Amazing Facts about White Tigers By: katrina • Name of Animal: White Tiger. • Phylum: Chordata • Class: Mammal • Order: Carnivora • Family: Felidae • Genus: Panthera • Species: Bengal Tigers • The White Tiger is a big and strong creatures that can weigh up to 300 kg. • There fur color is black and white. The White Tiger is covered with fur, there top speed is 96 kph. • The White Tigers are carnivore so they eat all kinds of meat. • The White Tigers main prey are deer, cattle and wild boar the colors of their eyes are brown, blue and black. • The white tiger are found in a variety of habitat including dense jungle and mangrove swamp. • They are mostly found in some place on India. • The white tigers are also found in some places in china. • It mostly like to live in jungle that has swamps. • The White Tiger are solitary animals. They allow large predators to sneak up on prey more effectively. • In the dense jungle, although the white tiger is not nocturnal, they do the majority of their hunting at night as this also helps them hunt better. • White tigers have incredible hearing and sight which, along with their stealth helps them when hunting in the jungle and in the dark. • White tigers habits is that they like to hunt in the night and catch there main prey. • When the white tigers are done hunting or there tired they like to sleep on a rock near a swamp and sleep there. • In order for a white tiger to be produced, both of it’s parents must carry the gene male and female. • White tigers are attracted to one another by their roars and scent marks. • The female white tigers give birth up to 5 cubs which are blind weigh roughly 1 kg each, and have either white or orange fur. • The white tiger cubs sucks on the milk from there mother and begins to eat meat that she caught for them. • When they are around 2 months old and are weaned four months later. The white tiger cubs begin to accompany their mother hunting and eventually leave her. • The White Tiger ( also known as the white Bengal tiger) is a subspecies of tiger found through the Indian subcontinent. • Although the range of the white tiger is historically very large, these animals are incredibly rare as their coloration is dependent on a defective, recessive gene that is passed on from their parents. • Over the past couple of century the white tiger has become even rarer in the wild due to hunting or capture for the exotic pet trade.