Greek and Latin Roots JEOPARDY

Report
Directions
 Get into TWO TEAMS
 Sit in a semi circle
 Buzzer Rules
 There is a buzzer on the iPad in front of you—BE
GENTLE. (Don’t break our iPads—we have to turn them
back in!)
 If you know the answer, hit the buzzer.
 If you get it wrong, your team LOSES points!
JEOPARDY!
Unit 1 FIB
Unit 1 MC
Unit 2 FIB
Unit 2 MC
Unit 3 FIB
Unit 3 MC
100
100
100
100
100
100
200
200
200
200
200
200
300
300
300
300
300
300
400
400
400
400
400
400
500
500
500
500
500
500
Unit One FIB—100
Harry may be a good chess
player, but he’s not _____________.
petulant
evince
invincible
protracted
retract
Answer: INVINCIBLE
Back to Queue
Unit One FIB—200
The relationship between the main
characters __________ the main themes of
the novel.
evinced
deduced
induct
conducive
impetuous
Answer: evineced
Back to Queue
Unit One FIB—300
Certain kinds of soil are more ________ to
growing prize roses.
evinced
deduced
induct
conducive
impetuous
Answer: CONDUCIVE
Back to Queue
Unit One FIB—400
I hardly expected a grown man to become
so ____________ when I awakened him at
three in the morning.
Petulant
evince
invincible
protracted
retract
Answer: PETULANT
Back to Queue
Unit One FIB—500
Wasn’t it kind of _________ to volunteer for
a job you knew nothing about?
evinced
deduced
induct
conducive
impetuous
Answer: IMPETUOUS
Back to Queue
Unit One MC—100
The _________ argument that raged in the
office for days was not __________ to getting
work done.
A. provincial; petulant
B. impetuous; provincial
C. petulant; protracted
D. protracted; conducive
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit One MC—200
Can we __________ from the uproar in the
newspapers that the senator has refused
to _________ his controversial statement?
A. retract; induce
B. deduce; retract
C. evince; deduce
D. retract; evince
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit One MC—300
What was the __________ for the supposedly
_________ hockey team’s decision not to
play in the game?
A. conviction; induce
B. impetus; invincible
C. impetus; petulant
D. provincial; retract
Answer: ?
Back to Queue
Unit One MC—400
Sam became so ________ that he ran away
and climbed a tree, and nothing could
________ him to come down.
A. protracted; intractable
B. conducive; evince
C. petulant; induce
D. provincial; retract
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit One MC—500
Nothing ______ Ben’s tendency to act
without thinking more than his _______
decision to become a daredevil pilot.
A. evinces; impetuous
B. retracts; impetuous
C. induces; intractable
D. deduces; retract
Answer: A
Back to Queue
Unit Two FIB—100
A(n) _______ summary of the day’s events
will be enough for me.
Compunctio
n
concise
infringe
infraction
fractious
Answer: CONCISE
Back to Queue
Unit Two FIB—200
Only special kind of surgery can _______
the tumor from the body.
excise
epitome
punctilious
anatomy
pungent
Answer: EXCISE
Back to Queue
Unit Two FIB—300
If Danielle feels any ___________ at all for
lying about her homework, she should go
to her teacher and apologize.
compunction
concise
infringe
infraction
fractious
Answer: COMPUNCTION
Back to Queue
Unit Two FIB—400
The author’s exhaustive writing on
French history took up several weighty
___________.
dichotomy
infractions
Tomes
punctilious
anatomy
incisive
Answer: TOMES
Back to Queue
Unit Two FIB—500
Your ___________ wit seems to cut through
all the necessary information and get
right to the heart of the matter.
dichotomy
Infractions
tomes
punctilious
anatomy
incisive
Answer: PUNCTILIOUS
Back to Queue
Unit Two MC—100
Even though Alec had committed only a
minor _________ of the company rules, he
was punished severely because he
showed no _________.
A. infraction; compunction
B. infraction; anatomy
epitome; compunction
D. epitome; anatomy
C.
Answer: A
Back to Queue
Unit Two MC—200
Barbara is the _______ of a well-behaved
child and would never ______ upon her
siblings’ rights.
A. dichotomy; excise
B. epitome; excise
C. epitome; infringe
D. dichotomy; infringe
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit Two MC—300
For her _____ essays and _______ attention
to detail, Victoria was named best student
of her English class.
A. fractious; pungent
B. punctilious; excise
C. fractious; concise
D. incisive; punctilious
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Two MC—400
There was a definite _________ in her
personality; on the one hand, she had
a(n)_________ intelligence, but on the other
hand, she seemed to have an
understanding of other people.
A.
B.
C.
D.
dichotomy; incisive
infraction; excise
anatomy; infringe
epitome; excise
Answer: A
Back to Queue
Unit Two MC—500
The _________ young brothers stopped their
fighting and screaming when the
___________ aroma of dinner from the
kitchen hit their nostrils.
A.
B.
C.
D.
incisive; concise
fractious; pungent
punctilious; fractious
pungent; incisive
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Three FIB—100
The __________ for the theft of the statue
has not yet been determined.
motive
emissary
abject
motif
expel
Answer: MOTIVE
Back to Queue
Unit Three FIB—200
The high winds and cold rain _________ us
to postpone the picnic.
compelled
emoted
conjecture
abject
motif
Answer: COMPELLED
Back to Queue
Unit Three FIB—300
During the negotiations, the vice
president of one company was sent as
a(n) __________ to the other company.
motive
emissary
abject
motif
expel
Answer: EMISSARY
Back to Queue
Unit Three FIB—400
The central ___________ of despair over lost
love in the opera is introduced when the
heroine takes the stage.
compelled
emoted
conjecture
abject
motif
Answer: MOTIF
Back to Queue
Unit Three FIB—500
There was a heated debate over whether
the cabinet official had been _____________
in his duties when he did not report the
accounting error.
dismissive
motive
dejected
remiss
impulse
Answer: DISMISSIVE
Back to Queue
Unit Three MC—100
The scientific community is usually
__________ of new theories at first, saying
they are mere __________ instead of fact.
A. emotive; conjecture
B. dismissive; conjecture
C. dejected; motive
D. dismissive; motive
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Three MC—200
The sea captain was almost overwhelmed
by the ________ to abandon his ship, but he
knew he would be _________ in his duties to
the passengers if he id not help them.
A.
B.
C.
D.
conjecture; dismissive
motif; emotive
emissary; dejected
impulse; remiss
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Three MC—400
The ________ look on the face of our _________ to the
opposing army told me he had failed to deliver his
message.
A. dismissive; conjecture
B. emotive; emissary
C. abject; motif
D. dejected; emissary
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Three MC—300
While no ______ for the theft of the money has been
established, we know that the thief was living in _______
poverty and could not even afford food for his family.
A. conjecture; abject
B. motif; remiss
C. motive; abject
D. emissary; emotive
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit Three MC—500
I wanted to finish my paper on the recurring ________ I
had found in the novel, but other factors _______ me to
give it up.
A. conjecture; expelled
B. emissary; compelled
C. motif; compelled
D. emissary; expelled
Answer: C
Back to Queue

similar documents