PTCE Quiz 5 Review

PTCE Quiz 5
Practicum of Health Science
• The instrument used to pick up weights
and transfer them to and from the
balance to avoid transferring moisture
and oils to the weights is called a:
• A. spatula
• B. pestle
• C. forceps
• D. pipette
• Answer: C
• When preparing capsules, which part is
used to “punch” the powder?
• A. Top
• B. Bottom
• C. Body
• D. Cap
• Answer: C
• When an insurer pays a monthly fee to
a pharmacy to dispense all patients’
prescriptions, it is called:
• A. fee for service
• B. capitation
• C. average wholesale cost
• D. adjudication
• Answer: B
• What is the turnover rate if a pharmacy
regularly purchases $500,000 of
inventory a year and has an average
inventory value of $125,000?
• A. 3
• B. 4
• C. 0.25
• D. 0.33
• Answer: B
• A prime vendor agreement guarantees the
wholesaler that the pharmacy will buy:
• A. all brand name products direct from the
• B. 100% exclusively from the wholesaler
• C. 80-90% exclusively from wholesaler
• D. all generic name products direct from
the distributor
• Answer: C
• What size of a hard-shell capsule is the
• A. 000
• B. 0
• C. 1
• D. 5
• Answer: D
• Which word means to inhibit growth of
• A. bactericidal
• B. disinfectant
• C. aseptic
• D. bacteriostatic
• Answer: D
• For a pharmacy technician to prevent crosscontamination of solid dose forms, he or she
• A. Use aseptic technique in filling the Rx
• B. Wipe the counting tray before counting
another drug.
• C. Wipe the counter with Isopropyl alcohol
once a day
• D. Use latex gloves to handle the tablets
• Answer: B
• For what purpose is a master formula
sheet used?
• A. purchasing drugs
• B. pricing prescriptions
• C. compounding medications
• D. filling medication orders
• Answer: A
• The term used to describe having more
receipts than expenses is
• A. turnover
• B. profit
• C. markup
• D. dispensing fee
• Answer: B
• Information on how to handle
hazardous substances at your facility
might be found in a
• A. compounding logbook
• B. repackaging logbook
• C. policy and procedure manual
• D. human resource manual
• Answer:
• Which statement regarding policy and procedure
manuals is correct?
• A. Technicians should always check this when
unsure of safe pharmacy operations.
• B. State boards of pharmacy write these, that will
be used in pharmacies in their state
• C. Federal law dictates what topics will be
• D. Technicians should do what the pharmacist
tells them even if manual disagrees
• Answer: A
• What measurement is used to identify
the size of an amber vial?
• A. ounces
• B. grains
• C. scruples
• D. drams
• Answer: D
• When a manufacturer of a new drug submits
data to the U.S. FDA for approval to market
a new drug, the manufacturer must prove
the drug is safe and
• A. has greater potential benefit than
previously marketed products
• B. has no contraindications for human use
• C. effective for the intended indication
• D. provide date for use in preg & for child
• Answer: C
• Which of the following is an example of a
misbranded drug?
• A. a label that contains name & quantity of
each active ingredient
• B. a label that contains adequate directions
• C. drugs that are dangerous when used in
the dose / manner suggested on the label
• D. drugs that are labeled with info required
by the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
• Answer: C
• Which statement is correct?
• A. Prescription transfer between
pharmacies is never allowed.
• B. Prescription transfer is under the control
of each individual state.
• C. Prescription transfer may only be done
by a registered pharmacist.
• D. Prescription transfer is under the control
of each pharmacy’s owner.
• Answer: B
• Cefepime belongs in which generation
of cephalosporins?
• A. first
• B. second
• C. third
• D. fourth
• Answer: Fourth
• Which of the following drugs may
cause photosensitivity?
• A. Phenytoin
• B. Famotidine
• C. Tetracycline
• D. Levothyroxine
• Answer: C
• A patient is newly diagnosed with
hypertension and asked for a product to
take for a head cold. Which category
of OTC agents should be avoided?
• A. antitussives
• B. decongestants
• C. antihistamines
• D. expectorants
• Answer: B
• Which of the following intravenous
(IV) antibiotics is an antineoplastic and
should never be mixed by a nurse on
the patient unit?
• A. Erythromycin
• B. Gentamycin
• C. Azithromycin
• D. Bleomycin
• Answer: D
• An agent that suppresses a cough is
called a(n)
• A. expectorant
• B. decongestant
• C. antitussive
• D. antihistamine
• Answer: C
The trade name for fluoxetine is
A. Cymbalta
B. Strattera
C. Prozac
D. Celexa
• Answer: C
• The name for an infection acquired
while in the hospital is
• A. nosocomial
• B. empirical
• C. aerobic
• D. superinfection
• Answer: A

similar documents