Geographic Regions of Georgia

Report
Warm-Up
Compare and Contrast these pictures. What do
these pictures tell you about the different
physiogeographic regions of Georgia?
Geographic Regions of Georgia
SS8G1 The student will describe Georgia with regard to physical features and location.
b. Describe the five geographic regions of Georgia; include the Blue Ridge Mountains, Valley and
Ridge, Appalachian Plateau, Piedmont, and Coastal Plain.
c. Locate and evaluate the importance of key physical features on the development of Georgia;
include the Fall Line, Okefenokee Swamp, Appalachian Mountains, Chattahoochee and
Savannah Rivers, and barrier islands.
Terms to Know:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Physiogeographic
Region
Precipitation
Wetland
Barrier Island
Continental Shelf
Fall Line
Georgia has 5 physiogeographic regions.
• Appalachian Plateau
• Ridge and Valley
• Blue Ridge
• Piedmont
• Coastal Plain
The characteristics of each region make
unique contributions to our state.
Appalachian Plateau
aka: Cumberland Plateau/ TAG corner
• Our smallest physiogeographic region
• From Lookout Mt. to Sand Mt. with ridges of
limestone & a long narrow valley in between
• Soil of limestone, shale & sandstone = hardwoods
and pastureland
• Our only significant coal deposits.
Ridge and Valley
• Lower elevation than Appalachian Plateau
• Low open valleys and narrow ridges
• Soil good for forests, pastures, and crops such as
grain and apples (Ellijay)
• Industry includes textiles and carpet (Dalton is the
carpet capital of the world)
Blue Ridge Images
Brasstown Bald: You can
see 3 states from this point.
Can you name them?
Ga. Fruits &
Vegetables
Helen, Georgia has a strong
German influence. Why do
you think that is? How does
the town of Helen contribute
to our state?
Amicalola Falls
Blue Ridge
• Highest mts. in the state including Brasstown
Bald- Georgia’s highest point.
• Provides water for the entire state through
precipitation from trapping warm moist Gulf air
• Sandy loam and clay soil good for hardwoods,
vegetable farming and apples
• Beginning of Appalachian Trail, home to Amicalola
Falls, Tallulah Gorge, and Helen
• See it while you can. Erosion continues to wear
down the height of the mountains.
Piedmont Images
Georgia’s Flint River
starts in Clayton County.
Why do you think most of
Georgia’s major cities are
located in the Piedmont
region?
Sandy loam and
red clay are make
good soil for
agriculture.
Piedmont: “Foot of the mountain”
• Begins in the mountain foothills of N. Georgia and
goes to the central part of the state.
• You live in the Piedmont region.
• Granite based foundation (What’s our largest granite
outcropping?)
• Soil is sandy loam and red clay suitable for growing
hardwoods, pine, and agriculture.
• Cotton belt before the Civil War, now wheat,
soybeans, corn, poultry, and cattle.
• Some of the most densely populated cities and
crossed by Chattahoochee, Flint, Ocmulgee, and
Oconee rivers.
Coastal Plain
There are two parts to
Georgia’s coastal plain:
•The Inner Coastal Plain
•The Outer Coastal Plain
Which color do you
think represents the
Inner Coastal Plain and
which color represents
the Outer Coastal Plain?
Why?
The Inner Coastal Plain
• Good supply of underground water
• Major agricultural region: Vidalia Onions,
peanuts, pecans, and corn
• Why do you think President Jimmy Carter was
known as “The Peanut Farmer from Georgia”
during his campaign?
Outer Coastal Plain Images
Trees are used to
produce pulp and naval
stores. The processed goods
are then shipped from our
shores.
Why do you think a British
flag flies over Fort Frederica?
Our shores continue to
bring visitors to our
state.
Early map of Savannah
The Outer Coastal Plain
• Soil not good for agriculture but trees provide
naval stores and pulp production (Naval Stores –
originally meant wood for ship building. Now it
refers to products produced from pine trees –
pine old, tar, rosin, turpentine, etc..)
• Deep harbors and barrier islands also provide for
tourism/recreation, fishing industry, and ports
for importing/exporting goods.
• Location of the earliest visits by European
explorers, first forts for protection, and Georgia’s
first settlements. Why?
Other Important Coastal Plain Features
• Okefenokee Swamp:
– Covers 681 square miles making it the largest swamp
in North America
– Freshwater wetland (wetland: low-lying land area
where water lies close to the surface)
Another type of wetland
• Salt Marshes:
– A wetland that is influenced by tides
– Georgia ranks 4th in the nation in wetland acres
A marsh at low tide.
The same marsh at high tide.
Georgia’s Barrier Islands
“Islands of Gold”
• Barrier islands protect the mainland from wind,
sand, and water that cause erosion.
• Georgia has 18 barrier islands.
• These islands are tourist destinations but 2/3 of the
land remains wilderness sanctuaries.
Other Georgia Geographic Features
• Continental Shelf:
– Where the land meets the sea
• The Fall Line:
– Where hilly land meets the coastal plain
– Runs from Columbus through Macon to Augusta
– Prevented exploration but provided for settlements

similar documents