2011 Awards Banquet

Report
2011
Awards Banquet
Overall Yearbook Awards
• ALL -OHIO
The Bronze Bayonet, Olentangy Orange HS
• 1st Place
Golden Arrow, Olentangy HS
• 1st Place
Lexian, Lexington HS
• 2nd Place
The Silver Bullet, Olentangy Liberty HS
• Honorable Mention
Knight, Van Buren Schools
Superior
Front Cover Newsmagazine
•
•
•
•
Tallmadge Staff
Faiz Siddiqui
Sarah Wilkinson
Tessa Newbacher
Tallmadge High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakewood High School
Excellent
Front Cover Newsmagazine
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Corey McMahon
Megan Fogel
Mason Hood
Logan Schneider
Faiz Siddiqui
Ariadne Souroutzidis
Karin Denton
Meredith Hall
Andrew Krigline
Blair Gabalis
Adam Nelson
Upper Arlington High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
General McLane High School
Dublin Coffman High School
Hoover High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Revere High School
Honorable Mention
Front Cover Newsmagazine
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Chelcie Trepp
Ben Edwards
MaxPhelps
Lucia Lee
Delaney Bair
Breyanna Grizzard
Ashley Weaver
Kaylee Wolfe
Kristen Lane
Dublin Scioto High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Dublin Coffman HIgh School
Granville High School
Massillon Washington High School
Massillon Washington High School
Rocky River High School
Rocky River High School
Ravenna High School
Superior
Ad Design
• Paige Dreibelbis
Ashland High School
• Sam Malloy
Findlay High School
• Laura Kucan Olentangy Liberty High School
Excellent
Ad Design
• Seth French
• Kelsea Daniluk
• Paige Dreibelbis
R.B. Hayes High School
Hoover High School
Ashland High School
Honorable Mention
Ad Design
•
•
•
•
•
•
Laura Kucan Olentangy Liberty High School
Danielle Radic (2) Streetsboro High School
Brooke Grimes
Norton High School
Brandon Ledford
GlenOak High School
Sam Malloy
GlenOak High School
Alex Losego
Centerburg High School
Superior
Reviews
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Tori Potemski
Madison Law
Zach McCune
Maddie Oslejesek
Evan Swenson
Robert Miller
Emily Brahler
Emma Webb
Tyler Kieslich
Zach Armstrong
Bo Fisher
Norton High School
Wilmington High School
Wilmington High School
Streetsboro High School
Solon High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Copley High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Upper Arlington High School
Excellent
Reviews
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Haylee Pearl
Hillard Darby High School
Bo Fisher
Upper Arlington High School
Dylan Farrell
Granville High School
Sam Knight
Tallmadge High School
Andrew Eslich
Massillon Washington High School
Kristine McFadden Massillon Washington High School
Daniel Blommel
Centerville High School
Jessy Breckenridge Hillard Darby High School
Evan Swenson
Solon High School
Devan Navaratnam (2) Dublin Scioto High School
Honorable Mention
Reviews
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Or Bairey-Sehayek
Jane Morice
Megan Valentine
Katie Kelley
Max Lee
Nicole Hamme
Katie Caprez
Brian Oesterling
Christina Mariola
Madison Davis
Krittika Chatterjee
Kelly Coyne
Jon Lingo
Stephen Bell
Beachwood High School
Rocky River High School
Ashland High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Bexley High School
Olentangy High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
General McLane High School
Tallmadge High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Sycamore High School
Nordonia High School
Nordonia High School
Hilliard Bradley High School
Superior
Sports Page Layout
• Danny Bayliss
• Brandon Sosna
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Excellent
Sports Page Layout
•
•
•
•
Andrew Krigline
Mike Ortman
Amber Smith
Lexi Perrault
Hoover High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Findlay High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Sarah Montell
Dustin Leber
Charlotte Myers
Evan Porter
Georgia Sutter
Mike Ortman
Amber Smith
Lydia Bednarski
Bryan Erdy
Lucia Lee
Katie Flowers
Mason Hood
Olentangy High School
Norwalk High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Rocky River High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Granville High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Lakota East High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Faiz Siddiqui
Amanda Karr
Logan Rennie
Shay Colescott
Zach McCune
Zac Davis
Jordan Duncan
Adam Zorn
Liz Salin
Juan Amador
Ashley Moser
Lakota East High School
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Streetsboro High School
Wilmington High School
Rutherford B. Hayes High School
Norwalk High School
Norwalk High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Lakewood High School
Ravenna High School
Superior
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Joanna Kamvouris
Lee McClory
Courtney Sackett
Brandon Sosna
Alexa Costi
Victoria Liang
Devin Casey
Carrie Fannin
Revere High School
Oakwood High School
Streetsboro High School
Sycamore High School
Hoover High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Excellent
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Katherine Schaeffer
Max Lee
Lisa Nelson
Jon Parker
Zack Molle
Madison Law
Melanie Ferguson
Stephanie Skeen
Bobbie Strickland
Lyndsey Schley
Amanda Calvin
Lexi Perrault
Our Lady of the Elms
Bexley High School
Revere High School
Bexley High School
Olentangy High School
Wilmington High School
Wilmington High School
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Tallmadge High School
Tallmadge High School
Findlay High School
Excellent
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RachelBaran
Allie Sirna
Ashley Hardwick
Maria Marballi
Daniel Blommel
Hailey Piatt
Casie Bailey
Haylee Pearl
Kim Maples
George Kankia
Rana Hilal
Hoover High School
Solon High School
GlenOak High School
Sycamore High School
Centerville High School
Centerville High School
R. B. Hayes High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Findlay High School
Upper Arlington High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Honorable Mention
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ashley King
Megan Bobbitt
Saida Gjinatori
Anna Swanson
Travis Thompson
Sarah Vechick
Pete Clouse
Kristine Ross
McKenzie Hall
Tori Potemski
Ravenna High School
Rocky River High School
Rocky River High School
Beachwood High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Granville High School
Norwalk High School
Norwalk High School
Norton High School
Honorable Mention
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Molly Singleton
Elizabeth Potter
Collin McAndrew
Brian Oesterling
Sarah Wyss
Julia Baker
Zac Davis
Nick Antos
Becca Black
Kelly Fields
Iman Abdoul Karim
Norton High School
Olentangy High School
General McLane High School
General McLane High School
Louisville High School
Louisville High School
Rutherford B. Hayes High School
Hillard Darby High School
Loveland High School
Copley High School
Copley High School
Honorable Mention
Personality Profile
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jimmy Ruska
Brooke Chambers
Fiza Shah
Haley McGinty
Nick DeFrancisco
Mike Ortman
Matisse Woodruff
Charlie Luthanen
Laura Hostelley
Hadiza Isapson
Maria Ivan
Olentangy High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Lakewood High School
Lakewood High School
Olentangy Orange High School
GlenOak High School
Roosevelt High School
Nordonia High School
Nordonia High School
Amelia High School
Massillon Washington High School
Superior
Online Opinion Story
• Mason Hood
• Melissa Gajewski
Lakota East High School
Lakewood High School
Excellent
Online Opinion Story
• John Sisser
• Faiz Siddiqui
• Jenna Romell
Findlay High School
Lakota East High School
Hoover High School
Honorable Mention
Online Opinion Story
•
•
•
•
Gabe Englander
Rosalyn Ransaw
Madeline Tauschen
Victoria Smith
Sycamore High School
Olentangy Liberty High
Hoover High School
Ravenna High School
Superior
News Package
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Karin Denton
Madeleine O'Neill
Karin Denton
Findlay Staff
Justine Chu
Mason Hood
Lucy Stephenson
Kasey Allgeier
Libby Lisska
Lindsay Meyer
Reilly Hughes
Mary McLain
Matt Timmerman
General McLane High School
General McLane High School
General McLane High School
Findlay High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Coffman High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Excellent
News Package
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Kate DeVantier
Kahdeejah Humphrey
Kate DeVantier
Annie Blakley
Woori Song
Amanda Akers
Cheyenne Roth
Sarah Montell (2)
Sarah Wilkinson
Libby Lisska
Lindsay Meyer
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Olentangy High School
Lakota East High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Honorable Mention
News Package
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jared Kreuzer
Jessica Guy
Courtney Sackett
Louisville Staff
Sydney Yochum
Mary McLain
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Streetsboro High School
Louisville High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Superior
General Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Reb Vachon
Lydia Bauler
Kim Maples
Kelsea Daniluk
Ivy Tran
Lavanya Easwaran
Mara Nickel
Fiza Shah
Lakota East High School
Findlay High School
Findlay High School
Hoover High School
Bexley High School
Dublin Coffman High School
Hoover High School
Lakewood High School
Excellent
General Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jake Whited
Jeffrey Zuckerman
Noelle Poole
Amanda Wanner
Christina Mariola
Kaitlynn LeBeau
Hayden Humphrey
Stephanie Hess
Karin Denton (2)
Katrina Miller
Kaitlyn Conrad
R.B. Hayes High School
Beachwood High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Copley High School
Tallmadge High School
GlenOak High School
Bexley HIgh School
Massillon Washington High School
General McLane High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Rocky River High School
Excellent
General Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Kristy Helscel
Amanda Wanner
Callie Cunningham
Madison Davis
Kelly Fisher
Jamiev Lautenschleger
Stevi Smith
Ashley Hardwick
Saida Gjinatori
Alicia DuBois
Jordan Wheeler
Monica Carano
Upper Arlington High School
Copley High School
Roosevelt High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Solon High School
Solon High School
Sebring McKinley High School
GlenOak High School
Rocky River High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Lakota East High School
Dublin Coffman High School
Honorable Mention
General Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Monica Murphy
Ryann Lally
Ashley Fickes
Bryce Trumble
Deven Middleton
Marta Kosmyna
Abby Hann
Alex Robb
Ashley King
Taylor White
Emma Harding
Katie Caprez
Ryann Lally
Breanna Komara
Aubrey Liston
Ravenna High School
Loveland High School
Ashland High School
Centerburg High School
Lakewood High School
Olentangy High School
Louisville High School
Amelia High School
Ravenna High School
Streetsboro High School
Revere High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Loveland High School
Streetsboro High School
Centerburg High School
Honorable Mention
General Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Erica Paridan
Laura Hostelley
Megan Gilivar
Jessica Deulf
Hayley Ross
Kelly Aman
Ashton Weber
Kirsten Flickinger
Katie Brewer
Amanda Calvin
McKenzie Hall
Madison Law
Lucia Lee
Branden Geyer
Karin Denton
Norton High School
Nordonia High School
Nordonia High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
R. B. Hayes High School
Norton High School
Revere High School
Wilmington High School
Tallmadge High School
Norwalk High School
Wilmington High School
Granville High School
Centerville High School
General McLane High School
Superior
Infographics
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lindsay Meyer
Libby Lisska
Brandon Ledford
Courtney O'Neill
Ellenore Holbrook
Rachel Bodenschatz
Brandon Genetin
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Excellent
Infographics
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jeff Cargill
Sarah Wilkinson
Faiz Siddiqui
Kate DeVantier
Tim Rodriguez
Adam Nelson
A.J. Crofford
Mackenzie Wilson
Brandon Genetin
Mason Hood
Faiz Siddiqui
Karin Denton
Neil Vance
Zac David
Sarah Haege
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Solon High School
Revere High School
Hoover High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
General McLane High School
Wilmington High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Honorable Mention
Infographics
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Shannon Schneider
MacKenzie Blanton
Andrea Villena
Christina Christian
Amos Albright
Zach McCune
Cheyenne Roth
Lucia Lee
Andrew Krigline
Caitlin Smith
Danielle Radic
Bryce Trumble
Olentangy High School
Wadsworth High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Norwalk High School
Norwalk High School
Wilmington High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Granville High School
Hoover High School
Westlake High School
Streetsboro High School
Centerburg High School
Superior
Commentary
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Justine Chu
Rachel Podner
Bobbie Strickland
John Sisser
Matthew Worsham
Emily Krumpe
Georgia Sutter
Melissa Grajewski
Megan Porter
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Centerburg High School
Findlay High School
Loveland High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Bexley High School
Lakewood High School
Hathaway Brown School
Excellent
Commentary
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Chloe Johnson
Corey McMahon
Kristy Helscel
Brian Aguirre
Julia Baker
John Sisser
Madison Law
Allison Jackson
Matthew Worsham
Patrick Russell
Chad Kozman
Abby Boyle
Paiton Swope
Nathan Hardie
Fiza Shah
Alaura Hernandez
Dublin Scioto High School
Upper Arlington High School
Upper Arlington High School
Tallmadge High School
Louisville High School
Findlay High School
Wilmington High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Loveland High School
Norwalk High School
Granville High School
Bexley High School
Hoover High School
GlenOak High School
Lakewood High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Honorable Mention
Commentary
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Nick Novak
Lisa Nelson
Liz Hiller
Paige Dreibelbis
Ben Ducoff
Corey Zallow
Jason Phillips
Sophia Paul
Gabe Englander
Chelsea Roden
Ford Clark
Robby Sheeks
Katie Brewer
Westlake High School
Revere High School
Rocky River High School
Ashland High School
Beachwood High School
Page One/Tribune Chronicle
Olentangy Orange High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Sycamore High School
Hoover High School
Hilliard Darby high School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Wilmington High School
Superior
Yearbook – Student Life Copy
• Candice Staley
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Student Life Copy
• Brittany Lightel Tallmadge High School
• Kayla Hoyer
Olentangy Orange High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Student Life Copy
• Kaylei Edwards
• Nicole Douglass
• Karlie Grigoli
Tallmadge High School
GlenOak High School
Streetsboro High School
Superior
Yearbook – Student Life Spread
• Sarah Matthews
• Candice Staley
• Amy Hamilton
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Student Life Spread
• Amy Hamilton
• Emily Matthews
• Shannon Roseberry
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Streetsboro High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Student Life Spread
• Kayla Hoyer Olentangy Orange High School
• Karlie Grigoli Streetboro High School
• Jackie Koza Tallmadge High School
Superior
Overall Coverage
in a Single Yearbook Spread
• Lauren Phipps
• Amy Hamilton
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Excellent
Coverage in a Single Yearbook Spread
• Sarah Henderson
• Joey Klemm
Streetsboro High School
Tallmadge High School
Honorable Mention
Overall Coverage
in a Single Yearbook Spread
•
•
•
•
Sarah Henderson
Jessica Parsons
Candice Staley
Amy Hamilton
Streetsboro High School
Tallmadge High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Superior
Yearbook – Sports Copy
• Kara Milnac
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Sports Copy
• Katelyn Murray
GlenOak High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Sports Copy
•
•
•
•
•
•
Michael Gates
Candice Staley
Abbey Thompson
Jaclynn Hess
Kirsten Lightel
Phil Hodos
Tallmadge High School
Hoover High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Streetsboro High School
Tallmadge High School
GlenOak High School
Superior
Yearbook – Sports Spread
• Lindsay Spragg
Olentangy Orange High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Sports Spread
• Bre Ganuelas
• Miranda Collier
• Shay Colescott
School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Streetsboro High
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Sports Spread
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Sydney Yochum
Sarah Matthews
Kara Milnae
Chelsea Birch
Shay Colescott
Joey Klemm
Jessica Parsons
Olentangy Orange High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Streetsboro High School
Tallmadge High School
Tallmadge High School
Superior
Columns
• Mason Hood
• Fiza Shah
• John Sisser
Lakota East High School
Lakewood High School
Findlay High School
Excellent
Columns
•
•
•
•
Taylor Ochalek
Rachael Silver
Casey Ruggles
Kim Maples
Solon High School
Beachwood High School
Revere High School
Findlay High School
Honorable Mention
Columns
•
•
•
•
•
Lisa Nelson
Revere High School
Brooke Chambers Olentangy Liberty High School
Simon Satow
Our Lady of the Elms
Leah Anthony Massillon Washington High School
Roy Tate Moore
Wadsworth High School
Superior
Online News Story
• None
Excellent
Online News Story
• None
Honorable Mention
Online News Story
• Tanya Miller
• Kim Maples
• Justine Chu
Lakewood High School
Findlay High School
Lakota East High School
Superior
Soundslides
• Katie Logsdon
Findlay High School
Excellent
Soundslides
• Mattie Stevens Upper Arlington High School
• Aly Gordon
Upper Arlington High School
Honorable Mention
Soundslides
• Katie Hoskett
• Kylie Diemer
• Clayton Hamre
Upper Arlington High School
Upper Arlington High School
Sycamore High School
Superior
Yearbook – News Photo
• Corrine Gasaway
Tallmadge High School
Excellent
Yearbook – News Photo
• Shay Colescott
School
• Casey Lawver
• Sarah Matthews
• Jaclynn Hess
Streetsboro High
GlenOak High School
Hoover High School
Streetsboro High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – News Photo
• Khadijah Rollison
• Michael Gates
GlenOak High School
Tallmadge High School
Superior
Yearbook – Feature Photo
• Sarah Matthews (2)
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Feature Photo
• Eddie Lavery
Tallmadge High School
• Joey Klemm
Tallmadge High School
• Nick Thompson GlenOak High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Feature Photo
•
•
•
•
Nick Thompson
Lauren Saavedra
Court Willa
Breanna Komara
GlenOak High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Streetsboro High School
Streetsboro High School
Superior
Yearbook – Sports Photo
• Sarah Matthews
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Sports Photo
• Casey Lawver
• Shay Colescott
School
• Gaby Ryczek
GlenOak High School
Streetsboro High
Streetsboro High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Sports Photo
• Amanda Memmer
• Sarah Matthews
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Superior
Yearbook – Photo Illustration
• Sarah Matthews
Hoover High School
Excellent
Yearbook – Photo Illustration
• Briana Wilkes
GlenOak High School
Honorable Mention
Yearbook – Photo Illustration
• Ashley Hardwick
GlenOak High School
Superior
News Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
Leah Cramer (2)
Abigail Grable
Jill Bange
Courtney Fishman
Madeleine O'Neill
Lacy Dean
Findlay High School
Copley High School
Lakota East High School
Beachwood High School
General McLane High School
Streetsboro High School
Excellent
News Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Sophie Shemas
Sarah Blankenship
Katie Flowers
Savannah Smith
Liz Sain
Megan Valentine
Katie First
Noell Poole
Katie Cottrill
Sarah Montell
Peter DelMedico
Katie Perez
Lisa Nelson
Zac McCune
Ashley Stuart
Bryce Trumble
Christin Krumm
Dublin Coffman High School
Amelia High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Granville High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Ashland High School
Bexley High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Olentangy High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Rocky River High School
Revere High School
Wilmington High School
General McLane High School
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Honorable Mention
News Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Katie Flowers
Macy Harris
Deven Middleton
Kaitlynn LeBeau
Moriah Krawec
Madeline Vance
Bori Toth
Marissa Houser
CaseyRuggles
Abby Fagin
Dublin Scioto High School
Centerville High School
Lakewood High School
GlenOak High School
Sycamore High School
Loveland High School
Rocky River High School
Ashland High Schoo
Revere High School
Bexley High School
Honorable Mention
News Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Samah Ahmed
Hanna Bidigare-Curtis
Alex Smith
Allison Loden
Kevin Thompson
Tori Potemski
Elizabeth Potter
Elline Concepcion
Belle Ballentine
Monica Murphy
Courtney Sackett
Kaytlyn Tackett
Our Lady of the Elms
Granville High School
Norwalk High School
Norwalk High School
Norton High School
Norton High School
Olentangy High School
Ravenna High School
Wilmington High School
Ravenna High School
Streetsboro High School
Tallmadge High School
Superior
Online News Site
• Victoria Liang
• Staff
Lakota East High School
Findlay High School
Excellent
Online News Site
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jacob Deitloff
Ross Johnstal
Fiza Shah
Hurricane Staff
Reporter Staff
Online Staff
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Lakewood High School
Wilmington High School
Hilliard Bradley High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Honorable Mention
Online News Site
• Michael Kelly
• Michael Foley
• Staff
Centerville High School
Rocky River High School
Revere High School
Superior
Online Interactivity
• None
Excellent
Online Interactivity
• None
Honorable Mention
Online Interactivity
• Zach Fulciniti
Lakota East High School
• Tyler Kieslich
Lakota East High School
• Amanda Fallon Our Lady of the Elms
Superior
Editorial Cartoon
• Autumn Simmermeyer
Findlay High School
Excellent
Editorial Cartoon
•
•
•
•
•
•
Logan Rennie
Centerburg High School
Chloe Johnson
Dublin Scioto High School
Tommy Behan
Lakota East High School
Autumn Simmermeyer Findlay High School
Steven Trimboli
Hillard Darby High School
Staff
R. B. Hayes High School
Honorable Mention
Editorial Cartoon
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Paige Dreibelbis
Taylor Holibaugh
Katelyn Wolary
Steven Trimboli
Alissa Sallah
Hannah Leach (2)
Danielle Curran
Ashland High School
Olentangy High School
Wilmington High School
Hillard Darby High School
Massillon Washington
Solon High School
Lakewood High School
Superior
Short Documentary
• Mark Batke
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Excellent
Short Documentary
• Derek Cox
• Jacob Rice
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Superior
Television Sports
• None
Excellent
Television Sports
• Bryce Trumble
• Aubrey Smith
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Honorable Mention
Television Sports
•
•
•
•
Ben Thomas
Matt Chamber
Megan Valentine
Luke Pietrykowski
School
• Chelsea Spears
School
• Jimmy Eckhardt
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Ashland High School
Gahanna Lincoln High
Gahanna Lincoln High
Findlay High School
Superior
Online Sports Story
• Drew Souders
• Hannah Lee
• Lizzie Pruitt
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Revere High School
Excellent
Online Sports Story
• Grace Berry
Revere High School
• Erin Dougherty Findlay High School
• Lexi Perrault
Findlay High School
Honorable Mention
Online Sports Story
• Tessa Yanonne
Olentangy Liberty High School
Superior
Newswriting
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ariadne Souroutzidis
Samantha Cross
Jamie Lautenschleger
Kim Maples
Ariadne Souroutzidis
Courtney Sackett
Lakota East High School
Lakewood High School
Solon High School
Findlay High School
Lakota East High School
Streetsboro High School
Excellent
Newswriting
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Taylor Sullivan
Xavier Carr
Blair Gabalis
Tiffany Li
Alberto Rodriquez
Rachel Bodenschatz
Emma Oh
Duncan Johnston
Maria Marballi
Luke Bewley
Centerville High School
Hoover High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Solon High School
Lakewood High School
GlenOak High School
Sycamore High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Sycamore High School
Hilliard Bradley High School
Excellent
Newswriting
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Kristy Helscel (2)
Audrey Fletcher
Zac Davis
Bric Bain
Sam Beech
Samantha Igleheart
Aubrey Smith
Cindy Deng
Neil Vance
Upper Arlington High School
GlenOak High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Centerville High School
Bexley High School
Revere High School
Centerburg High School
Streetsboro High School
Wilmington High School
Honorable Mention
Newswriting
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Courtney Fishman
Jake Brown
Natalie Rohrer
Alex Hribko
Kerry Tuttle
Hayley Ross
Oliva Nichol
Emily Webster
Emily Ennis
John Sisser
Devan Navaratnam
Merranda Mason
Beachwood High School
Tallmadge High School
Hoover High School
Westlake High School
Nordonia High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Nordonia High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Findlay High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Nordonia High School
Honorable Mention
Newswriting
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Thamara Lynch
Mallory Gruich
Andrew Eslich
Fatima Shaik
Iman Abdoul Karim
William Hoffman
Abigail Grable
Elizabeth Worsham
Ellen Slater
Alex Robb
Kristie McFadden
Christina Mariola
Jared Kreuzer
Amelia High School
Wadsworth High School
Massillon Washington High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Copley High School
Roosevelt High School
High School
Loveland High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Amelia High School
Massillon Washington High School
Tallmadge High School
Centerburg High School
Superior
Sports Coverage
•
•
•
•
Drew Souders
Mason Hood
Katherine Kelley
Jimmy Ruska
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Excellent
Sports Coverage
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Nick Caravana
Josh Schechter
Tony Williams
Jack Schlabig
Casey Ruggles
Robert Hendricks
Jake Whited
Granville High School
Solon High School
Ashland High School
Olentangy High School
Revere High School
Rocky River High School
R. B. Hayes High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Coverage
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Emily Brahler
Frank Pan
Brandon Sosna
Preston Brickner
Chad Lindskog
Jon Bozeka
Corey Garcia
Emily Deeds
Megan Cuprez
Emma Harding
Daniel Blommel
Abby Fagin
Max Lee
LaTroy Lewis
GlenOak High School
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Solon High School
Ashland High School
Firestone High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Hoover High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Revere High School
Centerville High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Superior
Front Page Newspaper Layout
• Brooke Baughman
• Leah Cramer
• Michaela Marincic
Norton High School
Findlay High School
Findlay High School
Excellent
Front Page Newspaper Layout
•
•
•
•
Courtney Sackett
Alex Westerh
Jimmy Chu (2)
Molly Brewer
Streetsboro High School
Streetsboro High School
Sycamore High School
Bexley High School
Honorable Mention
Front Page Newspaper Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Matthew Pozderac (2)
Molly Brewer
Christina Christian
Michael Harp
Regan Meinking (2)
Neil Vance
Copley Drumbeat Staff
Abigail Grable
Alex Hribko
Centerburg High School
Bexley High School
Norwalk High School
Norwalk High School
Loveland High School
Wilmington High School
Copley High School
Copley High School
Westlake High School
Superior
First-Person Narrative
• Tyler Kieslich (2)
Lakota East High School
Excellent
First-Person Narrative
• Kim Maples
• Izsie Robinson
• Evan Coman
Findlay High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Honorable Mention
First-Person Narrative
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Daisy Tsaftarides
Taylor Nannah
Meagen Coleman
Ashley King
Jeffrey Janus
Nate Kargbo
Jerry Ke
Noelle Poole
GlenOak High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Norton High School
Ravenna High School
Page One/ Tribune Chronicle
Hilliard Bradley High School
Hilliard Bradley High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Superior
Online Package
• None
Excellent
Online Package
• Peter Quigley
• Kim Maples
Lakewood High School
Findlay High School
Honorable Mention
Online Package
• Lily Pollack
Lakewood High School
Superior
News Photo
•
•
•
•
•
Katie Logsdon
Findlay High School
Khadijah Rollison GlenOak High School
Casey Lawver
GlenOak High School
Dan Turner
Lakota East High School
Erica Newell
Olentangy Liberty High School
Excellent
News Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Brianne Brosse
Chelcie Trepp
A.J. Crofford
Kristine Ross
Zac Davis
Matt O'Hern
Zarah Millerheisler
Solon High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Hoover High School
Norwalk High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Bexley High School
Firestone High School
Honorable Mention
News Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Julia Flynn
Rocky River High School
Christina Mariola Tallmadge High School
Araya Clinage
Ashland High School
Noelle Poole
Sebring McKinley High School
Sally Evans
Sycamore High School
Andrea Villena Hilliard Darby High School
Erin Gazdik
Hilliard Darby High School
Honorable Mention
News Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Sydney Yochum Olentangy Orange High School
Alex Losego
Centerburg High School
Amberly Starrett
Norwalk High School
Amira Hendrickson Revere High School
Aubrey Liston
Centerburg High School
Sara Patt
Lakota East High School
Sam Igleheart
Revere High School
Zarah Millerheisler Firestone High School
Superior
Feature Photo
• Lindsay Meyer
Bexley High School
• Taylor McGonnell (2) Findlay High School
• Molly Singleton
Norton High School
Excellent
Feature Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jared Kreuzer
Sierra Whitlock
Alaina Bartel
A.J. Crofford
Ben Edwards
Andrew Krigline
Dylan Sams
Eddie Lavery
Gina Romeo
Katlin Hiller
Sydney Yochum
Zarah Millerheisler
Centerburg High School
Lakota East High School
Copley High School
Hoover High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Hoover High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Tallmadge High School
Sycamore High School
Bexley High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Firestone High School
Honorable Mention
Feature Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Olivia Nichol
Stephanie Skeen
Alaina Bartel
Casey Lawver
Jaye Neuberger
Zach Nickoli
Kirsten Flickinger
Will Wright
Jamey Hackett
Pira Kwon
Amanda Calvin
Zarah Millerheisler
Nordonia High School
Centerburg High School
Copley High School
GlenOak High School
Norwalk High School
Nowalk High School
Revere High School
R.B. Hayes High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Solon High School
Tallmadge High School
Firestone High School
Superior
Sports Photo
•
•
•
•
A.J. Crofford
Eddie Lavery
Taylor McGonnell
Andrew Milyayev
Hoover High School
Tallmadge High School
Findlay High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Excellent
Sports Photo
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Alexis Garnek
Eric Muenchen (2)
Ashley Fickes (2)
Taylor McGonnell
Dylan Sams
Will Wright
Brandon Sosna
GlenOak High School
Lakota East High School
Ashland High School
Findlay High School
Olentangy Liberty
R.B. Hayes High School
Sycamore High School
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Honorable Mention
Sports Photo
Daniel Blommel
Adam Keefe
Hayley Milloy
Jackie Serpico
Georgia Sutter
Jay Hillery
Amos Albright
Marsha Duff
Erin Gazdik
Eddie Lavery
Dylan Sams
Chelcie Trepp
Casey Ruggles
Emma Harding
David Hernandez
Juliette Lowman
Centerville High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Rocky River High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Norwalk High School
Hoover High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Tallmadge High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Revere High School
Revere High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Solon High School
Superior
Photo Illustration
•
•
•
•
Tessa Newbacher (2)
Taylor McGonnell
Aubrey Smith
Sarah Wilkinson
Lakewood High School
Findlay High School
Centerburg High School
Lakota East High School
Excellent
Photo Illustration
•
•
•
•
Brooke Baughman
Lucia Lee
Taylor McGonnell
Chelcie Trepp
Norton High School
Granville High School
Findlay High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Honorable Mention
Photo Illustration
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Julia Flynn
Rocky River High School
Moriah Krawec
Sycamore High School
Matthew Pozderac Centerburg High School
Ashlea Thomas
Hoover High School
Carter Stanislaw
Hoover High School
Dustin Leber
Norwalk High School
Christina Wilkerson Lakota East High School
Katie Szczur
Lakota East High School
Superior
Photo Story
• Taylor McGonnell
Findlay High School
Excellent
Photo Story
• Dylan Sams Olentangy Liberty High School
• Julia Houska Lakewood High School
Honorable Mention
Photo Story
• Kaytlyn Tackett
• Devin Werner
• Dan Turner
Tallmadge High School
Lakewood High School
Lakota East High School
Superior
Facing Pages
•
•
•
•
Ariadne Souroutzidis
John Sisser
Lucia Lee (2)
Danny Meyung
Lakota East High School
Findlay High School
Granville High School
Olentangy Orange High
School
Excellent
Facing Pages
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Streetsboro High School
Taylor McGonnell Findlay High School
Tommy Behan
Lakota East High School
Savannah Kannberg Solon High School
Deven Middleton Lakewood High School
Danny Meyung
Olentangy High School
Honorable Mention
Facing Pages
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Jessica Guy
Centerburg High School
Alex Losego
Centerburg High School
Shay Colescott
Streetsboro High School
Ben Edwards
Archbishop Hoban High School
Lindsay Huth
Archbishop Hoban High School
Libby Wetterhan Wilmington High School
Kristen Vanicek Louisville High School
Zac Davis
R.B. Hayes High School
Matisse Woodruff Roosevelt High School
Honorable Mention
Facing Pages
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Andrew Krigline (2) Hoover High School
Savannah Kannberg Solon High School
Adam Nelson
Revere High School
Kelsey Drapkin
Sycamore High School
Chloe Johnson
Dublin Scioto High School
Kate DeVantier
Dublin Scioto High School
S.M. Dipali
Sycamore High School
Woori Song
Dublin Scioto High School
Blair Gabalis
Olentangy Orange High School
Superior
Editorial
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Al Rodriquez (2)
Staff
Staff
Nicholas Antos
John Sisser
Staff
Staff
Lakewood High School
Sycamore High School
Hoover High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Findlay High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Bexley High School
Excellent
Editorial
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Jane Morice
Teresa Williams
Lisa Nelson
Sydney Spiro
Staff
Staff
Caroline James
Tori Potemski
Sarah Montell
Olentangy Orange High School
Rocky River High School
Ashland High School
Revere High School
Solon High School
Sycamore High School
Hoover High School
Oakwood High School
Norton High School
Olentangy High School
Excellent
Editorial
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Adam Woodard
Kristin Brennan
Katie Swindler
Staff
Aubrey Smith
Staff
Staff
Abby Boyle
Wadsworth High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Wilmington High School
Copley High School
Centerburg High School
R.B. Hayes High School
Ravenna High School
Bexley High School
Honorable Mention
Editorial
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Joanna Kamvouris
Katie Perez
Victoria Chaitoff
Nicole Hamme
Haylee Pearl
Connor Lynch
John Sisser
Staff
Staff
Kristy Helscel
Aubrey Smith
Erica VanHeyde
Cheyenne Roth
Staff
Staff
Sebring McKinley High School
Revere High School
Rocky River High School
Solon High School
Olentangy High School
Hillard Darby High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Findlay High School
Hilliard Bradley High School
Streetsboro High School
Upper Arlington High School
Centerburg High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Amelia High School
Granville High School
Superior
Sports Opinion
• Kyle Morrison
• Jordan Duncan
• Tim Rodriguez
Lakota East High School
Norwalk High School
Solon High School
Excellent
Sports Opinion
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Kate DeVantier
Tyler Kieslich
Lexi Perrault
Evan Porter
Corey Garia
Tim Rodriguez
Brynn Erdy
Dublin Scioto High School
Lakota East High School
Findlay High School
Bexley High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Solon High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Opinion
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Sam Knight
Catelyn Radalia
Nick Gray
Kymberly Simon
Alex Smith
Tori Christ
Corey Garia
Amber Smith
Luke Devoll
Tony Williams
Andrew Goecke
Jessica Dewulf
Tallmadge High School
Louisville High School
Olentangy High School
Amelia High School
Norwalk High School
Hoover High School
Sebring McKinley High School
GlenOak High School
Massillon Washington High School
Ashland High School
Rocky River High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Superior
Individual In-Depth
•
•
•
•
•
Matthew Pozderac
Adam Nelson
Mason Hood
Moriah Krawec
Melissa Gajewski
Centerburg High School
Revere High School
Lakota East High School
Sycamore High School
Lakewood High School
Excellent
In-Depth Individual
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Abby Freeman
Benjamin Ducoff
Amanda Peiffer
Luke Manser
Deven Middleton
Benjamin Ducoff
Noah Faust
Gabe Englander
Mallory Cornett
John Sisser (2)
Allison Ash
Victoria Slater
Fatima Shaik
Brandon Genetin
Rachel Bodenschatz
Chloe Johnson
Rocky River High School
Beachwood High School
Revere High School
Wilmington High School
Lakewood High School
Beachwood High School
Oakwood High School
Sycamore High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Findlay High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Upper Arlington High School
Hilliard Darby High School
GlenOak High School
GlenOak High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Honorable
In-Depth Individual
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Taylor Campbell
Brynna Davis
Connor Lynch
Ryder Douglas
Bethany Corbett
Ellen Turner
Kahdeejah Humphrey
Maddie Stuart
Regan Meinking
Faiz Siddiqui
Rachel Warneck
Caroline Hill
Ashland High School
Bexley High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Bexley High School
Ashland High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Dublin Scioto High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Loveland High School
Lakota East High School
Norwalk High School
Hoover High School
Superior
Sports Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Woori Song
Natalie Robson
Craig Donovan
Wyatt Grindley
Matt Doyle
Lexi Perrault
Danny Bayliss
Faiz Siddiqui
Dublin Scioto High School
Revere High School
Streetsboro High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Wadsworth High School
Findlay High School
Sycamore High School
Lakota East High School
Excellent
Sports Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lydia Bednarski
Katie Perez
Dior Stephens
Ivy Tran
Mercedes Welsch
Amanda Karr
Elizabeth Potter
Katie First
Rocky River High School
Rocky River High School
Beachwood High School
Bexley High School
Wilmington High School
Centerburg High School
Olentangy High School
Bexley High School
Excellent
Sports Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ashley Bush
Kelly Fields (2)
Emily Jakowski
Kacie Goodwin
Konnor Bachman
Gwen Stephen
Eric Muenchen
Robert Conroy
Olentangy Orange High School
Copley High School
Hoover High School
Hilliard Darby High School
Solon High School
Lakewood High School
Lakota East High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Bryce Trumble
Centerburg High School
Stevi Smith
Sebring McKinley High School
Alainee Calo
Ravenna High School
Chad Lindskog
Ashland High School
Haley Marblestone Beachwood High School
Brian Oesterling General McLane High School
Mark Frego
Archbishop Hoban High School
Emily Schaublin Wilmington High School
Nick Caravana
Granville High School
Honorable Mention
Sports Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Paige Smigelski
Samantha Hess
Parijat Jha
Chloe Johnson
Konnor Bachman
Michael Savon
Josh Kipfer
Ellen Ransom
Lexi Perrault
Lakewood High School
Massillon Washington High School
Upper Arlington High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Solon High School
Sycamore High School
Wadsworth High School
Hillard Darby High School
Findlay High School
Superior
Opinion Page Layout
• John Sisser
Findlay High School
Excellent
Opinion Page Layout
• Andrew Milyayev
• John Sisser
• Adelyn Johnson
Olentangy Orange High School
Findlay High School
Olentangy High School
Honorable Mention
Opinion Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Kelsy Drapkin
Sycamore High School
Shivani Parjka
Sycamore High School
Alberto Rodriquez Lakewood High School
Elline Concepcion Ravenna High School
Crystal Fields
General McLane High School
Matt O'Hern
Bexley High School
Emily Fedner
Bexley High School
Rachel Moore
Bexley High School
Superior
Feature Page Layout
• Shay Colescott
School
• Breanna Komara
• Gaby Ryczek
Streetsboro High
Streetsboro High School
Streetsboro High School
Excellent
Feature Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
Alyssa Davis
Whitney Holdrieth
Kim Maples
Amanda Calvin
Caleb Fechtor
Madeline Boutelle
Lakota East High School
Dublin Coffman High School
Findlay High School
Tallmadge High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Honorable Mention
Feature Page Layout
• Elizabeth Huller
• Moriah Krawec
Rocky River High School
Sycamore High School
Superior
Television News
• Emily Deeds
• Ben Mathie
• Mark Batke
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Excellent
Television News
• Chelsea Spears Gahanna Lincoln High School
Honorable Mention
Television News
• Bryce Trumble
• Logan Rennie
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Superior
Television Feature
•
•
•
•
Sean Moser
Angela Reighard
Ben Leeson
Derek Cox
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Excellent
Television Feature
• Christina Liu
• Karla Dixon
• Dan Blommel
Ottawa Hills High School
Ottawa Hills High School
Centerville High School
Honorable Mention
Television Feature
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Green Team
Kassidy Yochheim
Araya Clinage
Josh Smith
Logan Rennie
Jared Kreuzer
Dan Blommel
Ottawa Hills High School
Ashland High School
Ashland High School
Ashland High School
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Centerville High School
Superior
On-Air Talent
• None
Excellent
On-Air Talent
• Angela Reighard
Hoover High School
Honorable Mention
On-Air Talent
• Michael Rueger
• Josh Smith
Ashland High School
Ashland High School
Superior
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Hand drawn
• Matt Knight
• Allie Vugrincic
• Wesley Ayers
Streetsboro High School
Page One/Tribune Chronicle
Firestone High School
Excellent
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Hand drawn
•
•
•
•
Matt Majewski
Atticus Pamer
Rachel Baran (2)
Victoria Holt
Lakewood High School
Firestone High School
Hoover High School
Centerburg High School
Honorable Mention
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Hand drawn
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Christina Mariola
Lisa Cai
Kathryn Hebenthal
Peter Moran
Chad Kozman
Lucia Lee
Franklin Cain-Borgers
Brittany Tyrpak
Lilly Lefton (2)
Kayla Stanley (2)
Jud Krawczyk
Tallmadge High School
Lakota East High School
Centerburg High School
General McLane High School
Granville High School
Granville High School
Bexley High School
Our Lady of the Elms
Sycamore High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Superior
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Computer assisted
• None
Excellent
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Computer assisted
• Kim Maples
Findlay High School
Honorable Mention
Artwork/Non-editorial,
Computer assisted
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lina Cardenas
Lisa Nelson
Adam Nelson
Gaby Ryczek
Lisa Cai (2)
Woori Song
Sycamore High School
Revere High School
Revere High School
Streetsboro High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Superior
Newswriting (2 reporters)
•
•
•
•
Lydia Bednarski
Andrew Goecke
Scott Koenig
Reb Vachon
Rocky River High School
Rocky River High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Excellent
Newswriting (2 reporters)
•
•
•
•
Caroline Hill
Caitlin McKelley
Bryce Trumble
Matthew Pozderac
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Centerburg High School
Centerburg High School
Honorable Mention
Newswriting (2 reporters)
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Bethany Gump
John Enasko
S.M. Dipali
Emma Oh
Michael Saxon
Brandon Sosna
Sophia Li
Hanna Thomsen
Erica Van Heyde
Cami Fannin
Page One/Tribune Chronicle
Page One/Tribune Chronicle
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Sycamore High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Superior
Editorial Page Layout
• None
Excellent
Editorial Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Mason Hood
Faiz Siddiqui
John Sisser (2)
Matt O'Hern (2)
Emily Fedner (2)
Rachel Moore (2)
Emily Webster
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
Findlay High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Bexley High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Honorable Mention
Editorial Page Layout
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Tallmadge Staff
Mason Hood
Faiz Siddiqui
Karin Denton
Taylor Campbell
Casey Ruggles
Lisa Nelson
Kelsey Drapkin (2)
Kyle Marcus
Caroline Hill
Tori Christ
Lucia Lee
Erica Van Heyde
Alaura Hernandez
Tallmadge High School
Lakota East High School
Lakota East High School
General McLane High School
Ashland High School
Revere High School
Revere High School
Sycamore High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Hoover High School
Granville High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Olentangy Liberty High School
Superior
In-Depth Team
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Olentangy High School
Lakewood High School
Dublin Scioto High School
Bexley High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Hoover High School
Excellent
In-Depth Team
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff (2)
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Bexley High School
Wilmington High School
Olentangy High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Lakota East High School
GlenOak High School
Hoover High School
Sycamore High School
Loveland High School
Honorable Mention
In-Depth Team
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Staff
Tallmadge High School
Revere High School
Granville High School
Rocky River High School
Dublin Scioto
Solon High School
Olentangy Orange High School
Findlay High School
Upper Arlington High School
Honorable Mention
Newspapers
• The Review
• The Bruin
Hathaway Brown School
Wadsworth High School
Third Place
Newspapers
•
•
•
•
The Elm Leaf
The Baron Beat
Firestone Focus
Talisman
Our Lady of the Elms
Amelia High School
Firestone High School*
R.B. Hayes High School*
Second Place
Newspapers
•
•
•
•
•
•
The Beachcomber Beachwood High School
The Drumbeat
Copley High School
The Torch
Norton High School
The Roar
Loveland High School
The Reporter
Hilliard Bradley High School*
Panther Press Hilliard Darby High School*
First Place
Newspapers
•
•
•
•
•
•
The Green & White Westlake High School
The Orbiter
Streetsboro High School
Panorama
Ashland High School*
The Trucker Imprint Norwalk High School*
The Courier
Solon High School*
The Trojan Crier
Centerburg High School*
All-Ohio Newspapers
• The Torch
• The hurricane
• Blue & Gold
Bexley High School*
Wilmington High School*
Findlay High School*
Honorable Mention
Newsmagazines
• The Pursuit
• The Echo
Centerville High School
Sebring McKinley High School
Third Place
Newsmagazines
•
•
•
•
•
•
The Crier
Nordonia High School*
Ravenna High Times Ravenna High School*
The Devils’ Tale
Tallmadge High School*
The Colonel
Roosevelt High School*
The Perspective
Dublin Coffman High School*
Hi-Times
Massillon Washington High School
Second Place
Newsmagazines
•
•
•
•
•
BluePrints
Irish Eye
The Beacon
The Courier
Arlingtonian
Granville High School
Dublin Scioto High School*
Olentangy High School*
Olentangy Orange High School*
Upper Arlington High School*
First Place
Newsmagazines
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lantern
Revere High School
The Pirate Press
Rocky River High School
The Dome
Oakwood High School
Lakewood Times Lakewood High School*
Eagle
GlenOak High School*
The Visor
Archbishop Hoban High School*
All-Ohio Newsmagazines
• GM Lancer Ledger General McLane High
School*
• The Viking Views Hoover High School*
• Spark
Lakota East High School*
• The Canon
Olentangy Liberty High School*
Congratulations!
We’ll see you
Friday, April 20 and April 21, 2012!
See all the winners
http://www.osmaonline.com

similar documents