of
question/concept.
C. wisdom and inexperience.
D. strength and weakness
2. Written Short Answer:
What parts of the story, other than the title, help develop
the idea that this is a mythological story? Be sure to
include evidence from the story to support your answer.
Writer's Workshop: Writing
When you answer a question
correctly, you make your meaning
clear to your reader.
Always:
• restate the question and
title/author
• write a complete sentence.
• use correct punctuation and
grammar.
• give an example from the text to
prove your point.
3. Written Short Answer:
What are the effects of Phaethon’s unwillingness to listen
to Appollo’s advice?
TIP:
Go to Lessons and then to Writer's
Workshop. There are all kinds of
resources for you on writing,
grammar, poetry, etc. This is very
helpful!
Read the excerpt below and then
answer the question that follows.
4. Read this sentence from the essay:
Go to lesson
02.02 Why
Writers Choose
Words for more
support on word
choice.
5. Which detail from the article is least supported
by factual evidence?
A . Your eyes are like two small cameras.
B . This allows you to view the world in three
dimensions, or 3-D.
C . On the other hand, animals that are hunted
have eyes on the sides of the head.
D. If you think it would be great to have another
type of vision . . . think again!
Go to lesson
01.09 Look for
the Main Idea
for more
support.
6. Which of the following transition words
suggests an author is about to emphasize a
point?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Most importantly
However
For one thing
Regardless
Go to 02.08
Support Your
Main Ideas for
more support
and links for a
list of transition
words and signal
phrases
commonly used
that you should
be familiar with.
7. Which transition would best connect the two sentences below?
The Environmental Protection Agency proposes several suggestions for
travelers.
Hotel guests should always look for signs of bed bugs.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Consequently
Furthermore
For example
Next
8. What is the biggest advantage of a first person narrator?
A. Your narrator can share his own inner thoughts.
B. The narrator can make your readers feel like they are a part of the
story.
C. The narrator can reveal anyone’s thoughts and feelings.
D. It’s the most commonly used narration.
9. An author wants to start off their story showing the sarcastic tone
of the protagonist. What’s the best way to do this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Vivid description of the setting
An interesting quote from the protagonist
A vivid description of the antagonist
A list of the protagonist’s personality
Go to 03.01
Who Tells It
Best? for more
support.
Go to 03.03
Begin Your Story
for more
support.
10. You’re doing a multi-media project on the Tyrannosaurus Rex
dinosaur. Which of the following would provide the most reliable
information?
A. Wikipedia source on the Tyrannosaurus Rex
B. A blog written by an expert paleontologist who studies dinosaurs
C. A newspaper article written at the time the first Tyrannosaurus Rex
fossil was discovered
Go to lesson
02.01 Assess
Internet Sources
and
02.04
Researching and
Organizing
Information for
more support.
D. An article about the origin of the Tyrannosaurus Rex from the
American Museum of History (amnh.org)
TIP:
Familiarize yourself with lesson 2.01
and 2.04. You will need to be able to
determine if a site is credible or not.
11. Read this sentence from the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council website:
Unlike many species of sharks, whale sharks are not dangerous to humans. In fact, they do not even
hunt sea mammals.
They are filter feeders who have a diet that consists of plankton, krill, shrimp, larvae, algae, and other
tiny aquatic life forms.
Which paraphrase best avoids issues of plagiarism?
A. Whale sharks are filter feeders and are not dangerous to humans. They have a diet that consists of
small aquatic life forms like larvae, algae, krill, plankton, and shrimp. Unlike many species of sharks,
they do not hunt sea mammals.
B. Unlike many sharks, whale sharks are not dangerous to humans. They do not hunt mammals. They
are filter feeders who have a diet that consists of tiny aquatic life forms.
C. Whale sharks pose no threat to man. Instead of hunting, they filter feed on small sea creatures.
D. Whale sharks are not harmful to man. Due to their size, they do not swim close enough to shore to
cause a human threat. Their diet does not consist of mammals.
Go to lesson
02.05 Avoiding
Plagiarism for
more support.
12. Which sentence is correctly punctuated?
A. “Do you hear something,” asked Sharla.
B. “Do you hear something?” asked Sharla.
C. “Do you hear something.” asked Sharla.
D. “Do you hear something”? asked Sharla.
13. Which sentence is correctly punctuated?
A. “Its’ a fire!" Ben shouted. “Everybody run!"
B. “It’s a fire, Ben shouted, everybody run!"
C. “It’s a fire!, “Ben shouted “Everybody run!“
D. “It’s a fire!" Ben shouted, “everybody run!"
Go to lesson
03.04 What Did
You Say? for
more support.
14. What is the main purpose of the introductory clause in the sentence below?
Because she stayed up late texting her friends, she wasn’t prepared for the exam and
didn’t do as well as she could have.
A. It adds context to evaluate how hard the girls day was.
Go to lesson
03.06 Pause for
Commas for
more support.
B. It creates a sense of time passing by.
C. It implies she's had more difficult days.
D. It explains why the main action happened.
15. Which of the following correctly combines the two sentences?
An octopus gets angry.
An octopus turns white.
A.
An octopus gets angry and it turns white.
B. When an octopus gets angry it turns white.
C. An octopus turns white it gets angry.
D. When an octopus gets angry, it turns white.
Go to lesson
02.10 Kick It Up
a Notch for
more support.
16. Which of the following is free from error?
A. Its going to be fun at their party.
Go to lesson
02.10 Kick It Up
a Notch for more
support.
B. It’s going to be fun at there party.
C. It’s going to be fun at their party.
D. Its going to be fun at they’re party.
17. Which of the following uses correct punctuation?
A. There was an icy, cold storm and we saw several bad accidents.
B. There was an icy cold storm and we saw several , bad accidents.
C. There was an icy cold storm and we saw several bad accidents.
D. There was an icy, cold storm and we saw several, bad accidents.
Go to lesson
03.06 Pause for
Commas for
more support.
18. Which synonym best describes the way you would walk through
a high drift of snow?
A. Paraded: to walk in a public place to show off
B. Trudged: to walk with great difficulty
Go to lesson
01.07 Thesaurus
and Dictionary
Skills for more
support.
C. Wander: to walk in no particular direction
D. Scamper: to run or go quickly and lightly:
19. Read this sentence and answer the question below:
There are dozens of tomes you can check out from the library to read more
about this exciting career.
Which phrase gives the most helpful clue to the meaning of tomes?
A.
B.
C.
D.
There are dozens
This exciting career
Check out from the library
Dozens of tomes
Go to lesson
01.06 What Is
the Mystery
Meaning? for
more support
20. Read the sentence and choose the correct answer below:
I like my uncle so much that I threw him a surprise party when
he turned 40.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Go to lesson
02.02 Why
Writers Choose
Words for more
support.
This sentence contains literal language.
This sentence contains a simile.
This sentence contains hyperbole.
This sentence contains a metaphor.
21. A student is revising a story for the school newspaper that includes the following statement:
At yesterday’s meeting, the major demanded the county do something about the slippery roads.
Which word could the student use in place of demanded to show the most positive connotation?
A. Commanded
B. Required
C. Requested
D. Insisted
The answers are on the next page!
1. C is the best answer choice. The theme is implicit, meaning you will have to uncover it on your own. The
father/son relationship can best be describe as wisdom and inexperience.
2. In the story, Phaethon Gets His Wish, there are some key pieces of evidence that show this is a mythological story
beginning with the character’s names of Phaethon and Appollo. These names are typical Greek ones found in
mythology. Another way we can tell this story is mythological is when Phaethon mentions his father, Appollo can make
the sun rise and set. Then his gets a wish granted to, “…drive the chariot to make the sun rise tomorrow morning.”
Obviously humans cannot do this. These pieces of evidence show that this is a mythological story.
3. In the story, Phaethon Gets His Wish, there are some effects of Phaethon’s unwillingness to listen to his fathers
advice beginning with his inability to control the horses, Hour and Day, because of his lack of strength. This caused the
horses to hit everything in their way and, “Just as his father had warned him, the figures in the sky began to move.”
These are just some of the effects of Phaethon’s actions.
4. B is the best choice because the question is referring to site and images of the eye.
5. D is the best choice. Choice A, B and C each have a paragraph of details to support them. Choice D does not provide
support.
6. A is the best answer. This transition is used to emphasize a point where the others do not.
7. C is the best answer. The 2nd sentence is providing an example of the first sentence. “For example” is the best
choice to show that connection.
8. A is the best answer. The narrator is part of the story. In first person, the narrator uses first-person pronouns such as I, me, we, and
us.
9. B is the best answer. Two of the best ways to hook your reader in your introduction are to use an interesting quote or
to create a vivid description. Since we are wanting to look in the protagonist’s personality, a quote would be the best way
to do that.
10. D is the best answer. The American Museum of History is a .gov site which include facts such as statistics and
instructions.
11. C is the best choice. It rephrases the main idea in a new way. It changes the words, the order of the information, and
even the structure of the sentences. Choice A and B are too close to the original words and choice D provides information
not in the passage.
12. B is the best answer. After the Quotation Taglines
Rules: Capitalize and punctuate the spoken words as normal. Put a period after the tag.
13. A is the best answer. Between Quotations Taglines
Rules: Treat the first sentence like an After the Quotation tag. Place quotations around the second quotation. Capitalize
and punctuate the spoken sentences as normal
14. D is the best answer. The introductory clause ‘Because’ explains why something happened.
15. D is the best answer. A complex sentence is a simple sentence combined with a dependent clause
A comma is required between the simple sentence and the dependent clause.
16. C is the best answer. Watch out for homonyms. These are words that sound the same but are spelled different.
17. A is the best answer. Coordinate adjectives (ones that are equal and similar in meaning) are always separated by a comma, noncoordinated adjectives are not.
18. B is the best answer. Choosing a more specific noun, a more accurate verb, or a more descriptive adjective can turn an ordinary
sentence into something extraordinary.
19. C is the best answer. Check nearby to see if the author infers its meaning by providing additional information. If it can be checked
out from a library, it’s a good guess tomes are books.
20. A is the best answer. Literal language is the true meaning.
21. C is the best answer. The connotation of the word requested is more positive and polite than the other
choices. Demanded, commanded, and required seem angrier and more urgent.
•
•
•
•
Segment 1 Exam Part II:
Review module 2 and 3 about writing an
effective informational essay and narrative.
You will be given a prompt to write to for
the Information and Narrative essay.
You will choose ONE and must follow the
prompt.
Below are the rubrics for the prompt you
choose.

similar documents