3rd Quarter Cumulative Review

Report

ALL of the following problems WILL appear on your
quarterly exam and again on your REGENTS exam.
SO TAKE SOME NOTES

Do not try to copy down each problem, just make a
note of the topic and then find a similar problem on an
old exam to study from

Do not try to study your entire notebook.

Use your review sheet, this presentation, and your old
tests, midterms, and quarterlies to study

A.
B.
C.
D.
Which measurement has the greatest
number of significant figures?
6.060 mg
60.6 mg
606 mg
60600 mg
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
A student intended to make a salt solution with a
concentration of 10.0 grams of solute per liter of
solution. When the student’s solution was analyzed, it
was found to contain 8.90 grams of solute per liter of
solution. What was the percent error in the
concentration of the solution?
1.10%
8.90%
11.0%
18.9%
Correct Answer = C

A.
B.
C.
D.
If 75.0% of the isotopes of an element have a
mass of 35.0 amu and 25.0% of the isotopes
have a mass of 37.0 amu, what is the atomic
mass of the element?
35.0 amu
35.5 amu
36.0 amu
37.0 amu
Correct Answer = B

What is the symbol for an atom containing 20
protons and 22 neutrons?

Correct Answer = Choice #1 Ca-42

A.
B.
C.
D.

Neutral atoms of 35Cl and 37Cl differ with
respect to their number of
electrons
protons
neutrons
positrons
Correct Answer = C
In an experiment, alpha particles were used to
bombard gold foil. As a result of this experiment,
the conclusion was made that the nucleus of an
atom is
A. smaller than the atom and positively charged
B. smaller than the atom and negatively charged
C. larger than the atom and positively charged
D. larger than the atom and negatively charged

Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
Which substance can be decomposed by a
chemical change?
Co
CO
Cr
Cu
Correct Answer = B

When metals form ions, they tend to do so by
A.
losing electrons and forming positive ions
losing electrons and forming negative ions
gaining electrons and forming positive ions
gaining electrons and forming negative ions
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer = A
Which atom has a radius larger than the
radius of its ion?
A. Cl
B. Ca
C. S
D. Se


Correct Answer = B

A.
B.
C.
D.
Nonmetals in the solid state are poor
conductors of heat and tend to
be brittle
be malleable
have a shiny luster
have good electrical conductivity
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
As the atoms in Period 3 of the Periodic Table are
considered from left to right, the atoms generally show
an increase in radius and an increase in ionization energy
an increase in radius and a decrease in ionization energy
a decrease in radius and an increase in ionization energy
a decrease in radius and a decrease in ionization energy
Correct Answer = C

Given the equation:
__FeCl2 + __Na2CO3 → __FeCO3 + __NaCl
When the equation is correctly balanced using the
smallest whole numbers, the coefficient of NaCl is
A. 6
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer = B
What is the formula mass of Al2(SO4)3?
A. 123
B. 150.
C. 214
D. 342

Correct Answer = D
What is the percent by mass of nitrogen in
the compound NH4NO3 (formula mass = 80.)?
A. 5.7%
B. 18%
C. 29%
D. 35%

Correct Answer = D

Given the reaction:
CH4(g) + 2O2(g) → CO2(g) + 2H2O(g)
How many moles of oxygen are needed for the
complete combustion of 3.0 moles of CH4(g)?
A. 6.0 moles
B. 2.0 moles
C. 3.0 moles
D. 4.0 moles
Correct Answer = A

What is the mass of 4.76 moles of Na3PO4
(gram-formula mass = 164 grams/mole)?

Answer: 781 g

The decomposition of sodium azide, NaN3(s), is
used to inflate airbags. On impact, the NaN3(s) is
ignited by an electrical spark, producing N2(g)
and Na(s). The N2(g) inflates the airbag.

What is the total number of moles present in a
52.0-gram sample of NaN3(s) (gram formula
mass = 65.0 gram/mole)?
Answer: 0.800 mol

A.
B.
C.
D.
A hydrate is a compound that includes water molecules
within its crystal structure. During an experiment to
determine the percent by mass of water in a hydrated
crystal, a student found the mass of the hydrated crystal
to be 4.10 grams. After heating to constant mass, the
mass was 3.70 grams. What is the percent by mass of
water in this crystal?
90.%
11%
9.8%
0.40%
Correct Answer = C

Given the balanced equation:
2KClO3 → 2KCl + 3O2

A.
B.
C.
D.
Which type of reaction is represented by this
equation?
synthesis
decomposition
single replacement
double replacement
Correct Answer = B

Which statement is true concerning the
reaction:
N(g) + N(g) → N2(g) + energy?
A.
A bond is broken and energy is absorbed.
A bond is broken and energy is released.
A bond is formed and energy is absorbed.
A bond is formed and energy is released.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer = D
Which formula represents a compound that is
formed primarily by sharing electrons?
A. KCl
B. CaCl2
C. CrCl3
D. CCl4

Correct Answer = D
In which compound have electrons been
transferred to the oxygen atom?
A. CO2
B. NO2
C. N2O
D. Na2O

Correct Answer = D

A.
B.
C.
D.
The bonds between hydrogen and oxygen in
a water molecule are classified as
polar covalent
nonpolar covalent
ionic
metallic
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
Which type of molecule is CF4?
polar, with a symmetrical distribution of charge
polar, with an asymmetrical distribution of
charge
nonpolar, with a symmetrical distribution of
charge
nonpolar, with an asymmetrical distribution of
charge
Correct Answer = C

A.
B.
C.
D.
Which attractions are most prevalent
between molecules of HF in the liquid phase?
van der Waals forces
hydrogen bonds
molecule-ion attractions
ion-ion attractions
Correct Answer = B

A.
B.
C.
D.
The graph represents the relationship between temperature and time as
heat was added uniformly to a substance starting at a solid below its
melting point. During the BC portion of the curve, the average kinetic
energy of the molecules of the substance
increases and the potential energy increases
decreases and the potential energy increases
remains the same and the potential energy increases
remains the same and the potential energy decreases
Correct Answer = C

A.
B.
C.
D.
How many joules of heat energy are released
when 50 grams of water are cooled from 70°C
to 60°C?
210J
100J
2,100J
1,000J
Correct Answer = C

A.
B.
C.
D.
The heat of fusion of a compound is 333.6 joules
per gram. What is the total number of joules of
heat that must be absorbed by a 15.0-gram
sample to change the compound from solid to
liquid at its melting point?
1304J
168J
420J
5004J
Correct Answer = D

A.
B.
C.
D.
A rigid cylinder with a movable piston contains a
2.0-liter sample of neon gas at STP. What is the
volume of this sample when its temperature is
increased to 30°C while its pressure is decreased
to 90. Kilopascals?
2.5 L
2.0 L
1.6 L
0.22 L
Correct Answer = A
The behavior of real gases most closely
resembles that of ideal gases under
conditions of
A. high temperature and low pressure
B. high temperature and high pressure
C. low temperature and low pressure
D. low temperature and high pressure

Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.

According to Reference Table G, which of the
following substances is least soluble in 100
grams of H2O(l) at 50°C?
KCl
NaCl
NH4Cl
HCl
Answer = B

A.
B.
C.
D.
Based on Reference Table G, which salt
solution could contain 42 grams of solute per
100 grams of water at 40°C?
a saturated solution of KClO3
a saturated solution of KCl
an unsaturated solution of NaCl
an unsaturated solution of NH4Cl
Correct Answer = D

A.
B.
C.
D.
A solution contains 35 grams of KNO3 dissolved
in 100 grams of water at 40°C. How much more
KNO3 would have to be added to make it a
saturated solution?
29 g
24 g
12 g
4g
Correct Answer = A

How does a decrease in temperature from 40°C to
20°C affect the solubility of NH3 (g) and KCl (s)?
The solubility of NH3 decreases, and the solubility of
KCl decreases.
B. The solubility of NH3 decreases, and the solubility of
KCl increases.
C. The solubility of NH3 increases, and the solubility of
KCl decreases.
D. The solubility of NH3 increases, and the solubility of
KCl increases.
A.

Correct Answer = C


A.
B.
C.
D.
Hexane (C6H14) and water do not form a
solution.
Which statement explains this phenomenon?
Hexane is polar and water is nonpolar.
Hexane is ionic and water is polar.
Hexane is nonpolar and water is polar.
Hexane is nonpolar and water is ionic.
Correct Answer = C

A.
B.
C.
D.
How many liters of a 0.5 M sodium hydroxide
solution would contain 2 moles of solute?
1L
2L
3L
4L
Correct Answer = D

What occurs when NaCl(s ) is added to water?
The boiling point of the solution increases, and the
freezing point of the solution decreases.
B. The boiling point of the solution increases, and the
freezing point of the solution increases.
C. The boiling point of the solution decreases, and the
freezing point of the solution decreases.
D. The boiling point of the solution decreases, and the
freezing point of the solution increases.
A.
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
What are the products of a reaction between
KOH(aq) and HCl(aq)?
H2 and KClO
H2O and KCl
KH and HClO
KOH and HCl
Correct Answer = B

A.
B.
C.
D.
In a titration, the endpoint of a neutralization
reaction was reached when 37.6 milliliters of an
HCl solution was added to 17.3 milliliters of a
0.250 M NaOH solution. What was the molarity
of the HCl solution?
0.115 M
0.203 M
0.250 M
0.543 M
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the correct formula for iron (II)
bromide?
FeBr2
Fe2Br
FeBrO2
Fe2BrO2
Correct Answer = A

A.
B.
C.
D.
What is the correct formula for ammonium
carbonate?
NH4(CO3)2
NH4CO3
(NH4)2(CO3)2
(NH4)2CO3
Correct Answer = D

similar documents