J-1 Visiting Scholar Orientation

Report
The J-1
Exchange Visitor Program
US Forest Service
International Programs
Presented by
Brenda Dean, International Visitor Program Coordinator
The J-1 Exchange Visitor
Program
Developed to implement the
Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act
(Fulbright-Hayes Act)-1961
Objective:
“To increase mutual understanding
between the people of the United States
and the people of other countries
by means of
educational and cultural exchanges.”
What you need to know…

Overview of the J-1 Exchange Visitor (EV) Program

J-1 EV Program Categories

Entry, Arrival & Immigration Documents

Travel outside the USA

How to Maintain your “J” Status

Insurance, Address changes, Program Activities & limitations
(Employment)

J-2 Dependents

2-year Home Residency Requirement - 212(e)

Program Completion or Extensions

Departure Reports, 30-day grace period
Categories of J-1 Exchange Visitors
Academic










Government Visitor*
International Visitor
Professor
Research Scholar*
Short-Term Scholar*
Specialist*
Students
(College/University)
Students (secondary)
Teacher (secondary)
Private Sector





Alien Physician
Au Pair
Camp Counselor
Summer Work/Travel
Trainee
Note: All categories have different
purposes, rules & time limitations.
*The US Forest Service sponsors
visitors in the four underlined.
Educational Exchange Activities
with the Forest Service
Government Visitors
Research Scholars
Visits/Tours
Meetings
Workshops/Seminars
Collaborative Research
Lectures, Consultations
Max Program: 18 months
Max Program: 5 years
Specialists
Short-Term Scholars
Observation
Demonstrations
Consultations
Max Program: 12 months
Collaborative Research
Lectures, Consultations
Max Program: 6 months
The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program
Responsible Agencies & Organizations
Department of
Homeland
Security
Bureau for Immigration
and Customs
Enforcement (ICE)
Student & Exchange Visitor
Information System (SEVIS)
Department
of State
Visa
Services
Public
Diplomacy &
Public Affairs
Bureau of
Educational and
Cultural Affairs
Program
Sponsor
•Government
Agencies
• Universities
• Exchange
Organizations
•Oversees Program &
Reporting Activities
•Issues & Modifies
DS-2019s
•Provides Orientation
US Customs & Border
Protection (CBP)
US Citizenship & Immigration
Services (USCIS)
Exchange
Coordination Academic and
Gov’t Programs
•Host - Site of Activity
The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program
Responsible Agencies & Organizations
Department of
Homeland
Security
Bureau for Immigration
and Customs
Enforcement (ICE)
Student & Exchange Visitor
Information System (SEVIS)
Department
of State
Visa
Services
Public
Diplomacy &
Public Affairs
Bureau of
Educational and
Cultural Affairs
Program
Sponsor
•Government
Agencies
• Universities
• Exchange
Organizations
•Oversees Program &
Reporting Activities
•Issues & Modifies
DS-2019s
•Provides Orientation
US Customs & Border
Protection (CBP)
US Citizenship & Immigration
Services (USCIS)
Exchange
Coordination Academic and
Gov’t Programs
•Host - Site of Activity
The relationships among agencies are
complex and often confusing to visitors.
Form DS-2019
Certificate of Eligibility for (J-1) Exchange Visitor Status
Form DS-2019
Certificate of Eligibility for (J-1) Exchange Visitor Status

Issued through SEVIS –Student and
Exchange Visitor Information System for
the purpose of tracking EV activities (SEVIS #
- Box 1)

by Program Sponsor’s (Box 2)
Responsible Officer (RO) or
Alternate Responsible Officer (ARO) (Box 7)

to a specific individual (Exchange Visitor)
who meets program eligibility criteria (Box 1)
Form DS-2019
Certificate of Eligibility for (J-1) Exchange Visitor Status

for a specific Program, Field & Category
(Box 4)

for which sufficient Funding has been
demonstrated (Box 5)

for the specific Program Period (Box 3).

Consular Officials (DOS)
review the form and grant J-1 visas. (Box 6)
Border Patrol & Customs Officials (DHS)
permit entry into the USA in J-1 Status.

Passports & J-1 Visas





Familiarize yourself with the
processes and timelines for
•Passport renewal
•Application for new visa (exiting
& re-entering)
Passport must be valid 6
months into the future at all
times
J-1 Visa issued by US
Consular Officer
Visa Number - (in red)
Lengths of Validity Differ
If you exit the USA, you must
have valid passport, visa &
DS-2019 to re-enter in J
status
Form I-94
Arrival/Departure Card




•Keep this card stapled in your passport
– It is an important record!
•Will be taken from you as you exit the
country (Exception – some travel to Canada and
Mexico)
Issued by Customs &
Border Patrol Official at
Port of Entry
Serves as proof of entry &
immigration status
Defines Length of Stay –
J-1 EVs should have
“D/S” stamped on I-94,
passport and DS-2019 –
DURATION OF STATUS
(Duration of Stay –
Duration of Status)
Travel

DS-2019 must be endorsed (signed) for travel
by RO/ARO (Box in lower right hand corner Complete request form online)



Endorsement valid 12 months
Must have valid Visa & Passport to re-enter
Exceptions – Canada and Mexico – Ask IP
before traveling!
ALWAYS CONSULT INTERNATIONAL
PROGRAMS OFFICE BEFORE
TRAVELING OUTSIDE THE USA
Responsibilities
Exchange Visitors/ J-1 Visa Holders
must:



Engage in Cultural Exchange Activities
Participate in Educational Activities
Maintain “J-1 Status”
(Abide by all immigration & Program policies)
Cross-cultural Activities

Experience anything typical or
representative of North American
societies and cultures

Interact with American friends &
colleagues

Take part in Forest Service activities

Participate in Community activities
Cross-cultural Activities

Experience anything typical or
representative of North American
societies and cultures

Interact with American friends &
colleagues

Take part in Forest Service activities

Participate in Community activities
Maintaining “J” Status




Engage in approved program activities
as designated by the US Forest Service
Have mandatory insurance coverage for
self and all dependents
Provide new addresses/contact info with
in 10 days of any change of location
Do not perform any activity outside the
approved program activities
Insurance Requirements
Mandatory for J-1 Visa Holders
•Cover illness and accidents
•$50,000 minimum
•$500 deductible
•$10,000 medical evacuation
•$7,500 repatriation of remains
Contact Information

Notify IP of new address/contact information
within 10 days of a change! – SEVIS

Complete Change of Address Form and
return it to the IP Office

Failure to notify sponsor of address
change is a violation of J-1 status
Engage only in approved Program
Activities
1.
2.
Established Educational and Cultural
Exchange Program – Approved
Activities
No Unauthorized Employment or
Educational Activities
J-2 Dependants





Spouse and unmarried children
below 21
Adequate funding
Must have health insurance
May travel separately from J-1.
However, J-1 cannot leave the
country for more than 30 days
without J-2 dependents
J-2 may apply for Employment
Authorization Document (EAD
Card)
Two-year Home Country Physical
Presence Requirement
What does it mean?
An EV J-1 Visa Holder and his/her J-2 dependents
are not eligible for:
Permanent Residency (green card)
H visa (temporary workers and dependents)
L visa (intra-company transferees)
before they have been physically present in their home
country for 2 years (cumulative).
Two-year Home Country Physical
Presence Requirement
Who is subject?
Government Funded Exchange Program Participants
Those who have skills on the “Skills List”
Receiving graduate medical education or training
Waivers of the 2-year Home
Presence Requirement?
Information is available on the official Department of
State Website.
Criteria:





No Objection Statement from home government
Request by an interested US Government Agency
Fear of Persecution
Exceptional Hardship to a US citizen spouse or child
Request by a designated State Dept of Health
Departure Requirements

Departure Report –
Exchange Visitor

Program Completion
Report – Advisor

30 day grace period
for travel
24-Month Bar

Exchange Visitors who participate as
Professors or Research Scholars are not
eligible to participate in another program
as a Professor of Research Scholar until 24
months after the completion date of their
previous program. There are no
exceptions for programs of less than 6
months.
12-Month Bar

Individuals who have been present in the
United States in any “J” classification other
than short-term scholar, and who have
participated in a program of more than 6
months, are not eligible to start a new
program as a Professor or Research
Scholar until 12 months after the
completion date of the previous program.
Disclaimer
It is ultimately the Exchange Visitor’s responsibility to
understand and abide by immigration regulations to
which s/he is subject.
The International Programs Office makes every effort to
inform international visitors associated with the US
Forest Service of the policies governing their
programs; however, regulations change rapidly and are
quite complex.
International visitors and scholars should stay informed
and abreast of immigration policies that concern their
programs and stays in the United States.
Forms
Please complete the
following forms immediately
upon arrival:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Arrival Form
Address Form
Insurance Form
Debit Card Receipt
Receipt of Handbook/Acceptance of
Responsibility
USDA Forest Service
International Programs
1099 14th Street, NW Suite 5500W, Washington, DC 2005
202-273-4695
Brenda Dean
International Visitor Program Coordinator
Responsible Officer
Patricia Paugh
Alternate Responsible Officer

similar documents