How To Fill Out An I-9: - Human Resources

Report
Completing the Form
I-9
“Employment Authorization Form”
Citizens, Permanent Residents
&
Aliens Authorized to Work
Why do we need an I-9?

PURPOSE
The Immigration Reform and Control Act made all U.S.
employers responsible to verify the employment eligibility and
identity of all employees hired to work in the United States after
November 6, 1986. To implement the law, employers are
required to complete Employment Eligibility Verification forms
(Form I-9) for all employees, including U.S. citizens. The I-9
must be completed within 3 DAYS of the hire date or the
employer may terminate employment. If the employer is audited
and the I-9 is found incomplete the employer could face fines
from $100-$10,000.
Request for specific documents is
NOT allowed


An employee can give you his choice of combination
of documents. We CANNOT request more
documents if an acceptable ID or combination of IDs
is already presented.
If they do not know what to present, you can suggest
possible combinations, but make it clear that they may
choose which IDs they show us. If the ones they
present are not acceptable, you may request that they
show us more identification, but do not demand a
certain type.
Three Day Grace Period

I-9 Form MUST be completed within three days
of hire
The original documents must be verified…photo
copies of IDs cannot be accepted
 The form must be signed and dated by employee
and employer at that time

Definitions

Visa: This is a permit that allows a person to enter a country. The employee
must have a Work Visa to be eligible for employment. There are different
types of Visas an international employee may have.

Passport: This is a form used for International Identity. This alone does
not allow you to work (except U.S. citizens), but only visit a particular
country. This document shows your picture identity and citizenship status. If
the Passport is accompanied by work authorization forms then it may be used
for work eligibility.

DS-2019: Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitors (J-1) Status. The
(DS-2019)will give the employer the date ranges the employee is allowed to
work, a beginning date and an ending date. This form is issued by Int’l
Student & Scholar Services or a sponsoring agency (e.g.: Fulbright). This form
along with proper identification may be used for work eligibility.
Definitions cont’d…

I-20: Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status - for

I-94: When someone arrives in the United States, he/she should receive a

USCIS: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
Academic and Language Students. Used with the F-1 & F-2 visa. This form
will be issued from International Student & Scholar Services at Vanderbilt. In
some cases the I-20 will be issued from another school. If so, the student
needs additional authorization: an E.A.D. or approval on page 3 of the I-20
for Curricular Practical Training.
USCIS Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) that will include the admission
number (an eleven digit number) to the United States. The BCIS Form I-94,
proves that one has entered the United States legally.
New I-9 protocol for International Staff &
Students!





To alleviate some of the challenges related to completing I-9’s for newly hired
international staff & students, effective immediately all F-1, F-1 OPT, J1, J2:
student employees may be directed to the International Student & Scholar
Services (ISSS) office to complete their I-9 form.
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/isss/
[email protected] or call 2-2753
All newly hired H1-B, TN-1, O-1, E-3 or Permanent Residency (“green
card”): may be directed to Human Resources Office of International
Services (OIS) to complete the I-9 form.
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/ois/index.html
[email protected] or call 3-1288
Both offices are located at:
The Student Life Center
Vanderbilt University
310 25th Avenue South
Nashville TN 37212
New I-9 protocol for International Staff &
Students con’t…





This will be standard procedure for all newly hired international
staff and students as well as those individuals that obtain work
authorization extensions.
All U.S. citizens should continue to complete their I9s in their
home departments, during New Staff Orientation or at the
Human Resources office in the 2525 West End Building.
Also, contact Human Resources at 3-6606 for information about
I-9 Express, our new on-line I-9 web application. It’s userfriendly and makes the process easier for everyone!
http://hr.vanderbilt.edu/index.htm
[email protected]
Examples of competed I-9’s
The most common
scenarios for the catagories of...
U.S.
Citizens
Permanent
Residents
Aliens authorized to
work until a certain date
Next page…
U.S. Citizen with identification
from list A
U.S. Citizen with identification
from list B & C
Permanent Resident with
identification from list A
•A# should
be placed
next to
Permanent
Resident
Status
Permanent Resident Card
Form I-551 also used for
Temporary Employment
in regards to Permanent
Residents.
Permanent Resident with
identification from list B & C
Alien

Passport plus USCIS work authorization
Identity page VS. Visa page
 USCIS work authorization


Admission number


Use I-94 card number
Work authorization date



I-94 future date for H, O, and TN visas
I-20 Form date for F visas
DS-2019 Form date for J visas
Alien
NEVER USE Visa Page for Form I-9
Alien – H1B, O-1, TN1 Visa Holders
Both are forms of I-94
cards
Alien – D/S: Duration of Status Visa Holders
F1, F-2, J-1, and J-2s all have D/S on their I-94 cards under normal
circumstances. This means that you must verify the end date on the I-20 or Ds-2019 for
the actual end date of their program. If they are on F-1 OPT, the end date on their EADs
should be reviewed (as their I-20 end date does not reflect the OPT period).
If they have a specific date on their I-94 (i.e.: March 5, 2006), they need to go to Int’l
Student & Scholar Services 2-2753 immediately with their documents to rectify this entryrelated issue.
Alien authorized to work with
identification from list A.1
Alien authorized to work with
identification from list A.2
Alien – Restricted SS Card
If provided by employee, you will ALWAYS need to view a
form of identification and the USCIS work authorization
Alien authorized to work with
identification from list B & C
Still need assistance?

Call Ken Garner @ 2-9508 or email
[email protected]
 Need a blank I-9?
Download from the D.H.S. website
http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-9.pdf
Make copies of identification in question
 Write your contact information at the top of the
form.


similar documents