Employer Nominated

Report
Migration Information:
International Student Graduates
of CDU
PRESENTATION OUTLINE
•
General Skilled Migration (GSM) and Northern Territory
Government Nomination
•
Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa - Graduate Work and
Post-Study Work Streams
•
Employer Sponsored work visas and migration options
General Skilled Migration &
Northern Territory Nomination
General Skilled Migration (GSM)
Three (3) visa subclasses
 189 (Skilled Independent)
 190 (Skilled Nominated) (mandatory State/Territory nomination)
 489 (Skilled Regional Nominated Provisional) (mandatory
State/Territory nomination)
General Skilled Migration (GSM)
All people wishing to apply for one of the GSM visas:
•
must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Department
of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) SkillSelect database and
•
cannot lodge a visa application until they receive an invitation from
DIAC to do so.
Applicants for the:
•
Subclass 189 must have a positive skills assessment for one of the
occupations on the National Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1)
•
Subclasses 190 & 489 can have a positive skills assessment for
one of the occupations on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List
(Schedules 1 & 2)
Applicants nominated by a state/territory government receive an invitation
to lodge a visa application as soon as their entry is tagged in SkillSelect.
SkillSelect
When applying for Northern Territory Government nomination an
applicant must:
•
•
•
demonstrate that they meet relevant DIAC criteria for the visa
subclass and the Northern Territory’s criteria for nomination
and
complete and lodge an application for nomination with supporting
documents
and
complete their SkillSelect EOI when they are advised that their
nomination has been successful.
Northern Territory State Migration Plan
•
•
Overall, the NT Government has around 1,000 visa places (600
primary applicants and their dependents) available for nomination
under the 2012-13 Northern Territory State Migration Plan.
Occupations on the Northern Territory State Migration Plan (SMP)
are:
• reviewed with DIAC every six months;
• revised in line with the release of the 2013 Northern Territory
Skilled Occupation Priority Shortage List.
The Northern Territory SMP list has been recently updated.
General Skilled Migration
The NT Government (Department of Business) nominates overseas
people if they meet the Northern Territory eligibility criteria and:
• their skilled occupation is listed on the Northern Territory’s SMP.
or
• they meet “off-list” nomination criteria (occupations not listed on the
Northern Territory’s SMP). To be eligible for an “off -list” nomination
an applicant’s occupation must be on the CSOL.
Applicants for one of the GSM visas nominated by a state/territory
government have the 2nd highest priority for visa processing by DIAC.
CDU Student Graduates
The NT will nominate all eligible students who have successfully
completed a qualification as the result of two years full-time
study at CDU (and have a positive skills assessment, meet any
registration/licensing requirements for their occupation and meet the
DIAC criteria for the visa which they are applying). Nomination can be
for either:

Skilled Nominated (SC190) – permanent residency or

Skilled Regional Nominated Provisional (SC489) - temporary
residency leading to permanent residency.
CDU student applicants seeking “off-list” nominations are required to
show they have good employment prospects in the Northern Territory.
All applicants sponsored by the NT Government must give an
undertaking to live and work in the NT for no less than two years from
when their visa is granted.
To be eligible to apply for a Skilled Nominated (SC190)
or Skilled Regional Nominated (Provisional) (SC489)
visa applicants must:
•
•
Have a positive skills assessment by the relevant assessment body
for an eligible occupation.
NOT hold a Bridging visa D, E or F; Criminal Justice visa; or an
Enforcement visa.
•
•
•
•
Have an IELTS score of no less than 6 on each of the four bands.
Achieve at least 60 points on the GSM Points Test.
Be nominated by a state/territory government and receive an invitation
from DIAC to lodge their visa application .
Be under 50 years of age at the time they are invited to lodge their
visa application.
Factor
Description
Age
18–24
25
25–32
30
33–39
25
40–44
15
45–49
0
Competent English - IELTS 6* / OET B
0
English language* or equivalent
standard in a specified test
Points
Proficient English - IELTS 7* / OET B
10
Superior English - IELTS 8* / OET A
20
Australian or overseas work
experience in a nominated
skilled occupation or a closely
related skilled occupation in the
past 10 years.
At least one year in Australia (of past 10 years)
Note: Maximum points that can
be awarded for any combination
of Australian or overseas skilled
employment is 20 points
5
At least three years in Australia (of past 10 years)
10
At least five years in Australia (of past 10 years)
15
At least eight years in Australia (of past 10 years)
20
At least three years overseas (of past 10 years)
5
At least five years overseas (of past 10 years)
10
At least eight years overseas (of past 10 years)
15
Factor
Description
Points
Highest qualification at the time of invitation
(Australian or recognised overseas)
A qualification or award recognised by the
relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s
nominated skilled occupation as being suitable
for the occupation
10
Diploma or trade qualification completed in
Australia or a qualification or award of a
recognised standard
10
At least a Bachelor degree, including a
Bachelor with Honours or Masters, from
Australia or other degree of a recognised
standard
15
Doctorate from an Australian education
institution or other Doctorate of a recognised
standard
20
Australian study requirement
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade
qualifications awarded by an Australian
institution and meet the Australian Study
Requirement (Minimum two years full-time)
5
Study in a regional area
Must meet the Australian Study Requirement
while studying in a regional area
5
Factor
Description
Points
Professional Year
Completion of a recognised Professional Year
for a period of at least 12 months in the four (4)
year period immediately prior to the day on
which the DIAC invitation was issued
5
Credentialed Community language
Credentialed community language qualifications
NAATI accreditation
5
Partner skills
Primary applicant’s partner meets threshold
requirements for skilled migration visa
5
Nomination by a state/territory government
(Permanent residency visa)
Nomination by a state or territory government
(Subclass 190)
5
Designated area sponsorship or nominated by
state/territory government (provisional
residency visa)
Nomination by a state or territory government or
sponsorship by an eligible relative, for residing
and working in a specified /designated area
(Subclass 489)
10
Temporary Skilled Graduate
(Subclass 485) Visa
Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)
Students will be eligible to apply for either the
Post-Study Work or Graduate Work Streams.
All applicants must have met the Australian study requirement in the six
(6) months immediately before they lodge their visa application.
The Australian study requirement; while physically in Australia the student
has:
•
attained a single qualification or multiple qualifications with at least two
(2) years of academic study
and
•
undertaken the study in no less than 16 months.
Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)
Australian Study Requirement
The courses must:
•
be registered through CRICOS
•
have been successfully completed
•
have resulted in an eligible qualification
•
have had all instruction in English
•
have been completed while physically in Australia
•
have been completed while holding a visa allowing study in Australia
•
be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement.
English proficiency courses and enabling programs cannot be used to
meet the Australian study requirement.
Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)
Post-Study Work Stream
The course must have resulted in one of the following eligible qualifications:
• Bachelor degree
• Bachelor (honours) degree
• Masters by coursework degree
• Masters (extended) degree
• Masters by research degree
• Doctoral degree
Study resulting in a diploma or trade qualification WILL NOT be considered
for the Post–Study Work Stream.
Degree courses that are packaged with a Graduate Certificate or Graduate
Diploma may be considered.
Temporary Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)
Graduate Work Stream
To be eligible:
•
The Australian study must have resulted in a degree, diploma or
trade qualification. The student may complete two consecutive
Diploma level courses and satisfy the Graduate Work Stream
provided the other Australian study components are satisfied.
•
The qualification must be closely related to the student’s nominated
skilled occupation.
•
A provisional skills assessment is required
•
The nominated occupation must be on the National Skilled
Occupation List (Schedule 1). This means that the SC485 is not an
option for architectural draftspersons, retail managers, community
workers and medical laboratory technician who do NOT have a
Degree or higher qualification obtained in Australia .
Temporary Graduate Subclass 485
Summary
Post-study Work
Graduate Work
Apply within 6 months of completing studies
Attained a single qualification or multiple qualifications with at least two (2)
years of academic study
Bachelor or higher study NOT for
trade or diploma qualifications
Study resulting in a diploma or trade
qualification
No requirement to nominate an
occupation on the Skilled Occupation
List
Qualification must be closely related
to the student’s nominated skilled
occupation
No skills assessment required
Provisional skills assessment required
for an occupation on the Skilled
Occupation List
Employer Nomination
Temporary & Permanent Visa
Options
Employer Nominated - Temporary Skilled Work
(Subclass 457) Visa
Employers can sponsor overseas workers on Subclass 457 visas for
periods between one day and four years to meet skill shortages. To be
eligible the position must be:
• full time
• on the Consolidated Occupation Shortage List (Schedules 1 & 2)
• offer a market salary and that salary (for 38 hours) is no less than the
Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).TSMIT is
currently $51,400 pa for a 38 hour week.
If the market rate for a position being nominated under Subclass 457 is not
equal to or greater than TSMIT then DIAC will not approve the position.
Employer Nominated - Temporary Skilled Work
(Subclass 457) Visa (continued)
Employers must be approved by DIAC to sponsor workers under SC457 and
to gain this approval they must meet a range of criteria.
Overseas skilled workers must be able to meet:
•
skills requirements (formal skills testing is required for a number of
trade occupations)
•
any relevant Australian occupation registration/licensing requirements
•
English language requirements - IELTS 5 on all four testing bands
for trade level occupations (and chefs).
Employer Nominated Permanent Residence - Regional
Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)
Employers in areas designated regional for migration can nominate
overseas skilled workers for permanent residence. The whole of the NT
is considered regional.
To be valid all RSMS nominations and visa applications must be lodged
electronically.
There are three RSMS streams:
• Temporary Residence Transition A streamlined process to permanent
residency for someone who has worked for their employer for two
years on a SC457 visa.
•
Agreement Overseas workers who came on SC457 visa under a
special agreement e.g. Labour Agreement , Enterprise Migration
Agreement or Regional Migration Agreement.
•
Direct Entry For skilled workers who do not qualify for other
RSMS streams.
Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187)
Direct Entry Stream
Before DIAC can make a positive decision of a Northern Territory
employer’s RSMS nomination under the Direct Entry Stream it must have
advice from the Department of Business.
Regional employers must meet a range of criteria for nominations to be
approved under RSMS. These include:
•
nominate a position that falls under the ANZSCO Skill Levels 1 to 3
•
provide full-time skilled employment to their overseas nominee for at
least two years
•
offer a salary that is at market rate for the position and employment
terms and conditions the same as those they offer their local
workers in similar positions
•
demonstrate they cannot fill the position from within the local labour
market.
Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187)
Direct Entry Stream (continued)
RSMS nominees must also meet a range of criteria, as well as the health and
character criteria for Australian permanent residence.
A visa applicant for the RSMS Direct Entry Stream must:
• have a formal skills assessment for the majority of trade level occupations,
except where an applicant holds an Australian qualification
• Where Australian qualifications are held it must meet the requirements for
the occupation as listed in the ANZSCO.
• have an IELTS 6 on all four bands - there are very limited exceptions
• be less than 50 years at the time they lodge their visa application - there
are very limited exceptions.
Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187)
Direct Entry Stream (continued)
Only Direct Entry Stream nominations for the Regional Sponsored Migration
Scheme are considered by the Regional Certifying Body.
Positions nominated must offer salaries at the market rate appropriate for the
occupation.
Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187)
Direct Entry Stream
Skills Assessments for Australian Graduates - MUST have the
qualifications and/or experience as listed in ANZSCO.
e.g. Welfare Support Workers must have at least a:
•
Diploma (no experience required) or higher level qualification OR
•
At least 3 years relevant experience
Employer Nominated - RSMS (Subclass 187)
Direct Entry Stream
Skills Assessments for Australian Graduates - MUST have the
qualifications and/or experience as listed in ANZSCO.
e.g. Welfare Workers (Skill Level 1) must have at least an:
1. AQF Bachelor degree or higher level qualification OR
2. At least five (5) years of relevant experience.
Even though some applicants may have a positive skills assessment based
on a AQF Diploma level qualification this will not be sufficient if a degree is
required.

similar documents