Working in the UK after your studies - Visas

Report
Working in the
UK after your
studies
understand w prepare w support
International Student Support
Options
Tier 1 – Entrepreneurs and Investors
Tier 2 General – skilled jobs with a Tier 2 sponsor
Tier 5 – Temporary workers and Youth Mobility Scheme
PhD route – Doctorate extension scheme (Tier 4)
Dependants
Spouse or partner of person settled in UK
EEA family member
UK Ancestry route – Commonwealth + grandparent UK born
Turkish Workers – self employment and working rights
(Note Tier 3 is currently closed and Tier 4 is student route)
.
understand w prepare w and then we can support you
Resources and links
What help is available to me

UKCISA website, section ‘The next stage’, www.ukcisa.org.uk/InternationalStudents/The-next-stage/Working-after-your-studies/

ISS website -www.sussex.ac.uk/internationalsupport/immigration

See an adviser at a drop-in (Bramber House Level 2 – usually 2-4 Monday to Friday,
check our website for a monthly timetable)

Email immigration queries to [email protected]

Tier 2 sponsor list, shortage occupation list, codes of practice all on UKVI website,
www.gov.uk/tier-2-general

Doctorate extension Scheme – form and document checks available

Tier 5 information, including Government Authorised Exchange list,
www.gov.uk/tier-5-government-authorised-exchange
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 2 requirements: an overview
There are different subgroups of Tier 2:
 Main route is Tier 2 (General)
 Intra-company transfers which could apply to you if you are employed by a multinational company outside the UK which has a UK branch
 Sportspersons
 Ministers of Religion
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 requirements: an overview
In order to apply under Tier 2 (General), you must meet all the following requirements:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Job offer from an employer who has a Tier 2 sponsor licence
Job skills level requirement
There is a minimum wage level of £20,500, it can be higher
Strict advertising requirements for jobs (most Tier 4 students who have graduated
recently are exempt from this advertising requirement if applying in the UK)
You have to prove that you have English language skills (your degree)
You have to meet maintenance requirements
If you apply outside the UK your job must score a number of points (32 minimum)
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 General – Skilled Migrants
To be able to apply for Tier 2, you need a graduate level job offer from an employer who
holds a Tier 2 licence ( Issue a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS))
Check if potential employers are on the Tier 2 register of sponsors - employers (28,831),
www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-workers
If employer is not a Tier 2 sponsor - CEC have an information sheet to give employers
Initial grant up to 5 years, extension to 6 years or initial grant is length of job offer (up to
5 years)
Full details, www.gov.uk/tier-2-general
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 and 5 Register of Sponsors
Tier 2 General – Application
options
Tier 2 application options:
1. Applying in the UK before your Tier 4 visa expires, special provisions for students – no
Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) and new entrant salary level applies
2. Applying from your home country – Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) applies
except if the job is on shortage occupation list (restricted COS and
points system).
What is the Resident Labour Market Test?
This is the process an employer must follow before employing a person who is not a
permanent resident of the United Kingdom, they must be able to prove that no suitably
skilled settled worker could do the job (specific advertising requirements)
What is the shortage occupation list?
Jobs that employers find hard to fill using settled workers, the RLMT does not apply to
these jobs. Examples.
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 General – What type of
jobs are acceptable?
This is explained in the Codes of practice
The codes of practice tell you what the minimum rates of pay and the skill level are for
any job, explains which jobs are acceptable under Tier 2
All jobs must be NQF level 6 minimum (exceptions in creative sector/shortage
occupation)
Details salary requirements by job – all £20,500 or higher
Salary levels differ for ‘new entrant’ and ‘experienced worker’
Employers use Codes of practice to identify the standard occupational classification for
a job they are recruiting for
Codes of practice - www.gov.uk/government/publications/sponsorship-codes-of-practice-for-skilled-workers
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 – Do I qualify for the
RLMT exemption?
Student exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT), if you apply in the UK
before your Tier 4 visa expires AND:
You have valid student immigration permission throughout your period of study with a
Tier 4 sponsor
You must have completed at least 12 months of study in the UK towards a UK PhD, or
have completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor or postgraduate degree or a PGCE
(during your current leave or a period of continuous leave)
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 2 – Application process,
requirements, costs, & timing
Once you have your Certificate of sponsorship from your employer, fill in online form
You need to maintain £945 in your bank account for 90 consecutive days (sponsor
certification possible from A rated sponsors), timing?
Deadline to apply in the UK is your visa expiry date (benefit from RLMT exemption)
Cost of application – Less than 3 years = Postal £601, PEO in person £1,001, from Home
£514
Cost of application – More than 3 years costs increase
Are you or have you been financially sponsored ? Unconditional letter required
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 2 – Timing
How long will my TIER 2 application take?
Decisions are made:
• within 8 weeks for postal/online applications
• within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service
• usually on the same day if you use the premium service
You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example
because:
• your supporting documents need to be verified
• you need to attend an interview
Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as
you applied before your last visa expired.
Starting work – possible before visa granted, but it needs to be agreed with employer.
You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500
Tier 5
Purpose – for people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share
knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the UK's social and cultural
life.
2 Schemes
1. Youth mobility scheme
2. Temporary Worker - subcategories:





government authorised exchange
creative and sporting
charity workers
religious workers
international agreement
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme
Youth mobility scheme is available to nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco,
New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Taiwan, & Hong Kong (SAR), and to British Overseas
Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas).
Allocations by country are:
Australia - 35,000 places
Canada - 5,500 places
Japan - 1,000 places
Monaco - 1,000 places
New Zealand - 10,000 places
Republic of Korea - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)
Taiwan - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship)
Hong Kong Special Administration Region – (certificates of sponsorship)
You can work in the UK for up to two years (self employment restrictions)
 You can not apply in the UK and no dependants
18-30 year olds, and £1,890 in your account on date of application
Full details, www.gov.uk/tier-5-youth-mobility
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 5 – Government Authorised
Exchange
Programmes include - work experience programmes (volunteering, job-shadowing,
internships), and research and training programmes
You can stay in the UK for up to 12 or 24 months (depending on the scheme you’re
applying for). You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the start date of your job
National minimum wage applies
Maintenance requirement £945 for 90 days (or sponsor certification)
VISA fee £208 by post/online OR £608 in person
 You must have one of the following:
• a PGCE, PGDE, or UK bachelors or masters degree
• completed at least 12 months study towards a UK PhD
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 5 – Government Authorised
Exchange
Examples –Tier 5 Intern Scheme - government approved scheme which allows graduates
and undergraduates from countries outside the EEA to gain intern experience working
within UK industry and provides organisations with the scope to deploy the brightest and
best talent on key initiatives and learn skills they can take back to their home country,
http://tier5intern.com/about-the-scheme, (Tier 5 sponsors act as overarching body for the
schemes)
Industry specific and professional bodies e.g. Bar Council, Sponsored Scientific
Researcher Initiative
 Some GAE schemes allow application in UK
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 5 – Government Authorised
Exchange
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 5 – Government Authorised
Exchange
Contact the Tier 5 sponsor to ask for full details and find out how to apply
You need to find your own Internship or opportunity – work placements/contacts
Details of GAE schemes www.gov.uk/government/publications/tier-5-governmentauthorised-exchange-schemes
www.gov.uk/tier-5-government-authorised-exchange/print
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Doctorate extension scheme –
Tier 4
PhD work scheme from 6 April 2013
Must be studying for a PhD qualification
Apply in UK only, before your course ends via Tier 4 route – speak to an adviser 3
months before your thesis submission
 TIMING VERY important
Apply after viva, once submitted corrections (if any), must apply before official
completion – keep in touch with Research Student Administration Office re timing
Self-employment allowed
Do not need a job offer to apply for DES
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Doctorate extension scheme –
Tier 4
12 months duration – bridge Tier 2
Maintenance £1,640, for 28 consecutive days
Costs the same as Tier 4 (it is part of Tier 4), postal £422, in person £822
Are you financially sponsored ? Consent letter needed
www.sussex.ac.uk/internationalsupport/working/doctorateextensionscheme
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 1 – “High value migrants!’
Tier 1 of the Points Based System offers several routes for working in the UK as what the Home Office
terms a "high-value migrant“, there are a number of subcategories:
Exceptional talent
Entrepreneur and Graduate Entrepreneur
Investor
You can find information about all of these schemes at www.gov.uk/search?q=tier+1
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 1 – “Exceptional talent”
Exceptional talent – this route is for exceptionally talented individuals who wish to work in the UK in
the fields of:





Science
Humanities
Engineering
The arts
Technology
Either:
Already internationally recognised at the highest level as world leaders or emerging leaders in field
OR
Already demonstrated ‘exceptional promise’ and are likely to become world leaders in particular field
(from 6 April 2014)
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 1 – “Exceptional talent”
Require endorsement from Designated Competent Body (Arts Council, Royal Academy of
Engineering, British Academy, Royal Society, Tech City UK - recognised world leaders only)
Limited to 1000 per year
No maintenance requirement
Initial grant 3 years and 4 months, extension 2 years, settlement after 5 years
More details can be found here - www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Tier 1 – “Entrepreneur, Investor
and Graduate Entrepreneur”
Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) a scheme for graduates who have been endorsed by a UK university
as having developed ‘genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills’ . Sussex is not
participating in this scheme in 2014. This will be reviewed for the following year
Entrepreneur - is for people who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being
actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here (Usual £200,000, minimum £50,000
investment)
Investor - is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in
the UK (minimum £1 million)
You can find detailed information about all of these schemes at www.gov.uk/browse/visasimmigration/work-visas
understand w prepare w and then we can support you!
Contact details
Bramber House, 2nd Floor, Room 202
T: +44(0) 1273 678422
E: [email protected]
www.sussex.ac.uk/internationalsupport/immigration
understand w prepare w and then we can support you

similar documents