Judy Green - Logistics Training Council

Report
Judy Green
Senior Training Package Specialist
1
2
Road Transport
Skills in demand 2014
» Truck Driver :
» General Freight
» Multi-combination
» B-Double
» Delivery Driver (M/R – H/R licence)
» Taxi Driver
» Bus Driver
» Road Transport Trainer and Assessor
www.tlisc.org.au
3
4
Warehousing & Logistics
Skills in demand 2014
» Logistics/Warehouse/Supply Chain Manager
» Import Export Clerk/Customs Brokers/Freight
Forwarding Operators
» Store Person/Warehouse Assistant/Warehouse
Administrator
» Forklift/Reach Stacker Operator
» Transport and Logistics Training and Assessor
www.tlisc.org.au
5
» 36 qualifications
» 33 skill sets (plus 5 new ones)
» 486 units of competency
6
www.tlisc.org.au
Transport & Logistics Sector
Road Transport Sector
» Warehousing & logistics Sector
» Driving Operations
» Warehousing Operations
» Driving Instruction
» Logistics
» Waste Driving Operations
» Materiel & Deployment Logistics
» Traffic Operations
» International Freight Forwarding &
Customs Broking
» Bus & Coach Operations
» Furniture Removal
» Stevedoring & Mobile Cranes
7
www.tlisc.org.au
8
2014 T & L projects
Alignment of Training Packages to new Standards (CIP 1.1)
» Warehousing & Logistics
» Driver Operations
» Driving Instructors
» Materiel & Deployment Logistics
» International Freight Forwarders & Customs Brokers
» Waste Operations
» Traffic Operations
» Furniture Removal
» Bus & Coach Operations
» Stevedoring & mobile cranes
www.tlisc.org.au
9
2014 Logistics sector projects
» Development of a Scheduling qualification (CIP 2.1)
» Development of competency/s for:
» Pallet Control (CIP 2.4)
» Emergency response(CIP 2.6)
» Furniture removalist supervisory personnel (CIP 2.8)
www.tlisc.org.au
10
2014 Road Transport
Projects update
» New Owner Driver Skill Set (CIP 3.11)
» New Tip truck drivers stream (CIP 3.14)
» Revised LP Gas/chemical/Fuel Tanker units (CIP 3.15)
» Revised Chain of Responsibility units (CIP 3.16)
www.tlisc.org.au
11
2014 Road Transport
Projects update cont….
» Full Review of Driver Ops Qualifications (CIP 3.17)
» Changes to core and electives
» High risk licencing units
» Review ‘Transport DG by Road’ licence unit
» New Compliance/Road Transport Skill Set (CIP 3.18)
» New LP Gas/Chemical/Fuel Tanker Skill Set (CIP 3.19)
» Emergency Response Skill Set (CIP 3.20)
» Load Restraint unit (CIP 3.21)
www.tlisc.org.au
12
2015 T & L projects
» Continue the alignment of standards to the new templates
» Development of a Scheduling qualification
» Development of competency/s for:
» Pallet Control
» Emergency response for Road transport and Logistics
sector
» Furniture removalist supervisory personnel
» Load restraint
» Transport Dangerous Goods by road unit
» Review EWP unit – TLID3035A
www.tlisc.org.au
13
Project updates
www.tlisc.org.au 14
Register Your Interest
www.tlisc.org.au
15
Contact Details
Judy Green
Senior Training Package Specialist – Road Transport, Warehousing and Logistics
Transport & Logistics Industry Skills Council
Level 4, 411 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Direct:
General:
Fax:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
03 9604 7214
03 9604 7200
03 9606 0066
0459 031 101
[email protected]
www.tlisc.org.au
16

similar documents