jeopardy unit4-6 - Eaton Community Schools

Report
Directions
 Get into TWO TEAMS
 Sit in a semi circle
 Buzzer Rules
 There is a buzzer on the iPad in front of you—BE
GENTLE. (Don’t break our iPads—we have to turn them
back in!)
 If you know the answer, hit the buzzer.
 If you get it wrong, your team LOSES points!
JEOPARDY!
Unit 4 FIB
Unit 4 MC
Unit 5 FIB
Unit 5 MC
Unit 6 FIB
Unit 6 MC
100
100
100
100
100
100
200
200
200
200
200
200
300
300
300
300
300
300
400
400
400
400
400
400
500
500
500
500
500
500
Unit Four FIB—100
The _____________ you have drawn from
the suspect’s story is supported by new
evidence we have just received.
Deviate
Deference
Impervious
Inference
Obviate
Answer: INFERENCE
Back to Queue
Unit Four FIB—200
The __________ prize employee was
discovered loading his bag with computer
equipment from the supply closet.
Proliferate
Impervious
Defer
Viaduct
Purported
Answer: PURPOTED
Back to Queue
Unit Four FIB—300
When I ________ with the other members of
the team, I found we all had different
ideas about what to do.
Proffered
Conferred
Deviate
Comportment
Obviate
Answer: CONFERRED
Back to Queue
Unit Four FIB—400
Dr. Jones’ ____________ in the operating
room is never less than completely
dignified.
Proffered
Conferred
Deviate
Comportment
Obviate
Answer: COMPORTMENT
Back to Queue
Unit Four FIB—500
The Latin roots ferre and
portare/portaum both mean “to _______, to
_________”
Push; Drive
Throw; Cast
Carry; Bring
Answer: CARRY; BRING
Back to Queue
Unit Four MC—100
Bill’s employer said that Bill’s _________
was not appropriate for the situation and
that he didn’t show__________ to his
superiors.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Inference; Viaduct
Comportment; Deference
Viaduct; Comportment
Inference; Impervious
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Four MC—200
The __________ benefits of the diet
disappear the minute you _________ from a
strict eating plan.
A. Impervious; Confer
B. Purported; Deviate
C. Proliferate; Obviate
D. Impervious; Defer
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Four MC—300
Sam could not __________ his project any
longer, nor could he _________ a
confrontation with his teacher.
A. Defer; Obviate
B. Deviate; Proffer
C. Proliferate; Defer
D. Confer; Proffer
Answer: A
Back to Queue
Unit Four MC—400
The scientist drew a(n) ________ from their
data about how fast the species of water
foul could _______.
A. Viaduct; Proliferate
B. Inference; Proliferate
C. Compartment; Defer
D. Deference; Obviate
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Four MC—500
The Latin root via means “_________,
________”.
A. Send; Move
B. Cut; Kill
C. Cut; Sting
D. Road; Way
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Five FIB—100
The city council does not _______ making
any changes to the existing law.
Introspective
Envisage
Sycophant
Answer: ENVISAGE
Back to Queue
Unit Five FIB—200
The exhibit takes us on a _______ journey
through all the films made by the director
in the past thirty years.
Retrospective
Diaphanous
Epiphany
Visage
Phenomenon
Answer: RETROSPECTIVE
Back to Queue
Unit Five FIB—300
King William’s ___________ was peaceful in
death, but also bore the lines of many
years of worry
Retrospective
Diaphanous
Epiphany
Visage
Phenomenon
Answer: VISAGE
Back to Queue
Unit Five FIB—400
Suddenly, Rachel was struck by a(n) ______
about why we lost the game.
Apparition
Diaphanous
Aspects
Perspicacious
Epiphany
Answer: EPIPHANY
Back to Queue
Unit Five FIB—500
The Latin roots _________ and ________ both
mean “to appear”
Phanein; Videre/Visum
Parere/Partium; Phanien
Specere/Spectum; Phanien
Answer: Parere/Partium; Phanien
Back to Queue
Unit Five MC—100
In his half-awake state, the young boy
wondered if the ghostly_________ in the
_________ robe was real.
A. Phenomenon; Introspective
B. Introspective; Aspect
Apparition; Diaphanous
D. Perspicacious; Phenomenon
C.
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit Five MC—200
The geologist, working late into the night,
suddenly had a(n) _______ about a(n) ______
that he had never before understood.
A. Apparition; Epiphany
B. Phenomenon; Visage
C. Epiphany; Visage
D. Epiphany; Phenomenon
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Five MC—300
Even an in-depth_________ of the architect’s
designs could not examine every _________
of her work.
A. Visage; Apparition
B. Retrospective; Aspect
C. Phenomenon; Aspect
D. Epiphany; Visage
Answer: B
Back to Queue
Unit Five MC—400
Even in his wildest dreams, shy and
________ Darryl could not ___________ his
future as a Hollywood megastar.
A. Diaphanous; Envisage
B. Epiphany; Visage
C. Phenomenon; Aspect
D. Introspective; Envisage
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Five MC—500
The Greek root phanein means “__________”
A. “to be visible”
B. “to look”
C. “to show”
D. “to see”
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit Six FIB—100
Although he was many times smaller than
his opponent, the little dog faced the bear
with __________ toughness.
Resolute
Inherent
Diligent
Incoherent
Recollect
Answer: RESOLUTE
Back to Queue
Unit Six FIB—200
Andrew often wondered if the desire to
fight was _________ in his character, since
he always seemed to be arguing with
someone.
Resolute
Inherent
Diligent
Incoherent
Recollect
Answer: INHERENT
Back to Queue
Unit Six FIB—300
Some legal documents would be more
clear if the __________ language were made
concise.
Diffuse
Insoluble
Incoherent
Inherent
Sacrilege
Answer: DIFFUSE
Back to Queue
Unit Six FIB—400
While one of the twins was quiet and
thoughtful, the other was ___________ and
energetic.
Profuse
Insoluble
Adherent
Effusive
Dissolute
Answer: EFFUSIVE
Back to Queue
Unit Six FIB—500
The Latin root haerere/haesum means
“____________, _____________”
“to loosen, to solve”
“to attach, be fixed”
“to select, to choose”
Answer: “to attach, be fixed”
Back to Queue
Unit Six MC—100
Though the math problem at first seemed
__________ to Candace, she was _________ in
working at it and eventually figured it out.
A. Eligible; Incoherent
B. Dissolute; Diligent
C. Profuse; Resolute
D. Insoluble; Diligent
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Six MC—200
The first essay I ever wrote in high school
was so ________ as to be _________ in places.
A. Diffuse; Incoherent
B. Diligent; Diffuse
C. Profuse; Resolute
D. Inherent; Diligent
Answer: A
Back to Queue
Unit Six MC—400
Cheerfulness and enthusiasm seemed to be ________ in
Beverly’s nature; she was _________ even when people
were more reserved.
A. Diligent; Effusive
B. Dissolute; Inherent
C. Inherent; Effusive
D. Eligible; Profuse
Answer: C
Back to Queue
Unit Six MC—300
The detective said that the crime in the church, which
may be considered a(n) ______, presented a difficult but
not _______ case.
A. Adherent; Insoluble
B. Adherent; Diffuse
C. Sacrilege; Effusive
D. Sacrilege; Insoluble
Answer: D
Back to Queue
Unit Six MC—500
The Latin root lego/lectum means “___________, ___________,
_________”
A. “to attach, be fixed”
B. “to pour out”
C. “to make, do”
D. “to select, to choose, to gather”
Answer: D
Back to Queue

similar documents