VSP 7000 Commit

Report
Ethernet Routing Switch
3500 (ERS 3500)
Product Overview
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed
Avaya – Proprietary.
agreement
or Avaya policy.
Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
1
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Series
Product Overview
Models & Port Configuration
ERS 3526T
24 x 10/100Mbps + 2 Combo 10/100/1000 or SFP ports
+ 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (Fanless)
ERS 3526T-PWR+
24 x 10/100Mbps PoE+ ports + 2 Combo 10/100/1000 or
SFP ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (PoE budget 370W)
ERS 3510GT
8 x 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 SFP ports
(Standalone & Fanless)
ERS 3510GT-PWR+
8 x 10/100Mbps PoE+ ports + 2 SFP ports (Standalone,
dual power - fanless 60W / fan 170W modes)
ERS 3524GT
24 x 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 shared SFP ports + 2
SFP / 2.5G rear ports
ERS 3524GT-PWR+
24 x 10/100/1000Mbps PoE+ ports with 4 shared SFP
ports + 2 SFP / 2.5G rear ports (PoE budget 370W)
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
2
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 Series
Port Configuration layout
ERS3526T
(W) 44cm (D) 28cm
ERS3526T-PWR+
(W) 44cm (D) 28cm
ERS3510GT
(W) 22cm (D) 20cm
ERS3510GT-PWR+
(W) 22cm (D) 28cm
ERS3524GT
(W) 44cm (D) 28cm
ERS3524GT-PWR+
(W) 44cm (D) 28cm
ERS3500 series - rear view
3510GT / 3510GT-PWR+
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
ERS3500 24 port models
3
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500
Ordering information
Order Code
Product
Description
MSRP
($US)
AL3500?01-E6
ERS 3526T
24 x 10/100BASE-TX ports, plus 2 x combination 10/100/1000 or SFP
ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. Fanless.
$695
AL3500?11-E6
ERS 3526T-PWR+
24 x 10/100BASE-TX ports, plus 2 x combination 10/100/1000 or SFP
ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear.
$1295
AL3500?04-E6
ERS 3510GT
AL3500?14-E6
ERS 3510GT-PWR+
AL3500?05-E6
ERS 3524GT
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with 4 shared SFP ports, plus 2 x SFP
/ 2.5G stacking* ports at rear.
$1895
AL3500?15-E6
ERS 3524GT-PWR+
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3af/at PoE+ ports, with 4 shared SFP
ports, plus 2 x SFP / 2.5G stacking* ports at rear. (PoE budget 370W).
$2395
AL3511001-E6
Rack mount kit
ERS3500 Spare 19” Rack Mount kit (Spare)
$15
AL3511002-E6
3510-Pair Rack kit
ERS3510 switch-pair rack mount kit (joins any two 3510's side by
side for 19" rack mounting).
$40
AL3518001-E6
46cm Stack Cable
ERS3500 46cm SFP direct connect stack cable
$50
AL3518002-E6
1.5m Stack Cable
ERS3500 1.5m SFP direct connect stack cable
$60
AL3518003-E6
3m Stack Cable
ERS3500 3m SFP direct connect stack cable
$70
8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, plus 2 x SFP ports. Standalone,
Fanless.
8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3af/at PoE+ ports, plus 2 x SFP ports.
Standalone. (Fanless Low Power mode @ 60W PoE budget, Fan
operation in High Power mode @ 170W PoE budget).
$795
$995
Replace ‘?’ with A thru F for country specific power cord.
*Stacking support & stack cables being introduced in release v5.1
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
6
Agenda
 Product overview
 Hardware / Software release compatibility
 Feature descriptions
Q & A
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
7
ERS 3500 Software v5.0 (Joey)
Hardware / Software Compatibility
 Hardware
– Ethernet Routing Switch 3526T & 3526T-PWR+
– Ethernet Routing Switch 3510GT & 3510T-PWR+
– Ethernet Routing Switch 3524GT & 3524T-PWR+
 Software
– Standard Image – 5.0.0.x
– Secure Image – 5.0.0.y
– Diagnostic Image – 1.0.0.3
Beta s/w starts
at build 46/47
 Management Applications
– Enterprise Device Manager (EDM) – Embedded with runtime image.
– Communication & Orchestration Manager (COM) v3.0, April 2012.
– COM Plug-in for ERS3500 v5.0 available
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
8
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware – Main Summary
 New ASIC and faster CPU (400Mhz Freescale CPU)
 32MB Flash, 128MB DRAM
 Front SFP ports on all 3500’s support all regular SFPs including
100BaseFX SFP.
 Hardware also supports 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
─ Software support planned in near future.
 Fanless models
– 3526T & 3510GT (no fan present)
– 3510GT-PWR+ (fan present but disabled in Low Power Mode)
 Rear ports on the ERS3500 (24 port models only)
– Same type of configuration as ERS2500 but SFP ports, not RJ-45 ports
– Dual Mode function like ERS2500, but NO stacking support in initial release.
– Standalone Mode = 1Gbps supporting standard SFP (except 100BaseFX)
– Stacking Mode* = 2.5Gbps - using Avaya SFP direct connect cables for stacking.
Stack speed 5Gbps FDX per port, 10Gbps FDX per switch. (NO STACK LICENSING!)
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
9
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware - front
 All ERS3500 switch port layouts are “right justified” to be
consistent with 4000 & 5000.
 All PoE models are all ports PoE, not half ports like 2500.
 All ERS 3500’s have an RJ-45 Console port.
– Console port indicated by BLUE line around RJ-45 port
– Console cable is separately orderable: AL2011022-E6 (Integrated console
–
cable, 1.5m with DB-9 female connector at one end and RJ-45 for switch console port)
AL2011020-E6 (RED RJ-45 to DB-9 Adaptor) - use with straight Cat 5E cable.
RJ-45 Console Port
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
10
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware - rear
 All 3500’s have one Kensington lock (K-Lock) slot
– 3510’s only will have a plastic cap in the hole for safety reasons.
 Rear ports on the ERS3500 (24 port models only)
– SFP ports with similar configuration as ERS2500 - but not RJ-45 ports
– Standalone Mode only supported in v5.0 as regular switch ports.
– When stacking is supported, stacking mode port speed will be 2.5Gbps.
– “Avaya” SFP direct connect Stack Cables will be separately orderable.
K-Lock
3510 screws and cap
3526T & 3526T-PWR+
3524GT & 3524GT-PWR+
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
Base Unit select switch
(as per stackable ERS products)
11
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware – Supported SFPs
Order Code
SFP Type (connector)
Order Code
CWDM SFP Type (connector)
AA1419074-E6
100BaseFX (LC)
AA1419043-E6
1000BaseT (RJ-45)
AA1419048-E6
1000BaseSX DDI (LC)
AA1419049-E6
1000BaseLX DDI (LC)
AA1419051-E5
1000BaseXD 1310nm 40km (LC)
AA1419025-E5
AA1419026-E5
AA1419027-E5
AA1419028-E5
AA1419029-E5
AA1419030-E5
AA1419031-E5
AA1419032-E5
1000BaseCWDM 1470nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1490nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1510nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1530nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1550nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1570nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1590nm 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1610nm 40km (LC)
AA1419052-E5
1000BaseXD 1550nm 40km (LC)
AA1419053-E5
1000BaseZX 1550nm 70km (LC)
AA1419071-E5
1000BaseEX 1550nm 120km (LC)
AA1419069-E5
1000BaseBX 1310nm (LC)
AA1419070-E5
1000BaseBX 1490nm (LC)
AA1419033-E5
AA1419034-E5
AA1419035-E5
AA1419036-E5
AA1419037-E5
AA1419038-E5
AA1419039-E5
AA1419040-E5
1000BaseCWDM 1470nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1490nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1510nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1530nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1550nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1570nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1590nm 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1610nm 70km (LC)
AA1419076-E5
1000BaseBX DDI 1310nm 40km (LC)
AA1419077-E5
1000BaseBX DDI 1490nm 40km (LC)
Order Code
OLD SFP Type (non DDI)
AA1419013-E5
1000BaseSX (MTRJ)
AA1419053-E6
AA1419054-E6
AA1419055-E6
AA1419056-E6
AA1419057-E6
AA1419058-E6
AA1419059-E6
AA1419060-E6
1000BaseCWDM 1470nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1490nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1510nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1530nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1550nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1570nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1590nm DDI 40km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1610nm DDI 40km (LC)
AA1419014-E5
1000BaseSX (LC)
AA1419015-E6
1000BaseLX (LC)
AA1419061-E6
AA1419062-E6
AA1419063-E6
AA1419064-E6
AA1419065-E6
AA1419066-E6
AA1419067-E6
AA1419068-E6
1000BaseCWDM 1470nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1490nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1510nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1530nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1550nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1570nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1590nm DDI 70km (LC)
1000BaseCWDM 1610nm DDI 70km (LC)
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
12
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware Specifications
 ERS3500 Main Specifications:
Input
Current
(amps
max)
Input
voltage
(rms)
AC input
frequency
range (Hz)
Power
Consumption
(Watts max)
Thermal
rating
(Btu/h max)
MTBF rating
Weight
ERS 3526T
0.28
100-240
50-60
28.5W
65 Btu/h max
645,510 hrs
3.60kg
ERS 3526T-PWR+
5.0
100-240
50-60
500W
360 Btu/h max
332,778 hrs
4.50kg
ERS 3510GT
0.18
100-240
50-60
18W
61 Btu/h max
892,667 hrs
1.75kg
ERS 3510GT-PWR+
2.1
100-240
50-60
210W
156 Btu/h max
673,452 hrs
2.70kg
ERS 3524GT
0.28
100-240
50-60
28.5W
95 Btu/h max
657,619 hrs
3.55kg
ERS 3524GT-PWR+
5.0
100-240
50-60
500W
357 Btu/h max
336,357 hrs
4.61kg
Model
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
13
Ethernet Routing Switch 3500 series
Hardware - Accessory kits
 ERS 3526T/P & 3524GT/P switches ship with rack mount brackets and
screws for mounting in a standard 19” rack.
 ERS 3510 switches ship with rubber feet and wall mount screws.
─ 3510’s have two slots on the underside of the chassis for wall mounting.
 An optional kit is available for joining two 3510GT / 3510GT-PWR+
switches together (side-by-side) to mount in a 19” rack
─ Optional kit contains a hinged bracket on the forward-side, and a bracket to
secure the switches using the rear holes (rear screws will already be there)
─ If joining 3510GT & 3510GT-PWR+ (different lengths), use the angle rear
bracket and have the 3510 PoE switch on the RIGHT to expose the fan.
Use flat rear bracket when joining two
3510’s of the SAME length
“3510-Pair rack kit”
(AL3511002-E6)
Use Angle rear bracket when joining two
3510’s of DIFFERENT length
Additional set of screws for rear brackets
when joining two 3510’s.
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
Rack mount brackets for outside edges to
mount pair in 19” rack (not normally
shipped / included with 3510’s)
14
Enterprise Device Manager - EDM
EDM update –
 EDM Landing Page – Switch Summary & Physical view
– New Save Icon added to left hand function bar – ONE Click config saves
Save Icon >>
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
15
ERS3500 series 802.3at PoE+ support
Functional information
 Three of the new 3500 models support both 802.3af and 802.3at PoE+
– This is supported on all copper ports except the copper 10/100/1000
combination ports on the 3526T-PWR+ model.
 Ports providing PoE+ are highlighted by an orange line (Pantone 165C)
surrounding the ports.
– As opposed to a red (Pantone 485C) line on other ERS products which
indicated support of 802.3af PoE (15.4W)
 PoE+ ports supply power/current at up to 600mA according to the
802.3at standard.
 The ERS3500 PoE+ implementation supports a maximum of 54vDC.
 The Maximum PoE+ power per port on an ERS3500 at the PSE (power
source) is 32.4 Watts.
 The 24 port ERS3500’s support up to 370W PoE/PoE+ power budget.
 The 3510GT-PWR supports two budgets - 60W or 170W.
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
16
ERS3500 series 802.3at PoE+ support
PoE – EDM configuration
 PoE configuration and status
Configuration > Power Management > PoE > PoE ports tab
(NOTE: White cells in the table are editable cells)
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
17
ERS3510-PWR+ Power Modes
Overview & Function
 The ERS3510GT-PWR+ is very unique in that it can support a
“Fanless” (silent) operational mode as well as a normal mode
delivering full PoE budget with fan operation. This was innovated to
address the requirement for noise sensitive environments, while
delivering sufficient PoE budget – all in ONE box.
 The two modes of power operation for this switch only are:
– Low Power Budget mode (this sets the maximum PoE budget to 60W and
disables the fan from operating – “fanless” mode)
– High Power Budget mode (this sets the maximum PoE budget to 170W
and normal fan operation occurs – “normal” mode)
 These modes can be set/changed via CLI & EDM and the new
operation becomes effective immediately.
 The Default mode is: High Power Budget (fan operation)
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
18
ERS3510-PWR+ Power Modes
EDM Configuration
 New EDM option has been added to set or change the mode.
 To see or change the current mode:
Configuration > Power Management > PoE > Power Mode tab
New tab in EDM.
NOTE: this mode setting ONLY
applies to the ERS3510GT-PWR+
 To display the PoE budget and usage, see the Globals tab.
Power will reflect the maximum allowed (budget)
as determined by the power mode setting.
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
19
THANK YOU
Avaya – Proprietary. Use pursuant to your signed
Avaya – Proprietary.
agreement
or Avaya policy.
Use pursuant to your signed agreement or Avaya policy.
20

similar documents