PowerPoint on EB-5 Process

Report
EB-5 PROCESS
REQUIREMENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL EB-5

Investment of $1 million USD or
$500,000 in certain cases



Investment must be ‘At Risk’
Investor must have certain decision
making ability in new enterprise.
Creation of 10 full time jobs for US
Workers
BENEFITS OF EB-5





Conditional Residency for initial 2 years for
investor and immediate family
Free entry and exit of United States
Resident based tuition for family members
No more visas at consulates
US Citizenship in 5 years
STEP 1 : INFORMATION GATHERING




Prove capability of investor- financial means
Demonstrate legal source of funds with
documentation
Business plan to show requirements will be
met within 2 years
Develop a story that is easy for USCIS to
understand
STEP 2: FILE I-526 PACKAGE WITH USCIS

Package to include forms and all evidence



Fees: $1500.00
Current processing time about 13 months
Attorney handles all requests for information
STEP 3: ADUSTMENT OF STATUS OR CONSULATE

After approval of I-526 submission for
adjustment or consulate processing to obtain
conditional residency


USCIS Fees: Vary depending on originating country
and adjustment v. consulate Ranges from $500 $1070
Conditional residency granted for 2 year period,
after two years I-829 must be filed
STEP 4: FILE I-829 FOR LONG TERM RESIDENCE


90 days before expiration of conditional
residency, I-829 must be filed to prove original
requirements were met ($1million and 10 Jobs)
USCIS Filing fees:

$3,835.00 (plus $85.00 biometrics fee per person)
STEP 5: APPLY FOR US CITIZENSHIP IF DESIRED

After 5 years as long term resident, investor
may apply for US Citizenship or may remain
resident.
QUESTIONS?

similar documents